Look up artist Jaeger, Guido


Name: Jaeger, Guido
Born: 1961

Tracks with this artist


Title: A Ganeyve -- אַ גניבֿה
Genre: Children/Humorous/Folk
Subject: Theft/Poverty/Rabbi/Candlesticks/Shirts/Hens/Daughters
Song Comment: Same Melody as "Ale Brider"
Origin: Rubin Oak 96/Alb K-014(a)/Alb R-007(b)
Transliteration: Alb K-005(a)/Alb K-014(a)/Alb K-023(a)/Alb R-007(b)/Rubin Oak 10
Translation: Alb K-005(a)/Alb K-014(a)/Rubin Oak10/Alb O-001(a)/Alb R-007(b)/Vorbei 371
Music: Kremer 20/Rubin Oak 96
On album: F-013(i) (Feidman & Katja Beer / Schubert & jiddische lieder)
Track ID: 28571
Double Bass Jaeger, Guido
Vocal Beer, Katja
Guitar Abt, Walter
Bandoneon Glorvigen, Per Arne
First line: Bay mayn rebn iz gevezn, iz gevezn bay mayn rebn, bay mayn rebn iz gevezn. . .
First line (Yiddish):בײַ מײַן רבּין איז געװעזן, איז געװעזן בײַ מײַן רבּין איז געװעזן אַ גנבֿה, זיבן..
Language: Yiddish
Style: Art Song/Concert/Playfully
Length: 01:53

Title: Oyfn Pripetshik (Warshavsky) -- אױפֿן פּריפּעטשיק (וואַרשאַווסקי)
Also known as: Der Alef Beys
Also known as: In The Fireplace
Also known as: Afn Pripetshik
Also known as: Oifm Pripezik
Author: Warshavsky, Mark M. -- װאַרשאַװסקי, מאָרק מ.
Author: Warshavsky, Mark M. -- װאַרשאַװסקי, מאָרק מ.
Author: Warshavsky, Mark M. -- װאַרשאַװסקי, מאָרק מ.
Author: Warshavsky, Mark M. -- װאַרשאַװסקי, מאָרק מ.
Composer: Warshavsky, Mark M. -- װאַרשאַװסקי, מאָרק מ.
Composer: Warshavsky, Mark M. -- װאַרשאַװסקי, מאָרק מ.
Genre: Folk
Subject: Children/Alphabet/Education/Learning/Rebbe/Kheyder/School
Origin: ML MTAG 2/Alb K-014(a)/GYF 24/Alb A-001(h)/Alb G-026(a)/Alb R-022(a)
Transliteration: Alb R-022(a)/ML MTAG 2/Alb B-004(c)/Alb C-015(a)/Alb D-016(a)/
Translation: Alb S-083(a)/Alb L-024(b)/GYF 27/Kinderbuch 167/Alb G-017(a)/Sh Sh 196/
Music: ML MTAG 2/GYF 25/SM Scher 13/Lefko Folk 72
Additional song notes: At The Fireplace See Ephemera 80 for singable English adapation by Edith Finell. Translation and Transliteration at Ephemera 1269

Related information in folder 332:On album: F-013(i) (Feidman & Katja Beer / Schubert & jiddische lieder)
Track ID: 28572
Bandoneon Glorvigen, Per Arne
Guitar Abt, Walter
Vocal Beer, Katja
Double Bass Jaeger, Guido
Clarinet Feidman, Giora Trio
First line: Oyfn pripetshik brent a fayerl, un in shtub iz heys, un der rebe lernt...
First line (Yiddish):אױפֿן פּריפּעטשיק ברענט אַ פֿײַערל, און אין שטוב איז הײס, און דער רבע ...
Language: Yiddish
Style: Art Song/Concert
Length: 03:34

Title: Yankele -- יאַנקעלע
Also known as: Shlof Mayn Yankele
Also known as: Shlof Shoyn Mayn Yankele
Author: Gebirtig, Mordkhe -- געבירטיג, מרדכי
Composer: Gebirtig, Mordkhe -- געבירטיג, מרדכי
Genre: Folk/Lullabye
Subject: Child/Sleep/Teeth/Crying/Student/Wet/Khosn
Origin: ML MTAG 08/Alb K-014(a)/GYF 60/Alb L-022(a)/Alb F-024(e)/
Transliteration: GYF 63/ML MTAG 08/Alb R-007(f)1/Alb R-001(a)/Alb P-001(a)/Alb L-022(a)
Translation: Alb H-006(a)/Alb G-022(a)/Alb K-014(a)/GYF 63/Alb O-001(c)/Alb P-001(a
Music: ML MTAG 09/GYF 61/
Additional song notes: See also Ephemera 918 for Yiddish text, translation and transliteration

Related information in folder 745:On album: F-013(i) (Feidman & Katja Beer / Schubert & jiddische lieder)
Track ID: 28567
Guitar/Arranger Abt, Walter
Vocal Beer, Katja
Clarinet Feidman, Giora -- פיידמן, גיורא
Double Bass Jaeger, Guido
First line: Shlof zhe mir shoyn yankele mayn sheyner, di eygelekh di shvartsinke makh tsu,
First line (Yiddish):שלאָף זשע מיר שױן, יאַנקעלע, מײַן שײנער, די אײגעלעך, די אײגעלעך, די ...
Language: Yiddish
Style: Concert/Art Song
Length: 02:43

Title: A Zemer -- אַ זמר
Also known as: Reb Motenyu
Also known as: Zogt Der Rebe
Author: Zeitlin, Aaron -- צײַטלין, אַהרן
Composer: Bugatch, (Shmuel) Samuel -- בוגאַטש, שמואל
Genre: Literary Origin
Subject: God/Faith/Struggle/Khasid/
Origin: Kon 65/ML PYS 142/Alb B-007(a)/Bugatch 146/Sheet Music 305
Transliteration: Alb O-009(a)/Alb L-001(a)/Alb I-013(a)/Bugatch 146/Alb L-038(a)/Sheet Music 30
Translation: Alb L-038(a)/ML PYS 142/Alb O-009(a)/Alb O-006(c)/Alb D-002(a)
Music: Bugatch 146/ML PYS 142/Kon 65/Sheet Music 305
Additional song notes: See Ephemera 80 for singable English adapation by Edith Finell.
On album: F-013(i) (Feidman & Katja Beer / Schubert & jiddische lieder)
Track ID: 28562
Clarinet Feidman, Giora -- פיידמן, גיורא
Guitar Abt, Walter
Bandoneon/Arrangement Glorvigen, Per Arne
Double Bass Jaeger, Guido
Style: Instrumental/Classical/Klezmer

Title: Die Forelle
Also known as: The Trout
Composer: Schubert, Franz
Genre: Classical/Instrumental
Song Comment: "The Trout"
On album: F-013(i) (Feidman & Katja Beer / Schubert & jiddische lieder)
Track ID: 28564
Clarinet Feidman, Giora -- פיידמן, גיורא
Guitar/Aranger Abt, Walter
Double Bass Jaeger, Guido
Track comment: Opus 32 "The Trout"
Style: Instrumental

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu