Look up artist Deganit, Lea


Name: Deganit, Lea
Name (Yiddish): דעגאַניט, לה
Also known as: Deganath, Lea
Born: 1907 (Lithuania)
Died: 1985
Note: Emigrated to Palestine 1924/ See Vorbei 483

Tracks with this artist


Title: Shir Eres -- שיר ערשׂ
Genre: Literary Origin/Israeli/Lullaby
On album: 062l (Deganith, Lea/ Shir Eres/ Emek)
Track ID: 30639
Artist: Deganit, Lea -- דעגאַניט, לה
Language: Hebrew
Style: Concert

Title: Shir Ha'emek (Eliaz) -- שיר העמק (אליעז)
Also known as: Emek (Eliaz)
Author: Eliaz, R. -- אליעז, ר.
Composer: Lavry, Marc -- לברי, מרק
Composer: Lavry, Marc -- לברי, מרק
Genre: Jewish Agency Song/Israeli/Pioneer/Folk
Subject: Emek/Valley/Place/Jezerel/Night/Labor/Love/Hope/Restoration
Origin: Ephemera 1407
Transliteration: Alb B-007(m)
Translation: Alb P-040(a)/Alb B-007(m)
Additional song notes: Song of the Emek

Related information in folder 1407:On album: 062l (Deganith, Lea/ Shir Eres/ Emek)
Track ID: 30640
Artist: Deganit, Lea -- דעגאַניט, לה
First line: Plada k'khula heym hashamayim, kivshan adom hu levavi
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Language: Hebrew
Style: Concert

Title: Haem Ve Hayeled -- האם והילד
Author: De Groot, Hugo
Composer: Goldberg, Leah -- גולדבּרג, לאה
Genre: Children
Subject: Mother/Son
Additional song notes: "Mother And Son"
On album: V-015(j) (Vorbei… Beyond Recall, CD 10/ A Record of Jewish musical life in Nazi Berlin, 1933-1938)
Track ID: 31610
Artist: Deganit, Lea -- דעגאַניט, לה
Artist: Bergel, Bernd
Language: Hebrew
Style: Concert
Length: 2:53

Title: Hine Yamim Baim (Bar) -- הנה ימים בּאים (בּר)
Author: Bar, M.
Genre: Biblical
Additional song notes: "Days Will Come"
On album: V-015(j) (Vorbei… Beyond Recall, CD 10/ A Record of Jewish musical life in Nazi Berlin, 1933-1938)
Track ID: 31611
Artist: Deganit, Lea -- דעגאַניט, לה
Artist: Bergel, Bernd
Language: Hebrew
Style: Concert
Length: 2:31

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu