Look up artist Kaminski, Yehoyshue


Name: Kaminski, Yehoyshue
Also known as: Kaminski, I. -- קאַמינסקי, י.
Born: August 15,1884 (Malin, Kiev Gubernia)
Died: November 30, 1958 (New York)
Note: Emigrated to US in 1906

Songs written or composed


Title: A Gut Yom Tov Yidn -- אַ גוט יום טובֿ ייִדן
Author: Kaminski, Yehoyshue
Composer: Gelbart, Mikhl -- געלבאַרט, מיכל
Genre: Festive
Subject: Purim/Homentashn/Haman/Shalakh Manot
Origin: Gelb Yoyvl 20
Transliteration: Alb C-042(b)
Translation: C-042(b)
Music: Gelb Yoyvl 20

Recordings:


On album: B-003(q) (Sidor Belarsky Purim Festival in Town Hall -- לכּבוד יום טוב)
Track ID: 251
First Violin Ravina, Oscar
Cello Levy, Frank
Second Violin Vamos, Roland
Viola Israel, Theodore
Vocal Belarsky, Sidor -- בעלאַרסקי, סידאָר
Music Director Heifetz, Vladimir -- חפֿץ, װלאַדימיר
Artist: Ravina String Quartet
First line: A gut yom tov, yidn, a gut purim zog ikh.
First line (Yiddish):אַ גוט יום טובֿ, ייִדן, אַ גוט פּורים זאָג איך. אַ גוט יום טובֿ...
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Language: Yiddish
Style: Concert

On album: C-042(b) (Vessel of Song, The Music Of Mikhl Gelbart, The Lori Cahan-Simon Ensemble)
Track ID: 30952
Vocal/Arrangement Cahan-Simon, Lori
Flutes/Arrangement Greenbaum, Adrienne
Cimbalom/Percussion/Vocal Fedoriouk, Alexander
Accordion/Vocal/Arrangement Mahovlich, Walt
Violin/Vocal/Arrangement Greenman, Steven
Bass/Vocal Shapiro, Henry
First line: A gut yontev yidn! A gut purim zog ikh.
First line (Yiddish):אַ גוט יומ-טובֿ ייִדן! אײ גוט פּורים זאָג איך.
Language: Yiddish
Style: Concert/Cabaret
Length: 2:21

Title: Urim Burim -- אורים-בורים
Also known as: Purim Lid (Kaminska)
Author: Kaminski, Yehoyshue
Composer: Gelbart, Mikhl -- געלבאַרט, מיכל
Genre: Festive
Subject: Purim/Gifts/Sing
Origin: Alb L-001(a)/Alb B-004(c)
Transliteration: Alb C-042(b)/Alb L-001(a)/Alb B-004(c)
Translation: Alb C-042(a)/Alb L-001(a)/Alb B-004(c)
Music: ML YT 53

Recordings:


On album: B-004(c) (Let's Sing A Yiddish Song... Masha Benya & Children Chorus -- לאָמיר זינגען לידער פֿאַר ייִדישע קינדער)
Track ID: 12501
Vocal Benya, Masha -- בעניע, מאַשאַ
Piano Gottlieb, Malke -- גאָטליב, מלכּה
Arranger Gelbart, Mikhl -- געלבאַרט, מיכל
First line: Lomir ale zayn tsufridn, purim, purim (4), zingt a lidele...
First line:לאַמיר אַלע זײַן צופֿרידן, פּורים, פּורים (4), זינגט אַ לידעלע...
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Track comment: Narrated by Yosl Mlotek

On album: L-001(a) (Sing Along With Me! Bina Landau -- זינגט מיט מיר! לידער פֿאַר געזאַנג בּציבּור מיט בינה לאַנדאו)
Track ID: 16062
Vocal Landau, Bina -- לאַנדאַו, בינה
Accomp/Conductor Chorus Heifetz, Vladimir -- חפֿץ, װלאַדימיר
First line: Lomir ale zayn tsufridn, S'iz a yontef hayt bay yidn:
First line (Yiddish):לאָמיר אַלע זײַן צופֿרידן, ס'איז אַ יום-טובֿ הײַנט בײַ ייִדן,
Track comment: Recorded under title "Purim Lid".
Language: Yiddish

On album: E-015(a) (Helene Engel Chansons Traditionnelles Juives)
Track ID: 16063
Vocal Engel, Helene
First line: Lomir ale zayn tsufridn, S'iz a yontef hayt bay yidn:
First line (Yiddish):לאָמיר אַלע זײַן צופֿרידן, ס'איז אַ יום-טובֿ הײַנט בײַ ייִדן,
Track comment: Recording made in France.
Language: Yiddish

On album: C-042(b) (Vessel of Song, The Music Of Mikhl Gelbart, The Lori Cahan-Simon Ensemble)
Track ID: 30951
Vocal/Arrangement Cahan-Simon, Lori
Flutes/Arrangement Greenbaum, Adrienne
Cimbalom/Percussion/Vocal Fedoriouk, Alexander
Accordion/Vocal/Arrangement Mahovlich, Walt
Violin/Vocal/Arrangement Greenman, Steven
Bass/Vocal Shapiro, Henry
First line: Ay (12x) lomir ale zayn tsufridn,
First line (Yiddish):אײַ (12x) לאָמיר אַלע זײַן צופֿרידן,
Language: Yiddish
Style: Concert/Cabaret
Length: 2:01

Other tracks with this artist


Title: Lekel Borukh -- לקל ברוך
Genre: Shaabos, Shaakhris - Morning Prayer
On album: K-047(d)2 (Cantor Sholom Katz Vol 2, Sabbath In The Synagogue -- שער השמים - שבּת)
Track ID: 23056
Composer Kaminski, Yehoyshue
Artist Katz, Khazn Sholom -- קאַץ, חזן שלום
Director Silbermintz, Seymour -- זילבערמינץ, שלמה
First line: Leykel borukh n'imos yiteynu lemelekh keyl khay vekayom...
First line (Hebrew):לאל ברוך נעימות יתנו, למלך אל חי וקים, זמרות יאמרו,
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Track comment: Part of Shabos Morning Service, Shakhris- Morning Prayer
Language: Hebrew

Title: Modim Anakhnu Lakh (Heb) -- אַ דין-תּורה מיט גאָט
On album: K-047(d)2 (Cantor Sholom Katz Vol 2, Sabbath In The Synagogue -- שער השמים - שבּת)
Track ID: 23060
Composer Kaminski, Yehoyshue
Artist Katz, Khazn Sholom -- קאַץ, חזן שלום
Director Silbermintz, Seymour -- זילבערמינץ, שלמה
First line: Modim anakhnu lakh shoao hu adonay eloheynu v'elohay...
First line (Hebrew):מוֹדים אנחנוּ לך, שׁאתּה הוּא יי אלהינוּ ואלהי אבוֹתינוּ לעוֹלם ועד.
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Track comment: Part of Shabos Morning Service, Shakhris- Morning Prayer
Language: Hebrew

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu