Look up artist Turk, Toni


Name: Turk, Toni
Born: Dec 23, 1899 (Berlin, Germany)

Tracks with this artist


Title: Oyfn Pripetshik (Warshavsky) -- אױפֿן פּריפּעטשיק (וואַרשאַווסקי)
Also known as: Der Alef Beys
Also known as: In The Fireplace
Also known as: Afn Pripetshik
Also known as: Oifm Pripezik
Author: Warshavsky, Mark M. -- װאַרשאַװסקי, מאָרק מ.
Author: Warshavsky, Mark M. -- װאַרשאַװסקי, מאָרק מ.
Author: Warshavsky, Mark M. -- װאַרשאַװסקי, מאָרק מ.
Author: Warshavsky, Mark M. -- װאַרשאַװסקי, מאָרק מ.
Composer: Warshavsky, Mark M. -- װאַרשאַװסקי, מאָרק מ.
Composer: Warshavsky, Mark M. -- װאַרשאַװסקי, מאָרק מ.
Genre: Folk
Subject: Children/Alphabet/Education/Learning/Rebbe/Kheyder/School
Origin: ML MTAG 2/Alb K-014(a)/GYF 24/Alb A-001(h)/Alb G-026(a)/Alb R-022(a)
Transliteration: Alb R-022(a)/ML MTAG 2/Alb B-004(c)/Alb C-015(a)/Alb D-016(a)/
Translation: Alb S-083(a)/Alb L-024(b)/GYF 27/Kinderbuch 167/Alb G-017(a)/Sh Sh 196/
Music: ML MTAG 2/GYF 25/SM Scher 13/Lefko Folk 72
Additional song notes: At The Fireplace See Ephemera 80 for singable English adapation by Edith Finell. Translation and Transliteration at Ephemera 1269

Related information in folder 332:On album: V-015(d) (Vorbei… Beyond Recall, CD 4/ A Record of Jewish musical life in Nazi Berlin, 1933-1938)
Track ID: 31455
Vocal Turk, Toni
Conductor Chamber Orchestra Roskin, Janot Susja
Artist: Chamber Orchestra
First line: Oyfn pripetshik brent a fayerl, un in shtub iz heys.
First line (Yiddish):אױפֿן פּריפּעטשיק ברענט אַ פֿײַערל, און אין שטוב איז הײס.
Language: Yiddish
Style: Concert
Length: 3:33

Title: Dos Lid Fun Yerusholaim -- דאָס ליד פֿון ירושלים
Also known as: Oyf Di Hoykhe Bergen
Also known as: Zingt Zhe Ale Yidelekh
Genre: Folk/Place/Zionist
Subject: Jerusalem/Melodies/Celebration/Wine/

Related information in folder 1116:On album: V-015(d) (Vorbei… Beyond Recall, CD 4/ A Record of Jewish musical life in Nazi Berlin, 1933-1938)
Track ID: 31456
Vocal Turk, Toni
Conductor Chamber Orchestra Roskin, Janot Susja
First line: Zingt zhe ale Yidelekh, dem nigun dem nayemen,
First line (Yiddish):זינגט זשע אַלע ייִדעלעך, דעם ניגון דעם נײַעם,
Language: Yiddish
Style: Concert
Length: 3:15

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu