Look up artist Bronner, Gerhard


Name: Bronner, Gerhard
Born: October 23, 1922 (Vienna, Austrai)
Died: January 19, 2007 (Vienna, Austria)
Note: Moved to US in mid 1980s, then returned to Vienna 15 years later.

Related information in folder 856:

Tracks with this artist


Title: Dos Lied Vom Konig Salomon
On album: A-042(b) (Ich Hab' Kein Sharfes Messer Anita Ammersfeld)
Track ID: 27301
Artist: Bronner, Gerhard
Language: German
Style: Modern

Title: Akhtsik Er Un Zibetsik Zi -- אַכטציק ער און זיבעציק זי
Also known as: Bobe Un Zeyde
Also known as: Hakad Ha'ishbur (Akhtsik Er Un...)
Also known as: Eighty He And Seventy She
Author: Warshavsky, Mark M. -- װאַרשאַװסקי, מאָרק מ.
Composer: Warshavsky, Mark M. -- װאַרשאַװסקי, מאָרק מ.
Genre: Folk
Subject: Golden Wedding/Family/Anniversary
Origin: ML MTAG 62/Warsh YFL 41/Alb G-026(a)/Alb A-003(c)/Alb B-007(b)/Alb G-22(a)
Transliteration: Alb G-022(a)/ML MTAG 62/Alb D-016(a)/Alb B-007(b)/Alb A-003(c)/
Translation: Alb A-003(c)/Alb H-006(a)/Alb B-007(b)/Alb D-016(a)/Alb G-022(a)
Music: ML MTAG 62
Additional song notes: See Ephemera 80 for singable English adapation by Edith Finell.

Related information in folder 751:On album: A-042(b) (Ich Hab' Kein Sharfes Messer Anita Ammersfeld)
Track ID: 27302
Artist: Bronner, Gerhard
Artist: Ammersfeld, Anita -- אמרספלד, אניטה
Artist: Bronner, Gerhard
Language: German

Title: Avreml Der Marvikher -- אַבֿרהמל דער מאַרװיכער
Author: Gebirtig, Mordkhe -- געבירטיג, מרדכי
Composer: Gebirtig, Mordkhe -- געבירטיג, מרדכי
Genre: Underworld/Lament
Subject: Childhood/Occupation/Thief/Underworld
Origin: ML MTAG 200/Alb L-022(a)/Gebir ML 79/Alb L-023(a)/Alb G-035(c)/CD S-100(a)
Transliteration: ML MTAG 200/Alb L-023(a)/Alb K-059(b)/Alb F-042(a)/Gottlieb 292
Translation: CD S-100(a)Alb K-059(b)/Alb H-033(a)/Alb L-023(a)/Gebir SIMC 80/Gottlieb 292
Music: ML MTAG 200/Gebir ML 78/Gebir Lemm 164
Additional song notes: See Gottlieb 195-96 for relationship between Magnetic Rag and Avreml Der Marivikher. See Ephemera 80 for singable English adapation by Edith Finell.

Related information in folder 746:On album: A-042(b) (Ich Hab' Kein Sharfes Messer Anita Ammersfeld)
Track ID: 27303
Artist: Freeman, Ethan
Artist: Bronner, Gerhard
Language: German

Title: Ich Hab' Kein Scharfes Messer
On album: A-042(b) (Ich Hab' Kein Sharfes Messer Anita Ammersfeld)
Track ID: 27304
Artist: Hammerschlag, P.
Artist: Bronner, Gerhard
Language: German
Style: Caberet

Title: Der Sparstrumpf
On album: A-042(b) (Ich Hab' Kein Sharfes Messer Anita Ammersfeld)
Track ID: 27305
Artist: Freeman, Ethan
Artist: Bronner, Gerhard
Artist: Ammersfeld, Anita -- אמרספלד, אניטה
Track comment: Based upon a Yiddish Joke
Language: German
Style: Humorous/Dialogue

Title: Margaritkelekh -- מאַרגאַריטקעלעך
Also known as: A Moment
Also known as: Marganiot
Also known as: Rakefet
Author: Shneur, Zalman -- שניאור, זלמן
Genre: Literary Origin/Love
Subject: Seduction/Abandonment/Love/Forest/River/Dasies/Courting
Origin: ML MTAG 41/Vinkov 1 66/Alb L-001(a)/Alb A-002(a)/Alb B-007(b)/Alb F-24(e)
Transliteration: CD L-054(a)/ML MTAG 41/Vinkov 1 66/Alb K-059(d)/Gold Zem 184/Alb K-068(d)
Translation: CD L-054(a)/Alb K-068(d)/Vinkov 1 66/Alb Z-018(a)/Alb K-059(d)/Sh Sh 234
Music: ML MTAG 41/Vinkov 1 66/Netzer 22/Belarsky 065/
Additional song notes: Daisies See Ephemera 80 for singable English adapation by Edith Finell.

Related information in folder 735:On album: A-042(b) (Ich Hab' Kein Sharfes Messer Anita Ammersfeld)
Track ID: 27308
Artist: Bronner, Gerhard
Artist: Ammersfeld, Anita -- אמרספלד, אניטה
Language: German

Title: Der Judische Cowboy
On album: A-042(b) (Ich Hab' Kein Sharfes Messer Anita Ammersfeld)
Track ID: 27309
Artist: Bronner, Gerhard
Artist: Hammerschlag, P.
Language: German
Style: Humorous

Title: Rozhinkes Mit Mandlen -- ראָזשינקעס מיט מאַנדלען
Also known as: Shlof Mayn Kind Shlof
Author: Goldfaden, Avrom -- גאָלדפֿאַדען, אַבֿרהם
Composer: Goldfaden, Avrom -- גאָלדפֿאַדען, אַבֿרהם
Genre: Folk/Theatre/Lullaby/Viglid
Subject: Mother/Son/Metaphor/Occupation/Future/Raisens/Almonds
Song Comment: From the operetta "Shulamis"
Origin: ML MTAG 04/Alb K-014(a)/GYF 7/Alb L-023(a)/Alb C-015(a)/Vinkov 4 188/Sh Sh 37
Transliteration: ML MTAG 04/GYF 06/Alb D-004(k)/Alb C-015(a)/Alb R-001(a)/Alb L-023(a)
Translation: Alb L-023(a)/Bikel 99/GYF 7/Alb K-014(a)/Alb O-001(a)/Alb R-001(a)Sh Sh 36
Music: ML MTAG 05/Bikel 99/Vinkov 4 188/Metro Scher 20
Additional song notes: See Gottlieb, p. 43-44 for relationship to Berlin's "Blue Skies" See Ephemera 80 for singable English adapation by Edith Finell.

Related information in folder 189:On album: A-042(b) (Ich Hab' Kein Sharfes Messer Anita Ammersfeld)
Track ID: 27310
Artist: Bronner, Gerhard
Artist: Ammersfeld, Anita -- אמרספלד, אניטה
First line: In dem beys-hamikdosh, In a vinkl kheyder, zitst di almone, bas tsion aleyn,
First line (German):אין דעם בית־המקדש, אין אַ װינקל־חדר, זיצט די אַלמנה בת־ציון…
Language: German

Title: Mach Ka Gesheft Mit An Schnorrer
On album: A-042(b) (Ich Hab' Kein Sharfes Messer Anita Ammersfeld)
Track ID: 27312
Artist: Bronner, Gerhard
Language: German
Style: Humorous

Title: When Messiah Comes
Also known as: Wenn Messias Kommt
Author: Harnick, Sheldon
Composer: Bock, Jerry
Genre: Theater
Subject: Messiah/Moshiekh/Survival
Song Comment: Written for "Fiddler on the Roof" but not included in the production.
On album: A-042(b) (Ich Hab' Kein Sharfes Messer Anita Ammersfeld)
Track ID: 27313
Artist: Bronner, Gerhard
Artist: Freeman, Ethan
Track comment: Recorded under "Wenn Messias Kommt"
Language: German

Title: Meinem Kind (German)
On album: A-042(b) (Ich Hab' Kein Sharfes Messer Anita Ammersfeld)
Track ID: 27315
Artist: Bronner, Gerhard
Artist: Ammersfeld, Anita -- אמרספלד, אניטה
Language: German

Title: Last Uns Beten (German)
On album: A-042(b) (Ich Hab' Kein Sharfes Messer Anita Ammersfeld)
Track ID: 27318
Artist: Bronner, Gerhard
Artist: Freeman, Ethan
Language: German

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu