Look up album T-057(b)


Album title: Judy Tellerman / Songs of the Code
Album ID: T-057(b)
Format: Audio CD
Publisher: Purelight Records
Date of Issuance: 2007
Language: English
Provenance: Gift of Judy Tellerman
Genre: Spiritual/Inspirational/Upbeat
Where Produced: USA
Number of Tracks: 9

Contents:


Title: Oh Joy
Author: Tellerman, Judy
Genre: Survival/Celebratory/Literary Origin/Devotional
Subject: Sacrifice/Children/Survival/Protection/Abraham
Origin: Alb T-057(b)
On album: T-057(b) (Judy Tellerman / Songs of the Code)
Track ID: 35048
Vocal Tellerman, Judy
First line: As the sun sets upon Jerusalem, upon the ancient temple we have built,
Language: English
Style: Pop

Title: Jacob
Author: Tellerman, Judy
Genre: Devotional/Literary Origin/Spirituality
Subject: Jacob/Persistance/Change/Angel
Origin: Alt T-057(b)
On album: T-057(b) (Judy Tellerman / Songs of the Code)
Track ID: 35049
Vocal Tellerman, Judy
First line: Jacob, can you hear us, Jacob, we are calling, Jacob, we are waiting,
Language: English
Style: Pop

Title: I Am That I Am
Author: Tellerman, Judy
Genre: Devotional/Literary Origin/Spirituality
Subject: God/Questioning/Faith/Trust/Death/Acceptance/Power
Origin: Alb T-057(b)
On album: T-057(b) (Judy Tellerman / Songs of the Code)
Track ID: 35050
Vocal Tellerman, Judy
First line: Something in my heart tells me that you love me, something in my soul tells...
Language: English
Style: Pop

Title: Help Me Through
Author: Tellerman, Judy
Genre: Devotional/Literary Origin/Spirituality
Subject: David/Love/Healing/Song/Pain/War/Peace/Lonliness
Origin: Alb T-057(b)
On album: T-057(b) (Judy Tellerman / Songs of the Code)
Track ID: 35051
Vocal Tellerman, Judy
First line: David, oh David, sing a song to me, to help me through this pain, Sing of love..
Language: English
Style: Pop

Title: Legacy
Author: Tellerman, Judy
Genre: Devotional/Literary Origin/Spirituality
Subject: Holocaust/Martyrs/Memory/Sanctification
Origin: Alb T-057(b)
On album: T-057(b) (Judy Tellerman / Songs of the Code)
Track ID: 35052
Vocal Tellerman, Judy
First line: An here I stand, I am your legacy within my heart, our martyrs so close to me,
Language: English
Style: Pop

Title: What Is Your Code
Author: Tellerman, Judy
Genre: Devotional/Literary Origin/Spirituality
Subject: Standards/Ethics/Unity/Love/Signal
Origin: Alt T-057(b)
On album: T-057(b) (Judy Tellerman / Songs of the Code)
Track ID: 35053
Vocal Tellerman, Judy
First line: What is your code (4x), Does it u-u-unite you, does it i-lluminate you,
Language: English
Style: Pop

Title: Hava Nagila (Nathanson) -- הבה נגילה
Also known as: Kene Hora (Hava Nagila)
Also known as: Living With the H Tune
Author: Nathanson, Moshe
Genre: Folk/Hora
Subject: Dance/Celebration/Joy
Song Comment: See Page 130 for extended info on the song
Origin: Coopersmith NJS 111/Nath 15/Alb S-033(a)/Alb Z-013(a)/Alb N-014(a)
Transliteration: Alb N-014(a)/Coopersmith NJS 111/Alb N-014(b)/Alb S-033(a)/Alb K-007(a)
Translation: Coopersmith NJS 111/Alb S-033(a)/Alb Z-013(a)/Alb N-014(b)/Alb B-032(a)
Music: Coopersmith NJS 111/Nath 15/Pasternak BHN 130/Metro Scher 15
Additional song notes: Originally Chassidic Sadigurer (Bukovina, Poland) nigun. Text - claimed by Idelsohn, but text usually attributed to Moshe - Nathanson. See Pasternak's "Beyond Hava Nagila" p 130: Nulman, p - 102.

Related information in folder 832:On album: T-057(b) (Judy Tellerman / Songs of the Code)
Track ID: 35007
Vocal/Arranger Tellerman, Judy
Arranger Tellerman, Chris G.
First line: Hava, hava, hava, hava, hava nagila(3x). Hava nagila, hava nagila hava nagila..
First line (Hebrew):הבה הבה הבה, הבה נגילה (3), הבה נגילה, הבה נגילה, הבה נגילה ונשׂמחה.
Language: Hebrew
Style: Pop

Title: Crossing Over
Author: Tellerman, Judy
Genre: Modern/Passover/Redemption/Literary Origin/Devotional/
Subject: Freedom/Justice/Women/Miriam
Origin: Alb T-075(b)
On album: T-057(b) (Judy Tellerman / Songs of the Code)
Track ID: 35008
Vocal Tellerman, Judy
First line: If you would follow me into the desert, if you would walk with me into a...
Language: English
Style: Pop

Title: Mi Khamokha (Tellerman) -- מי כמכה (טעלערמאַן)
Genre: Biblical/Exodus 15:11
Subject: God/Power/Sovereignty/Eternity/Moses
Origin: Tanakh v.1 161
Translation: Tanakh v.1 161
On album: T-057(b) (Judy Tellerman / Songs of the Code)
Track ID: 35009
Language: Hebrew
Style: Israeli

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu