Look up artist Sander, Berthold


Name: Sander, Berthold
Born: April 18, 1890 (Lower Rhine, Germany)
Note: Disappeared without a trace. See Vorbei 242

Tracks with this artist


Title: Mo'oz Tsur -- מעוֹז צור
Also known as: Mo'oz Tsur (Davidson)
Also known as: Mo'oz Tsur (Shenker)
Also known as: Mo'oz Tsur (Pinchik)
Also known as: Rock Of Ages
Composer: Shenker, Ben Tsion -- שענקער, בּן ציון
Composer: Pinchik, Khazn Pierre S.
Composer: Davidson, Khazn Charles -- דודסן, יחזקאל, חזן
Genre: Holiday/Khanike/Religious/Hymn
Subject: Faith
Origin: Coopersmith NJS 28/Alb S-104(a)/Coopersmith HCB 8
Transliteration: Coopersmith NJS 28/Alb S-104(a)/Coopersmith HCB 8
Translation: Coopersmith NJS 28/Alb B-026(b)/Vorbei 206/Alb S-104(a)/Coopersmith HCB 8
Music: Coopersmith NJS 28//Coopersmith HCB 8
Additional song notes: See Vorbei 206 for origins and history of the song.
On album: V-015(c) (Vorbei… Beyond Recall, CD 3/ A Record of Jewish musical life in Nazi Berlin, 1933-1938)
Track ID: 31358
Artist: Sander, Berthold
Artist: Gemishter Khor -- געמישטער כאָר
First line: Mo'oz tsur yeshuosi, lekho no'a lesebeyakh, Tikon beys tfilosi
First line (Hebrew):מעוֹז צוּר ישוּעתי, לך נאה לשׂבּח, תּכּוֹן בּית תּפלתי, ושם תּוֹדה נזבּח.
Language: Hebrew
Style: Choral
Length: 3:05

Title: Shoshanas Yaakov -- שוֹשנת יעקב
Also known as: Shoshanat Yaakov
Genre: Religious/Holiday/Merriment
Subject: Purim/Mordecai/Haman/Victim/Garb
Origin: Coopersmith NJS 51/S-004(a)/Belarsky 253/Pasternak CH 150/S-104(a)/C-005(m)
Transliteration: Alb L-041(a)/Pasternak CH 102/Coopersmith NJS 51/Belarsky 253/Alb C-005(m)
Translation: Vorbei 242/Pasternak CH 150/Alb J-034(a)
On album: V-015(c) (Vorbei… Beyond Recall, CD 3/ A Record of Jewish musical life in Nazi Berlin, 1933-1938)
Track ID: 31359
Artist: Gemishter Khor -- געמישטער כאָר
Artist: Sander, Berthold
First line: Shoshanat yaakov tsohalo vesomekho birosom yakhad tekhes…
First line (Hebrew):שוֹשנת יעקב צהלה ושׂמחה, בּראותם יחד תּכלת מרדכי
Language: Hebrew
Style: Chorale
Length: 2:45

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu