Look up artist Schreiber, Oberkantor Akiba


Name: Schreiber, Oberkantor Akiba
Born: 1878 (Pressberg, Germany)
Died: 1959 (Israel)
Note: Emigrated to Palestine, 1940, see Vorbei 209

Tracks with this artist


Title: Ma Betza -- מא בצע
Also known as: Psalm 030:10-14
Genre: Psalm/Biblical
Subject: Prayer/Joy/Thanks
Translation: Vorbei 206
On album: V-015(b) (Vorbei… Beyond Recall, CD 2/ A Record of Jewish musical life in Nazi Berlin, 1933-1938)
Track ID: 31313
Artist: Schreiber, Oberkantor Akiba
First line (Hebrew):מה בּצה בּדמי בּרדתּי אל שׁחת היודך עפר היגיד אמתּך
Language: Hebrew
Style: Cantorial/with boys choir and harmonium
Length: 3:31

Title: Mo'oz Tsur -- מעוֹז צור
Also known as: Mo'oz Tsur (Davidson)
Also known as: Mo'oz Tsur (Shenker)
Also known as: Mo'oz Tsur (Pinchik)
Also known as: Rock Of Ages
Composer: Shenker, Ben Tsion -- שענקער, בּן ציון
Composer: Pinchik, Khazn Pierre S.
Composer: Davidson, Khazn Charles -- דודסן, יחזקאל, חזן
Genre: Holiday/Khanike/Religious/Hymn
Subject: Faith
Origin: Coopersmith NJS 28/Alb S-104(a)/Coopersmith HCB 8
Transliteration: Coopersmith NJS 28/Alb S-104(a)/Coopersmith HCB 8
Translation: Coopersmith NJS 28/Alb B-026(b)/Vorbei 206/Alb S-104(a)/Coopersmith HCB 8
Music: Coopersmith NJS 28//Coopersmith HCB 8
Additional song notes: See Vorbei 206 for origins and history of the song.
On album: V-015(b) (Vorbei… Beyond Recall, CD 2/ A Record of Jewish musical life in Nazi Berlin, 1933-1938)
Track ID: 31314
Artist: Schreiber, Oberkantor Akiba
Language: Hebrew
Style: Cantorial with boy's choir and harmonium
Length: 3:33

Title: Av Harakhamim (Pinchik) -- אב הרחמים (פּינשיק)
Genre: Religious/Liturgy/Prayer
Subject: Mercy/Memorial/Martyrs/Yizkor
Origin: Alb V-003(b)/Alb B-032(a)/Alb K-047(d)/
Transliteration: Alb V-003(b)/Alb B-032(a)/Alb K-047(d)/
Translation: Alb V-003(b)/Alb B-032(a)/Alb K-047(d)/Vorbei 255
Additional song notes: "Father of Mercies"
On album: V-015(b) (Vorbei… Beyond Recall, CD 2/ A Record of Jewish musical life in Nazi Berlin, 1933-1938)
Track ID: 31317
Artist: Schreiber, Oberkantor Akiba
First line: Av harakhamim heytiva virtsonkha et Tsiun
First line (Hebrew):אב הרחמים היטיבה ברצונך את ציון
Language: Hebrew
Style: Cantorial/Piano accompaniment

Title: Veshamru (Nowakowski) -- ושמרוּ (נאָוואַקאָווסקי)
Composer: Nowakowski, David -- נאָװאַקאָװסקי, דוד
Genre: Biblical/Liturgy/Religious
Subject: Sabbath/Shabos/Observance
Origin: Exodus 031:16-17/Zim 10/Alb B-033(f)/Alb K-047(d)
Transliteration: CD Z-024(a)/Zim 10/Alb K-047(d)/Alb B-067(a)
Translation: CD Z-024(a)/Alb M-038(a)/Zim 10/Alb B-033(f)CD S-086(a)/Vorbei 208
On album: V-015(b) (Vorbei… Beyond Recall, CD 2/ A Record of Jewish musical life in Nazi Berlin, 1933-1938)
Track ID: 31318
Artist: Schreiber, Oberkantor Akiba
First line: Veshamru beney Yisroel es hashabos, es hashabos, l'osoys es hashabos…
First line (Hebrew):ושמרוּ בּני-ישׂראל את-השבּת, את-השבּת, לעשׂוֹת את-השבּת לדרתם בּרית ע
Language: Hebrew
Style: Cantorial/Piano Accompaniment
Length: 2:48

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu