Look up album A-046(a)


Album title: Apta-Medzibuz Nigunim Sung by Jonasan Weiss -- ניגוני אפּטאַ מזיבוזי עיבוד ושירה יונתן װיס
Album ID: A-046(a)
Format: Cassette X31
Publisher: Collectors Guild CGL 637
Date of Issuance: 1991
Liner Notes: Liner Notes by The "Ohev Yisroel Torah Center, Jerusalem, founded - in memory of the Apta Rebbe (the "Ohev Yisroel").
Language: Hebrew
Genre: Khasidic/Religious
Where Produced: Israel
Number of Tracks: 8
Additional Notes: The cover photo on the tape cover, is The Matre synagogue in Iasi, Romania, built in the 17th century, down the street from the klezmer synogogue on Pantelimon St. Source: 10th page of images, after pg.141 in "the book of Klezmer" Strom, Yale, 2002 A Cappellla Books call number:(Freedman) ML 3528.8 S77 2002

Contents:


Title: Shabos Koydesh (Zinkover Nign) -- שבּת קדוש (זינקאָװער ניגון)
Genre: Khasidic/Religious/Moditz
Subject: Shabos/Religious
On album: A-046(a) (Apta-Medzibuz Nigunim Sung by Jonasan Weiss -- ניגוני אפּטאַ מזיבוזי עיבוד ושירה יונתן װיס)
Track ID: 27693
Vocalist Weiss, Jonasan (Yonasan) יונתן װיס
First line: Shabos, shabos, shabos, shabos koydesh
First line (Hebrew):שבּת, שבּת, שבּת, שבּת קדוש
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Language: Hebrew
Style: Khasidic/Repetitive Chant

Title: Ato Vekhartonu -- אתה בחרתּנוּ
Also known as: Atto Bechartonu
Genre: Khasidic/Religious
Subject: Chosen People
Origin: Alb C-005(d)/Pasternak CH 147/Alb S-004(j)/
Transliteration: Pasternak CH 84/
Translation: Pasternak CH 147/Alb C-005(d)/
On album: A-046(a) (Apta-Medzibuz Nigunim Sung by Jonasan Weiss -- ניגוני אפּטאַ מזיבוזי עיבוד ושירה יונתן װיס)
Track ID: 27694
Vocalist Weiss, Jonasan (Yonasan) יונתן װיס
First line: Ato vekhartonu mikol hoamim ohavto osonu verotsey bonu,
First line (Hebrew):אתּה בחרתּנוּ מכּל-העמים אהבתּ אוּתנוּ ורצית בּנוּ
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Language: Hebrew
Style: Khasidic/Kapitshnitzer

Title: Vesigole Vesiro'eh -- ותגלה ותראה
Author: Shapira, Rabbi Meir -- שפּירא, הרב מאיר
Genre: Khasidic/March/Religious
On album: A-046(a) (Apta-Medzibuz Nigunim Sung by Jonasan Weiss -- ניגוני אפּטאַ מזיבוזי עיבוד ושירה יונתן װיס)
Track ID: 27695
Vocalist Weiss, Jonasan (Yonasan) יונתן װיס
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Language: Hebrew
Style: Khasidic/Zinkover Nigun/March

Title: Hodu Lahashem Ki Tov -- הוֹדוּ ליהיה כּי טוב
Genre: Psalm/Biblical
Subject: Thankfulness/Praise/Lovingkindness/Psalm 118:01-04
Origin: Pasternak CH 149/Alb M-038(a)/Alb B-033(g)/Cardozo 101
Transliteration: Pasternak CH 92
Translation: Pasternak CH 149/Alb M-038(a)/Alb B-033(g)//Cardozo 101
Music: Cardozo 101, 102, 103
On album: A-046(a) (Apta-Medzibuz Nigunim Sung by Jonasan Weiss -- ניגוני אפּטאַ מזיבוזי עיבוד ושירה יונתן װיס)
Track ID: 27696
Vocalist Weiss, Jonasan (Yonasan) יונתן װיס
First line: Hodu lahashem ki tov' ke leolam khasdu:
First line (Hebrew)::ke leolam khasdu 'Hodu lahashem ki tov
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Track comment: Recorded under "Hoidu L'Hashem"
Language: Hebrew
Style: Khasidic

Title: Kol Rinu (Weiss) -- קול רנה (װיס)
Composer: Johnson, Tommy
Genre: Psalm/Khasidic/Religious
Subject: Jerusalem/Exultation/Bride/Bridegroom/JoyPsalm 118:15-16
Origin: Pasternak CH 148/Alb N-010(b)/Alb B-016(a)/Alb B-021(a)
Transliteration: Alb B-021(a)/Alb N-010(b)/Pasternak CH 90
Translation: Pasternak CH 148/Alb N-010(b)/Alb B-016(a)/Alb B-021(a)
Additional song notes: "The voice of exulting and salvation in the tents of the...
On album: A-046(a) (Apta-Medzibuz Nigunim Sung by Jonasan Weiss -- ניגוני אפּטאַ מזיבוזי עיבוד ושירה יונתן װיס)
Track ID: 27698
Vocalist Weiss, Jonasan (Yonasan) יונתן װיס
First line: Kol rino vishu'o b'hole tsadikim, y'min Hashem oso khoyil.
First line (Hebrew):קול רנה וישוּעה בּאהלי צדיקים ימין ה' עשׂה חיל. ימין ה' רוממה..
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Language: Hebrew
Style: Khasidic/Modern

Title: Nign Shulkhan -- ניגון שולחן
Genre: Nigun/Khasidic/Tish
On album: A-046(a) (Apta-Medzibuz Nigunim Sung by Jonasan Weiss -- ניגוני אפּטאַ מזיבוזי עיבוד ושירה יונתן װיס)
Track ID: 27699
Vocalist Weiss, Jonasan (Yonasan) יונתן װיס
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Style: Nigun/Khasidic/Zinkover

Title: Menukha Vesimkha -- מנוחה ושׂמחה
Also known as: Menucho Vesimkho
Also known as: Erev Shabos
Author: Kalonymus, Moses Ben
Genre: Religious/Hymn
Subject: Shabos/Peace
Origin: Alb W-016(a)/Alb Y-003(a)/Alb W-017(e)/
Transliteration: Alb Y-003(a)/Alb W-017(e)/Alb F-015(b)/
Translation: Alb W-016(a)/Alb F-015(b)/Alb W-017(e)/Alb Y-003(a)
On album: A-046(a) (Apta-Medzibuz Nigunim Sung by Jonasan Weiss -- ניגוני אפּטאַ מזיבוזי עיבוד ושירה יונתן װיס)
Track ID: 27700
Vocal Weiss, Jonasan (Yonasan) יונתן װיס
First line: Menukha vesimkho or lehayudim yom shaboson yom makhmodim,
First line (Heb):מנוּחה ושׂמחה אור ליהודים. יוֹם שׁבּתוֹן יוֹם מחמדים,
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Language: Heb
Style: Khasidic/Medzibuz/Waltz

Title: Hakofos Nign -- ניגון להקפוֹת
Also known as: Nign Hakofos
Genre: Khasidic/Simkhas Toyre
On album: A-046(a) (Apta-Medzibuz Nigunim Sung by Jonasan Weiss -- ניגוני אפּטאַ מזיבוזי עיבוד ושירה יונתן װיס)
Track ID: 27701
Synthesizer Weiss, Jonasan (Yonasan) יונתן װיס
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Track comment: Medizbuz Nigun
Style: Khasidic/Medzibuz/March

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu