Look up artist Stahl, Felix


Name: Stahl, Felix
Born: Dec 9, 1912 (Kalisz, Poland)
Comment: See Vorbei 224

Tracks with this artist


Title: Raisins and Almonds
Also known as: Rozhinkes Mit Mandlen
Also known as: Shlof Mayn Kind Shlof
Author: Goldfaden, Avrom -- גאָלדפֿאַדען, אַבֿרהם
Composer: Goldfaden, Avrom -- גאָלדפֿאַדען, אַבֿרהם
On album: V-015(b) (Vorbei… Beyond Recall, CD 2/ A Record of Jewish musical life in Nazi Berlin, 1933-1938)
Track ID: 31331
Vocal Neumann, Oberkantor Karl
Artist: Felix Stahl Orchestra
Conductor Stahl, Felix
First line: In dem beys-hamikdosh, In a vinkl kheyder, zitst di almone..
First line (Yiddish):אין דעם בית־המקדש, אין אַ װינקל־חדר, זיצט די אַלמנה בת־ציון…
Language: Yiddish
Style: Concert
Length: 3:05

Title: Menashe -- מנשה
Genre: Folk
Subject: Study/Faith/Family/Poverty/Wife
Origin: Vinkov 3 139/Alb A-003©
Transliteration: Vinkov 3 139/Alb A-003©
Translation: Vinkov 3 140/Alb A-003©
Music: Vinkov 3 138
On album: V-015(b) (Vorbei… Beyond Recall, CD 2/ A Record of Jewish musical life in Nazi Berlin, 1933-1938)
Track ID: 31330
Vocal Neumann, Oberkantor Karl
Artist: Felix Stahl Orchestra
Conductor Stahl, Felix
First line: Iz gezesn bay der gemore der alter Menashe un gelernent…
First line (Yiddish):איז געזעסן בײַ דער גמרה דער אַלטער מנשה און געלערנט מיט...
Language: Yiddish
Style: Cantorial/Chant
Length: 3:28

Title: Yiddish Tantslider Potpourri -- ייִדיש טאַנצלידער פּאָפּורי
Genre: Instrumental/Medley
Additional song notes: See Vorbei 224
On album: V-015(b) (Vorbei… Beyond Recall, CD 2/ A Record of Jewish musical life in Nazi Berlin, 1933-1938)
Track ID: 31328
Artist: Felix Stahl Orchestra
Conductor/Arramger Stahl, Felix
Style: Charleston/Swing
Length: 3:12

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu