Look up album 031j


Album title: Hershman, Khazn Mordkhe/ Zamd Un Shtern/ Mai Ko Mash Melon
Album ID: 031j
Format: 78rpm 12 inch
Publisher: Victor 68639

Contents:


Title: Zamd Un Shtern -- זאַמד און שטערן
Author: Frug, Shimon Shmuel -- פֿרוג, שמעון שמואל
Composer: Bernstein, Abraham M. -- בערנשטײן, אַבֿרהם משה )
Genre: Literary Origin
Subject: Promise/Genesis/Sand/Stars/Population
Origin: Frug 16/Sh Sh 93
Translation: Sh Sh 93

Related information in folder 20:On album: 031j (Hershman, Khazn Mordkhe/ Zamd Un Shtern/ Mai Ko Mash Melon)
Track ID: 29671
Artist: Hershman, Khazn Mordkhe

Title: Mai Ko Mash Me Lon -- מאַי־קאָ משמע־לן?
Also known as: Di Gemure
Also known as: Mika's Song
Author: Reisen, Avrom -- רײזען, אַבֿרהם
Genre: Literary Origin/Lament/Maskilic
Subject: Yeshiva/Student/Life/Meaning/Despair/Futility/Waste
Origin: YRD YPS 143/ML PYS 116
Transliteration: YRD YPS 143/ML PYS 116/Alb L-004(a)
Translation: Alb L-004(a)
Music: YRD YPS 143/ML PYS 117/SM Moskow SM 23
Additional song notes: What Does It Mean To Me? What Do We Learn From This?
On album: 031j (Hershman, Khazn Mordkhe/ Zamd Un Shtern/ Mai Ko Mash Melon)
Track ID: 29672
Vocal Hershman, Khazn Mordkhe
Language: Yiddish

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu