Look up artist Carmi, T.


Name: Carmi, T.
Name (Yiddish): כּרמי, ט.
Born: 1925 (New York City)
Comment: Settled in Israel, 1947

Songs written or composed


Title: Dimui -- דימוי
Also known as: An Image
Author: Carmi, T. -- כּרמי, ט.
Composer: Alberstein, Chava -- אַלבערשטײַן, חוה
Genre: Literary Origin
Subject: Image/Fisherman/Death/Life/Survival
Song Comment: English title "An Image"
Origin: CD A-001(m)
Translation: CD A-001(m)

Recording:


On album: A-001(m) (Chava Alberstein/ Foreign Letters -- חוה אַלבערשטײן)
Track ID: 28483
Vocal/Classical Guitar/Arranger Alberstein, Chava -- אַלבערשטײַן, חוה
Violin/Viola/Electric/Acoustic Guitars/Mandolins/Programming Mink, Ben
Bass/Double Bass Pitch, David
Piano/Accordion/Organ Borowiecki, Teddy
Drums/Percussion Stoll, Randall
Cello Friesn, John
Clarinet Schultz, Myron
First line (Hebrew):כמו אור המבליח בתוך גלי הלילה אתה יודע שזו סירת דייג,
Language: Hebrew
Style: Concert/Pop
Length: 03:18

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu