Look up album H-027(a)


Album title: Dina Halpern Masterworks of Yiddish Poetry
Album ID: H-027(a)
Publisher: Musique Internationale CM 540
Language: Yiddish/English (Intros.)
Where Produced: Chicago, IL
Number of Tracks: 7

Contents:


Title: Der Frimorgn Gang Fun Mayn Mamen -- דער פֿרימאָרגן גאַנג פֿון מײַן מאַמען
On album: H-027(a) (Dina Halpern Masterworks of Yiddish Poetry)
Track ID: 3127
Author Ashendorf, Israel -- אַשענדאָרף, ישׂראל
Recitation Halpern, Dina -- האַלפּערין, דינה
First line: Hot ver gezen mayn mamen in der fri geyn tsum gevelt fun...
First line (Yiddish):האָט װער געזען מײַן מאַמע אין דער פֿרי גײן צום געװעלט פֿון שפּײַז,
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Language: Yiddish

Title: Bist Du Umgerikhte Dershaynung -- ביסט דו אומגעריכטע דערשײַנונג
On album: H-027(a) (Dina Halpern Masterworks of Yiddish Poetry)
Track ID: 2474
Author Nissenson, Aaron -- ניסענסאָן אַהרן
Recitation Halpern, Dina -- האַלפּערין, דינה
First line: Az ikh kuk zikh arum, un vil banemen dayn zin,
First line (Yiddish):אז איך קוק זיך אַרום, און װיל באַנעמען דײַן זין, קלײנע יונגע..
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Track comment: Thou Art The Unexpected Phenomenon (Birthdate may be 1897)
Language: Yiddish

Title: Di Nodl Un Di Shpiz -- די נאָגל און די שפֿיז
Also known as: The Spear And The Needle
Author: Shtaynbarg, Eliezer -- שטײַנבאַרג, אליעזר
Genre: Literary Origin/Fable/Tool/Inanimate Object
Subject: Needle/Spear/Bayonet/Weapon/Rifle/Killing/Creativity
Origin: Shtaynberg Fables 20/Shtaybarg Mesholim 55
Translation: Shtaynberg Fables 21
On album: H-027(a) (Dina Halpern Masterworks of Yiddish Poetry)
Track ID: 3746
Recitation Halpern, Dina -- האַלפּערין, דינה
First line: Eyner, reuven, shimon oder iks, kumt fun der milkhome,
First line (Yiddish):אײנער, רוּעבֿן, שימאָן אָדער איקס, קומט פֿון דער מלחה,
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Language: Yiddish

Title: Kinder Fun Maydanik -- קינדער פֿון מײַדאַניק
On album: H-027(a) (Dina Halpern Masterworks of Yiddish Poetry)
Track ID: 8433
Author Zeitlin, Aaron -- צײַטלין, אַהרן
Recitation Halpern, Dina -- האַלפּערין, דינה
First line: Libishi, toybeshi, rivele, leyenyu, fegenyu, perele,...
First line:ליבישי, טױבעשי, ריװעלע, לײענוּ, פֿײגענוּ, פּערעלע,...
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)

Title: Tsvey Zilberne Bekher -- צװײ זילבערנע בעכער
On album: H-027(a) (Dina Halpern Masterworks of Yiddish Poetry)
Track ID: 15750
Author Leivick, Halper -- לײװיק, האַלפּער
Recitation Halpern, Dina -- האַלפּערין, דינה
First line: Tsvey zilberne bekher, oyf zey oyfgekritst di nemen fun...
First line:צװײ זילבערנע בעכער, אױף זײ אױפֿגעקריצט די נעמען פֿון צװײ...
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)

Title: Tsvishn Felder -- צװישן פֿעלדער
On album: H-027(a) (Dina Halpern Masterworks of Yiddish Poetry)
Track ID: 15752
Author Kulbak, Moyshe -- קולבאַק, משה
Recitation Halpern, Dina -- האַלפּערין, דינה
First line: Baginen in veg, tsvishn felder, a bis fun dem broytl,
First line:באַגינען אין װעג, צװישן פֿעלדער, אַ ביס פֿון דעם ברױטל,
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)

Title: Yiddish Loshn -- ייִדיש לשון
Author: Shindler, Eliezer -- שינדלער, אליעזור
Composer: Vayngartn, Yakov -- װײַנגאַרטן, יעקב
Genre: Literary Origin
Subject: Yiddish/Khasidim
Song Comment: Shindler is author of another poem titled "Undzer Yidish" -
Origin: Shindler 26
Music: Shindler 26
On album: H-027(A) (Dina Halpern Masterworks of Yiddish Poetry)
Track ID: 36808
Recitation Halpern, Dina -- האַלפּערין, דינה
Author Shindler, Eliezer -- שינדלער, אליעזור
First line: Undzer yidish, undzer shprakh, farmogt dokh oytsres gor asakh…
First line (Yiddish):אונדזער ייִדיש, אונדזער שפּראַך, פֿאָרמאָגט דאָך אוצרות גאָר אַ ס
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Language: Yiddish
Style: Recitation

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu