Look up artist Levy (Leoni), Oberkantor Wolf


Name: Levy (Leoni), Oberkantor Wolf
Also known as: Lewi, Wolf
Also known as: Lewi-Leoni, Wolf
Born: Nov 23, 1895 (Lodz)
Died: April 15, 1984 (Birmingham, England)
Comment: See Vorbei 223
Note: Emigrated to England 1933/ Born Wolf Lewi /See Vorbei 223

Tracks with this artist


Title: Veseorev Lefonekho (Kirschner)
Composer: Kirschner, Cantor Emanuel
Genre: Liturgical/Religious
Subject: Blessing
Translation: Alb A-025(a)
Additional song notes: Priestly blessing given on holidays. See Vorbei 467
On album: V-015(i) (Vorbei… Beyond Recall, CD 9/ A Record of Jewish musical life in Nazi Berlin, 1933-1938)
Track ID: 31578
Vocal Levy (Leoni), Oberkantor Wolf
Language: Hebrew
Style: Cantorial/String Orchestra Accompaniment
Length: 2:58

Title: Ledor Vador (Janowski) -- לדוֹר ודוֹר (יאַנאָווסקי)
Genre: Religious/Liturgy
Subject: Generations/Praise
Translation: CD B-076(a)
On album: V-015(a) (Vorbei... Beyond Recall, CD 1/ A Record of Jewish musical life in Nazi Berlin, 1933-1938)
Track ID: 31579
Vocal Levy (Leoni), Oberkantor Wolf
Language: Hebrew
Style: Cantorial/String Accompaniment
Length: 1:55

Title: Herr Vas Ist Der Mentsh
Genre: Religious
On album: V-015(b) (Vorbei… Beyond Recall, CD 2/ A Record of Jewish musical life in Nazi Berlin, 1933-1938)
Track ID: 31326
Vocal Levy (Leoni), Oberkantor Wolf
Language: German
Style: Concert/Cantorial/ Instrumental Accompaniment
Length: 3:34

Title: Aus Der Tiefe
Genre: Prayer/Religious
Origin: Vorbei 223
On album: V-015(b) (Vorbei… Beyond Recall, CD 2/ A Record of Jewish musical life in Nazi Berlin, 1933-1938)
Track ID: 31327
Vocal Levy (Leoni), Oberkantor Wolf
First line: Aus der tiefe rufe ich dich, oh ewiger, herr, erhore meine stimme
Language: German
Style: Cantorial/ Instrumental Accompaniment
Length: 3:57

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu