Look up artist Pinkas, Oberkantor Alberto Meir


Name: Pinkas, Oberkantor Alberto Meir
Also known as: Pinkas, Meyer
Born: 1898 (Ruse (Ruscuk), Bulgaria, on Rumanian Border)
Died: 1974 (Italy)
Note: Fled to Italy 1941/ See Forbei 236

Tracks with this artist


Title: Zokharti Lokh (Lewandowski) -- זכרתי לך (לעווענדאָווסקי)
Composer: Lewandowski, Khazn Louis
Genre: Liturgical/Religious
Subject: Covenent
Transliteration: Alb S-046(b)
Translation: Alb B-026(b)/Vorbei 263
Additional song notes: Musaf Rosh Hashana
On album: V-015(i) (Vorbei… Beyond Recall, CD 9/ A Record of Jewish musical life in Nazi Berlin, 1933-1938)
Track ID: 31571
Vocal Pinkas, Oberkantor Alberto Meir
Language: Hebrew
Style: Cantorial/Male Choir and Harmonium (Organ) Accompaniment
Length: 3:16

Title: Ma Tovu (Lewandowski) -- מה-טבוּ (לעוואַנדאָווסקי)
Genre: Biblical/Prayer
Subject: Dwellings/Goodness/Numbers 024:05
Origin: Alb B-033(g)
Translation: Alb M-038(a)/CD G-056(b)Alb D-012(f)/Alb M-019(a)
On album: V-015(i) (Vorbei… Beyond Recall, CD 9/ A Record of Jewish musical life in Nazi Berlin, 1933-1938)
Track ID: 31574
Vocal Pinkas, Oberkantor Alberto Meir
Language: Hebrew
Style: Cantorial/Choir/Organ
Length: 3:23

Title: Kaddish (Engel) -- קדיש (ענגל)
Genre: Religious/Liturgica/Sanctification
Origin: Alb B-058(a)
Transliteration: Alb B-058(a)
Translation: Vorbei 235/Alb B-058(a)
On album: V-015(i) (Vorbei… Beyond Recall, CD 9/ A Record of Jewish musical life in Nazi Berlin, 1933-1938)
Track ID: 31575
Vocal Pinkas, Oberkantor Alberto Meir
Translator Ben-Zion, Simba
Language: Hebrew
Style: Cantorial/Mail Choir/Organ
Length: 2:53

Title: Kidush -- קידוש
Genre: Liturgical/Religious
Subject: Blessing/Wine/Sanctification
Origin: Zim 11/Alb K-047(d)
Transliteration: Zim 11/Alb K-047(d)/
Translation: Alb M-030(a)Alb R-026(b)/Zim 11/Alb K-047(d)/CD B-076(a)/Vorbei 235
Additional song notes: See Cardozo 96 for the the text, translation and melody line of the Kidush recited on the evenings of the Three Festivals
On album: V-015(i) (Vorbei… Beyond Recall, CD 9/ A Record of Jewish musical life in Nazi Berlin, 1933-1938)
Track ID: 31576
Vocal Pinkas, Oberkantor Alberto Meir
Language: Hebrew
Style: Cantorial/Organ/Male Choir
Length: 2:44

Title: Ma Tovu (Lewandowski) -- מה-טבוּ (לעוואַנדאָווסקי)
Genre: Biblical/Prayer
Subject: Dwellings/Goodness/Numbers 024:05
Origin: Alb B-033(g)
Translation: Alb M-038(a)/CD G-056(b)Alb D-012(f)/Alb M-019(a)
On album: V-015(d) (Vorbei… Beyond Recall, CD 4/ A Record of Jewish musical life in Nazi Berlin, 1933-1938)
Track ID: 31449
Vocal Pinkas, Oberkantor Alberto Meir
First line (Hebrew):מה-טבוּ אהליך יעקב. משכּנתיך ישׂראל: ואני בּרב חסדך. אבא ביתך.
Language: Hebrew
Style: Cantorial with male choir and harmonium accompaniment
Length: 3:23

Title: Zokharti Lokh (Lewandowski) -- זכרתי לך (לעווענדאָווסקי)
Composer: Lewandowski, Khazn Louis
Genre: Liturgical/Religious
Subject: Covenent
Transliteration: Alb S-046(b)
Translation: Alb B-026(b)/Vorbei 263
Additional song notes: Musaf Rosh Hashana
On album: V-015(d) (Vorbei… Beyond Recall, CD 4/ A Record of Jewish musical life in Nazi Berlin, 1933-1938)
Track ID: 31450
Vocal Pinkas, Oberkantor Alberto Meir
Language: Hebrew
Style: Cantorial with male choir and harmonium accompaniment
Length: 3:15

Title: Kaddish (Engel) -- קדיש (ענגל)
Genre: Religious/Liturgica/Sanctification
Origin: Alb B-058(a)
Transliteration: Alb B-058(a)
Translation: Vorbei 235/Alb B-058(a)
On album: V-015(b) (Vorbei… Beyond Recall, CD 2/ A Record of Jewish musical life in Nazi Berlin, 1933-1938)
Track ID: 31334
Vocal Pinkas, Oberkantor Alberto Meir
First line: Yisgadal vyiskadash shemey rabo. Beolmo di…
First line (Hebrew):יתגדל ויתקדש שמה רבּא. בּעלמא די ברא כרעוּתה. וימליך מלכוּתה...
Language: Hebrew
Style: Cantorial/Male Chorus and Harmonium Accompaniment
Length: 2:54

Title: Kidush -- קידוש
Genre: Liturgical/Religious
Subject: Blessing/Wine/Sanctification
Origin: Zim 11/Alb K-047(d)
Transliteration: Zim 11/Alb K-047(d)/
Translation: Alb M-030(a)Alb R-026(b)/Zim 11/Alb K-047(d)/CD B-076(a)/Vorbei 235
Additional song notes: See Cardozo 96 for the the text, translation and melody line of the Kidush recited on the evenings of the Three Festivals
On album: V-015(b) (Vorbei… Beyond Recall, CD 2/ A Record of Jewish musical life in Nazi Berlin, 1933-1938)
Track ID: 31335
Vocal Pinkas, Oberkantor Alberto Meir
First line: Barukh ata hashem eloheynu meylekh hoalam, borey pri hagafen
First line (Hebrew):בּרוּך אתּה יי עלהינוּ מלך העוֹלם בּוֹרא פּרי הגפן
Language: Hebrew
Style: Cantorial
Length: 2:44

Title: Khanike Brukhes -- חנוכּה בּרכות
Genre: Religious/Blessings/Holiday
Subject: Khanike
Origin: Coopersmith NJS 21/Coppersmith HCB 3
Transliteration: Alb B-026(b)/Coopersmith NJS 21/Coppersmith HCB 3
Translation: Coopersmith NJS 22/Coppersmith HCB 3
Music: Coopersmith NJS 21/Coppersmith HCB 3
On album: V-015(b) (Vorbei… Beyond Recall, CD 2/ A Record of Jewish musical life in Nazi Berlin, 1933-1938)
Track ID: 31336
Vocal Pinkas, Oberkantor Alberto Meir
Language: Hebrew
Style: Cantorial
Length: 3:00

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu