Look up artist Lawrence, Steve


Name: Lawrence, Steve
Born: 1935 (Brooklyn, New York)

Tracks with this artist


Title: Ramblin' Rose
Author: Sherman, J.
Composer: Sherman, N.
Genre: Pop
Subject: Rose/Love
On album: L-053(a) (Steve Lawrence / Ramblin' Rose)
Track ID: 28357
Vocal Lawrence, Steve
Conductor Evans, Marion
Arranger Evans, Marion
First line: Ramblin rose, ramblin rose, why you ramble no one knows
Language: English
Style: Pop/Swing/Orchestra

Title: Vu Ahin Zol Ikh Geyn? (Korntayer) -- װוּ אַהין זאָל איך גײן? (קאָרנטײַער)
Also known as: Lan Elekh Ve'efne
Also known as: Where Shall I Go?
Also known as: Vi Ahin Zol Ich Geyn
Author: Korntayer, S. -- קאָרנטײַער, ש.
Composer: Strok, Oscar -- סטראָק, אָסקאַר
Genre: Holocaust/Lament
Subject: Hoplessness/Homeless/Persecution/
Song Comment: See "Vu Ahin Zol Ikh Geyn (Fuld)" Also Heskes entry 3417
Origin: ML WAH 15/Neslen 11.10/Moskow SM 41
Transliteration: ML WAH 16/Neslen 11.10/Moskow SM 41
Translation: ML WAH 16/ Neslen 11.10
Music: ML WAH 17/SM Moskow 41
Additional song notes: Where Shall I Go?
On album: L-053(a) (Steve Lawrence / Ramblin' Rose)
Track ID: 28359
Conductor Guercio, Joe
Vocal Lawrence, Steve
Arranger Zito, Torrie
First line: Tell me, where can I go, there's no place I can see, where to go, where to go.
First line (English):װוּ אַהין זאָל איך גײן? װער קען ענטפֿערן מיר, װוּ צו גײן,...
Track comment: Recorded under "Where Can I Go"
Language: English
Style: Foxtrot/Orchestra/Pop

Title: A Room Without Windows
Author: Drake, Ervin M.
Composer: Drake, Ervin M.
Genre: Pop
Subject: Love/Privacy/Seclusion
On album: L-053(a) (Steve Lawrence / Ramblin' Rose)
Track ID: 28360
Vocal Lawrence, Steve
First line: A room without windows, a room without doors, where no guide, but I can spy...
Language: English
Style: Pop/Swing/Orchestra

Title: More
Composer: Oliviero, N.
Composer: Ortolani, R.
Genre: Pop
Subject: Love/Constancy
On album: L-053(a) (Steve Lawrence / Ramblin' Rose)
Track ID: 28361
Vocal Lawrence, Steve
Conductor Guercio, Joe
Arranger Mersey, Robert
First line: More than the greatest love the world has known, this is a love I'll give to..
Language: English
Style: Pop/Fervent/Foxtrot/Orchestra

Title: I Will Wait For You
Author: Gimbel, H.
Composer: LeGrand, M.
Genre: Pop
Subject: Love/Constancy/Patience
Song Comment: From the motion picture "Umbrellas of Cherbourg"
On album: L-053(a) (Steve Lawrence / Ramblin' Rose)
Track ID: 28362
Conductor Guercio, Joe
Vocal Lawrence, Steve
Arranger Costa, Don
First line: I will wait for you if it takes forever, I will wait for you for a thousand...
Language: English
Style: Pop/Fervent/Waltz/Orchestra

Title: Besame Mucho
On album: G-057(c) (Funny It Doesn't Sound Jewish/ Compilation by Jack Gottlieb accompaning book with same title.)
Track ID: 31675
Vocal Lawrence, Steve
First line: La, la, la, besame, besame mucho, each time I kling to your kiss I hear music…
Language: English
Style: Tango/Orchestral Accompaniment
Length: 1:27

Title: Let Me Call You Sweetheart
Author: Whitman, Beth Slater
Composer: Friedman, Leo
Genre: Pop/Folk
Subject: Love
On album: L-053(a) (Steve Lawrence / Ramblin' Rose)
Track ID: 28363
Vocal Lawrence, Steve
Conductor Guercio, Joe
Arranger Feller, Sid
First line: Let me call you sweetheart, I'm in love with you, let me hear you whisper...
Language: English
Style: Waltz/Orchestra

Title: Millions Of Roses
Author: Dee, S.
Composer: Kent, A.
Genre: Pop
Subject: Love/Flowers/Roses
On album: L-053(a) (Steve Lawrence / Ramblin' Rose)
Track ID: 28364
Conductor Costa, Don
Vocal Lawrence, Steve
Arranger Costa, Don
First line: Millions of roses every single day, if I bought flowers for each happy hour...
Language: English
Style: Foxtrot/Choral/Orchestra

Title: My Foolish Heart
Genre: Pop
Subject: Love/Infatuation/Seduction/Passion
On album: L-053(a) (Steve Lawrence / Ramblin' Rose)
Track ID: 28365
Vocal Lawrence, Steve
Conductor Guercio, Joe
Arranger May, Billy
First line: The night is like a lovely tune, beware my foolish heart, how white the ever..
Language: English
Style: Foxtrot/Orchestra

Title: It's A Sin To Tell A Lie
Author: Mayhew, B.
Composer: Mayhew, B.
Genre: Pop
Subject: Love/Truth/Lie/Doubt
On album: L-053(a) (Steve Lawrence / Ramblin' Rose)
Track ID: 28358
Vocal Lawrence, Steve
Conductor Guercio, Joe
Arranger Feller, Sid
First line: You know it's a sin to tell a lie, still you keep saying "I love You",
Language: English
Style: Pop/Foxtrot/Orchestra

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu