Look up artist Chemerinsky, Mordkhele


Name: Chemerinsky, Mordkhele
Name (Yiddish): טשעמערינסקי, מרדכעלע
Born: 1862
Died: 1917

Songs written or composed


Title: Oy Vet Mir Der Rebe Shmeysn -- אױ װעט מיך די רבּי שמײסן
Also known as: Der Kheyder Yingele
Also known as: Yankeles Lid
Author: Chemerinsky, Mordkhele -- טשעמערינסקי, מרדכעלע
Composer: Rumshinsky, Yosef -- רומשינסקי, יאָסף
Genre: Theater/Humorous
Subject: Kheyder/Student/Absence/Chores/Excuses/Whipping
Origin: Alb P-004(c)
Transliteration: Alb P-004(c)
Translation: Alb P-004(c)
Additional song notes: See Forward Oct 8, 1988. From the operetta "Yankele"

Related information in folder 136:

Sheet music:


Folder: 122
Series: 4
Arranged for: Piano/Voice
Texts: Yiddish/Transliterion
Publisher: J. & J. Kammen
Publisher address: 305 Roebling Street., Brooklyn, N.Y.
Date: 1923
Provenance: Gift of Robert & Molly Freedman, 1996
First line: Zuntik bin ikh nit geven iIn kheyder,
First line (Yiddish): זונטיק בין איך ניט געווען אין חדר,
Notes: Cover: Oy Vet Mir Der Rebe Shmeysen in Yiddish and transliteration. Sung by Mollie Picon in the Kessler Theatre N. Y. Production in J. Rumshisky's Operetta "Yankele". ì For Piano. Price 50 centStamped with "Baron's Music Shop S. E. Cor. 31st & Berks Sts. Philadelphia, PA." Photo of Mollie Picon on cover.

Recordings:


On album: P-004(c) (Molly Picon sings Song Hits of the Yiddish Theatre)
Track ID: 17158
Composer Rumshinsky, Yosef -- רומשינסקי, יאָסף
Vocal Picon, Molly -- פּיקאָן, מאָלי
First line: Zuntik, ven di zun sheynt, hob ikh shtark faynt,
First line:זונטיק, װען די זון שײַנט, האָב איך שטאַרק פֿײַנט,
Track comment: Yiddish
Style: Pop/Theatre

On album: M-024(b) (Our Musical Heritage I / The Yiddish Lied/ Cantor Benjamin Z. Maissner)
Track ID: 3178
Composer Secunda, Sholom -- סעקונדאַ, שלום
Vocal Maissner, Khazn Benjamin Z.
Piano Bell, Naomi
First line: Zuntik bin ikn nit geven in kheyder, vayl zuntik hob ikh...
First line (Yiddish):זונטיק בין איך ניט געװען אין חדר, װײַל זונטיק האָב איך פֿײַנט,
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Track comment: A/K/A "Oy Vet Mikh Der Rebi Shmeysn" See Forward Oct 7, 1988
Language: Yiddish

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu