Look up artist Kadison, Luba


Name: Kadison, Luba
Born: December 14, 1906 (Kovno, Lithuania)
Died: May 4, 2006 (Manhattan, NY)
Note: Wife of Joseph Buloff/Emigrated to US in 1928

Related information in folder 585:

Songs written or composed


Title: Murashkes (Gelbart) -- מוראַשקעס (געלבאַרט)
Also known as: Di Murashkes Un Di Groz-Springer
Author: Kadison, Luba
Composer: Gelbart, Mikhl -- געלבאַרט, מיכל
Genre: Theater/Children Operetta
Subject: Ants/Grasshopper
Origin: Gelb Operet
Transliteration: Gelb Operet
Music: Gelb Operet
Additional song notes: Based upon a Russian fable.

Sheet music:


Folder: 424
Series: 4
Arranged for: Voice/Piano
Texts: Yiddish/Transliteration
Publisher: Metro Music Co.
Publisher address: 64 Second Ave, New York, NY
Date: 1948
Provenance: Schper-Rosenthal Sheet Music Collection, Gift of Faye & Jerry Rosenthal
Mel & Shrifra Gold Project, NYBC Catlg #: 194
Notes: Green booklet, includes two Operettas, Lialkes (Dolls) by M. Gilinsky and Murashkes (Ants) by L. Kadison. Music for both operettas is by M. Gelbart. Lialkes is a childrens operetta.

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu