Look up artist Brahms, Johannes


Name: Brahms, Johannes
Born: May 7, 1833 (Hamburg)
Died: April 3, 1897

Songs written or composed


Title: Brahms' Hungarian Rhapsody
Also known as: Hungarian Goulash
Composer: Brahms, Johannes
Composer: Brahms, Johannes
Genre: Instrumental/Modern Klezmer

Recording:


On album: S-068(c) (Klezmer Nutcracker Shirim)
Track ID: 28069
Artist: Klezmer Nutcracker Shirim
Artist: Dickson, Glenn
Artist: Harris, David
Artist: McLaughlin, Michael
Artist: Fitzpatrick, Pete
Artist: Rosenthal, Eric
Artist: Manning, John
Artist: Klezmer Nutcracker Shirim
Track comment: Recorded under "Hungarian Goulash"
Style: Instrumental
Length: 3:45

Title: Hungarian Dance No 5
Composer: Brahms, Johannes
Genre: Instrumental/Classical

Recordings:


On album: M-065(b) (The Art Of The Cymbalom/ The Music Of Joseph Moskowitz, 1916-1953)
Track ID: 28460
Artist: Moskowitz, Joseph
Artist: Yussim, Max
Track comment: Originally recorded February 4, 1916
Style: Instrumental/Cymbalom
Length: 02:28

On album: B-140(b) (Czardas/ Mike Berst)
Track ID: 38393
Artist: Berst, Mike
Artist: Mosher, David
Artist: Michael, Bud
Style: Dulcimer, Guitar, Bass, Folk Ensembl
Length: 3:59

Other tracks with this artist


Title: Hungarian Dance (Eng)
On album: G-041(a) (The Golden Gate Gypsy Orchestra of America and California)
Track ID: 20296
Artist: Wise, David
Artist: Brahms, Johannes
Artist: Golden Gate Gypsy Orchestra
First line: Sing and dance and whistle a tune, kiss me, you fool,...
Track comment: Orchestra a/k/a/ "Traveling Jewish Wedding"

Title: Auf Dem Kirchhofe
On album: S-038(a) (The Two Worlds Of Seymour Schwartzman)
Track ID: 1598
Artist: Brahms, Johannes
Artist: Schwartzman, Khazn Seymour
Track comment: Part of "Nakhklang"
Language: German

Title: Kein Haus, Keine Heimat (German)
On album: S-038(a) (The Two Worlds Of Seymour Schwartzman)
Track ID: 7889
Artist: Brahms, Johannes
Artist: Schwartzman, Khazn Seymour
Track comment: Part of "Nakhklang"

Title: O Tod Wie Bitter Bist Du (German)
On album: L-017(a) (Manfred Lewandowski, Baritone, former Chief Cantor of Berlin)
Track ID: 11307
Artist: Brahms, Johannes
Artist: Lewandowski, Khazn Manfred

Title: Nachklang (German)
On album: S-038(a) (The Two Worlds Of Seymour Schwartzman)
Track ID: 10872
Artist: Brahms, Johannes
Artist: Schwartzman, Khazn Seymour
Track comment: "Auf Dem Kirkhhofe", Kein Hos, Keine Heimat"

Title: Oh My Love (Eng)
On album: L-033(a) (Dale Lind in Concert)
Track ID: 11408
Artist: Brahms, Johannes
Artist: Lind, Dale
Artist: Lind, Dale
First line: Oh my love, you're my heart, never more will we part,
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu