Look up artist Kiselhof, Zinovii


Name: Kiselhof, Zinovii
Name (Yiddish): קיסעלהאָף, זינאָװײַ
Born: 1878
Died: 1939

Tracks with this artist


Title: A Din Toyre Mit Got -- אַ דין-תּורה מיט גאָט
Also known as: Berditshiver Kadish
Also known as: Kaddish Of Levi Yitskhok
Also known as: Levi Yitskhoks Kadish
Also known as: Dem Berditshevers Rovs Kadish
Author: Barditshever, Reb Levi Yitskhok -- באַרדיטשעװער, רעב לוי יצחק
Composer: Barditshever, Reb Levi Yitskhok -- באַרדיטשעװער, רעב לוי יצחק
Genre: Khasidic/Faith/
Subject: Disputation/God/Faith/Kaddish
Song Comment: Words and music traditionally credited to Rev Levi Yitskhok
Origin: Kotlyan 29/Alb A-053(a)
Transliteration: Kotlyan 29/Alb L-004(a)/Alb B-001(a)/Alb A-053(a)
Translation: Kotlyan 29/Alb L-004(a)/Alb Z-010(b)/Alb B-001(a)/Alb S-086(a)/Alb A-053(a)
Music: Kotlyan 25
Additional song notes: A Dispute With God
On album: U-006(a) (Treasure Of Jewish Culture In Ukraine)
Track ID: 27864
Vocal Kiselhof, Zinovii -- קיסעלהאָף, זינאָװײַ
First line: Gut morgn dir, Reboynu Shel Oylam, ikh, levi yitskhok ben sore mibarditshev,
First line (Yiddish):גוט מאָרגן דיר, רבּונו של עולם, איך, לױ יצחק בּן שׂרה...
Track comment: Recorded St Petersburg, 1914
Language: Yiddish
Style: Acapella/Chasidic/Folk/Field Recording
Length: 002:03

Title: A Din Toyre Mit Got -- אַ דין-תּורה מיט גאָט
Also known as: Berditshiver Kadish
Also known as: Kaddish Of Levi Yitskhok
Also known as: Levi Yitskhoks Kadish
Also known as: Dem Berditshevers Rovs Kadish
Author: Barditshever, Reb Levi Yitskhok -- באַרדיטשעװער, רעב לוי יצחק
Composer: Barditshever, Reb Levi Yitskhok -- באַרדיטשעװער, רעב לוי יצחק
Genre: Khasidic/Faith/
Subject: Disputation/God/Faith/Kaddish
Song Comment: Words and music traditionally credited to Rev Levi Yitskhok
Origin: Kotlyan 29/Alb A-053(a)
Transliteration: Kotlyan 29/Alb L-004(a)/Alb B-001(a)/Alb A-053(a)
Translation: Kotlyan 29/Alb L-004(a)/Alb Z-010(b)/Alb B-001(a)/Alb S-086(a)/Alb A-053(a)
Music: Kotlyan 25
Additional song notes: A Dispute With God
On album: A-053(a) (The Upward Flight/ The Musical World of S. An-sky/ Michael Alpert/ Stuart Brotman)
Track ID: 33143
Vocal Kiselhof, Zinovii -- קיסעלהאָף, זינאָװײַ
First line: Gut morgn dir, Reboynu Shel Oylam, ikh, levi yitskhok ben sore mibarditshev,
First line (Yiddish):גוט מאָרגן דיר, רבּונו של עולם, איך, לױ יצחק בּן שׂרה...
Language: Yiddish
Style: Folk/Acapella
Length: 1:49

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu