Look up artist Lavenda, Pinkhes


Name: Lavenda, Pinkhes
Name (Yiddish): לאַװענדאַ, פּינחס
Also known as: Lavender, Pinkhes
Born: 1898 (Lodz, Poland)
Note: See Vorbei 185

Songs written or composed


Title: Shvartse Natasha -- שװאַרצע נאַטאַשאַ
Author: Lavenda, Pinkhes -- לאַװענדאַ, פּינחס
Genre: Love/Theater
Subject: Place/Volga/Snow

Recording:


On album: K-010(g) (32 World Famous Artists Sing Oldies Of The Yiddish Theatre)
Track ID: 21160
Artist: Lavenda, Pinkhes -- לאַװענדאַ, פּינחס
Artist: Kressyn, Miriam -- קרעסן, מיריאַם
Artist: Rechtzeit, Seymour -- רעכצײַט, סימאָר
First line: Natasha, shvartse natasha, vandert bay der volga in shney..
First line (Yiddish):נאַטאַשע, שװאַרטצע נאַטאַשאַ, װאַנדערט בײַ דער װאָלגאַ אין שנײ...
Language: Yiddish

Other tracks with this artist


Title: Durkhn Dorf Geyt A Geshrey -- דורכן דאָרף גײט אַ געשרײ
Also known as: Kaddish (Robitschek)
Author: Robitshek. Kurt
Composer: Stransky, Otto
Composer: Robitshek. Kurt
Genre: Lament/Literary Orgin
Subject: Conscription/Separation/Death/Child/Kadish/Alarm/Soldier
Transliteration: Ephemera 1269
Translation: Ephemera 1269
Additional song notes: An Alarm In The Village
On album: V-015(a) (Vorbei... Beyond Recall, CD 1/ A Record of Jewish musical life in Nazi Berlin, 1933-1938)
Track ID: 31254
Artist: Lavenda, Pinkhes -- לאַװענדאַ, פּינחס
Artist: Janowski, Max -- יאַנאָװסקי, מאַקס
First line: Es hert zikh a geshrey, ikh freg zikh vos iz do geshen, men zogt az ale mener...
First line (Yiddish):עס הערט זיך אַ געשריי, איך פֿרעג זיך וואָס איז דאָ געשען, מען זאָגט אַז אַלע מענער..
Language: Yiddish
Style: Dramatic
Length: 3:44

Title: Natasha -- נאַטאַשאַ
On album: R-027(a) (William Royal sings Romantic Music of the Jewish Theatre)
Track ID: 10927
Artist: Lavenda, Pinkhes -- לאַװענדאַ, פּינחס
Artist: Royal, William
First line: Natasha, shvartse natasha, dort bay der volga,
First line:נאַטאַשאַ, שװאַרצע דאָרט בײַ דער װאָלגע,
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)

Title: Hob A Harts
On album: 008c (Lavenda, Pinkhes/ Hob A Harts/ Dinele)
Track ID: 29001
Artist: Lavenda, Pinkhes -- לאַװענדאַ, פּינחס

Title: Dinele
On album: 008c (Lavenda, Pinkhes/ Hob A Harts/ Dinele)
Track ID: 29002
Artist: Lavenda, Pinkhes -- לאַװענדאַ, פּינחס

Title: Lebke Fort Keyn Amerike Teyl 1 -- לעבקע פֿורט קיין אַמעריקע טייִל 1
Subject: Separation/Abandonment/Divorce/Silence/Family
On album: V-015(a) (Vorbei... Beyond Recall, CD 1/ A Record of Jewish musical life in Nazi Berlin, 1933-1938)
Track ID: 31242
Artist: Janowski, Max -- יאַנאָװסקי, מאַקס
Artist: Lavenda, Pinkhes -- לאַװענדאַ, פּינחס
First line: Ven leybke iz keyn amerike geforen, hot zayn vaybl shtark geklugt,
First line (Yiddish):ווען לעבקע איז קיין אַמערןקע גכפֿאָרען, האָט זייִן ווייִב שטאַרק געקלוגט,
Language: Yiddish
Style: Dramtically
Length: 2:00

Title: Lebke Fort Keyn Amerike Teyl 2 -- לעבקע פֿורט קיין אַמעריקע טייִל 2
Subject: Separation/Abandonment/Divorce/Silence/Family
On album: V-015(a) (Vorbei... Beyond Recall, CD 1/ A Record of Jewish musical life in Nazi Berlin, 1933-1938)
Track ID: 31243
Artist: Janowski, Max -- יאַנאָװסקי, מאַקס
Artist: Lavenda, Pinkhes -- לאַװענדאַ, פּינחס
First line: Un reyzl ligt dort nebekh krank, in hunger un in kelt,
First line (Yiddish):און רייזל ליגט דאָרט אין הונגער און אין קעלט,
Language: Yiddish
Style: Dramatically
Length: 3:32

Title: Ikh Lakh Un Mayn Harts Veynt -- איך לאַך און מייִן האַאץ וויינט
Genre: Theater/Love
Subject: Dance/Heartache/Distant/Pain
On album: V-015(a) (Vorbei... Beyond Recall, CD 1/ A Record of Jewish musical life in Nazi Berlin, 1933-1938)
Track ID: 31244
Artist: Lavenda, Pinkhes -- לאַװענדאַ, פּינחס
Artist: Janowski, Max -- יאַנאָװסקי, מאַקס
First line: Ven Ikh tants, in dem glants, ir mit freyd, bin ikh mir gliklekh
First line (Yiddish):ווען איך טאַנץ, אין דעם גלאַנץ, איר מיט פֿרייד, בין איך מיר גליקלעךף
Language: Yiddish
Style: Operetta/Waltz
Length: 3:24

Title: Zise Momentn -- זיסע מאָמענטן
Author: Lillian, Isadore -- ליליאַן, איסאַדאָר
Composer: Secunda, Sholom -- סעקונדאַ, שלום
Genre: Theater/Love
Subject: Separation/Reunion/Joy/Fantasy/Dream
Additional song notes: From Secunda's operetta "Sweet Moments"
On album: V-015(e) (Vorbei… Beyond Recall, CD 5/ A Record of Jewish musical life in Nazi Berlin, 1933-1938)
Track ID: 31473
Artist: Lavenda, Pinkhes -- לאַװענדאַ, פּינחס
First line: In mayn fantazi gevezen bist du, kh'hob gezen dikh in shlof
First line (Yiddish):אין מייִן פֿאַנטאַזי געוועזען ביסטו, כ'האָב געזען דיך אין שלאָף…
Language: Yiddish
Style: Operetta/Waltz
Length: 3:18

Title: Mir Felt A Freynd -- מיר פֿעלט אַ פֿרײַנד
Author: Lillian, Isadore -- ליליאַן, איסאַדאָר
Composer: Secunda, Sholom -- סעקונדאַ, שלום
Genre: Theater
Subject: Lonliness/Frendship
Additional song notes: From Secunda's operetta "Sweet Moments"
On album: V-015(a) (Vorbei... Beyond Recall, CD 1/ A Record of Jewish musical life in Nazi Berlin, 1933-1938)
Track ID: 31253
Artist: Lavenda, Pinkhes -- לאַװענדאַ, פּינחס
Artist: Janowski, Max -- יאַנאָװסקי, מאַקס
First line: Im dem kurtsen lebn tsugevoynt, gibn troyerik driber teg, ven der mentsh...
First line (Yiddish):אין דעם קורצען לעבן צוגעוואוינט, גיבן טרויעריק דרעבער טעג, ווען דער מענטש...
Language: Yiddish
Style: Concert
Length: 3:16

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu