Look up artist Walis, Edward (Eddy)


Name: Walis, Edward (Eddy)
Born: August 16, 1906 (The Hague, Holland)
Died: October 19, 1966 (Santa Montica, California)
Note: See Vorbei 257

Tracks with this artist


Title: Yerusholaim (Traditional) -- ירושלים (טראַדיציאָנאַל)
Also known as: M'al Pisgat Har Hatsofi'im
Author: Hameiri, Avigdor -- המאירי, אביגדוד
Genre: Israeli/Place/Zionist
Subject: Jerusalem/Mt Scopus
Origin: Bugatch 17/Netzer 21/Alb N-014(a)/Belarsky Fav 32
Transliteration: Bugatch 17/Netzer 21/Alb K-047(a)/Alb-014(a)/Belarsky Fav 24
Translation: Belarsky Fav 24/Alb K-047(a)//Belarsky Fav 24/Alb S-083(d)
Music: Bugatch 17/Netzer 21/Nath 17/Belarsky Fav 24
Additional song notes: Jerusalem
On album: V-015(c) (Vorbei… Beyond Recall, CD 3/ A Record of Jewish musical life in Nazi Berlin, 1933-1938)
Track ID: 31372
Vocal Torday, Sigmund
Flugl Torday, Thea
Violin Walis, Edward (Eddy)
Language: Yiddish
Style: Concert
Length: 2:54

Title: Likht Bentshn (Roskin) -- ליכט בענטשן (ראָסקין)
Composer: Roskin, Janot Susja
Genre: Ritual
Subject: Shabos/Candles
On album: V-015(d) (Vorbei… Beyond Recall, CD 4/ A Record of Jewish musical life in Nazi Berlin, 1933-1938)
Track ID: 31422
Vocal Torday, Sigmund
Flugel Torday, Thea
Violin Walis, Edward (Eddy)
First line: Mir bentshn di likht (2x), lekoved dem heylikn shabos
First line (Yiddish):מיר בענטשן די ליכט (2), לכּבֿד דעם הייליקן שבת,
Language: Yiddish
Style: Concert
Length: 2:52

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu