Look up artist Schwartz, Rudolf


Name: Schwartz, Rudolf
Born: April 29, 1905 (Vienna, Austria)
Note: See Vorbei 385

Tracks with this artist


Title: Bist Du Bai Mir
Composer: Bach, Johann Sebastian
Genre: Classical
Subject: Death/Faith/
Origin: Vorbei 386
Translation: Vorbei 386
On album: V-015(b) (Vorbei… Beyond Recall, CD 2/ A Record of Jewish musical life in Nazi Berlin, 1933-1938)
Track ID: 31526
Vocal Lindberg, Paula
Piano Schwartz, Rudolf
First line: Bist du bai mir, geh' ich mit freuden zum sterben un zu mainer ruh,
Language: German
Style: Concert
Length: 3:22

Title: Raisins and Almonds
Also known as: Rozhinkes Mit Mandlen
Also known as: Shlof Mayn Kind Shlof
Author: Goldfaden, Avrom -- גאָלדפֿאַדען, אַבֿרהם
Composer: Goldfaden, Avrom -- גאָלדפֿאַדען, אַבֿרהם
On album: V-015(g) (Vorbei… Beyond Recall, CD 7/ A Record of Jewish musical life in Nazi Berlin, 1933-1938)
Track ID: 31522
Vocal Lindberg, Paula
Piano Schwartz, Rudolf
First line: In dem beys-hamikdosh, In a vinkl kheyder, zitst di almone..
First line (Yiddish):אין דעם בית־המקדש, אין אַ װינקל־חדר, זיצט די אַלמנה בת־ציון…
Language: Yiddish
Style: Concert
Length: 3:50

Title: Du Zolst Nisht Geyn Mit Kayn Andere Meydelekh -- דו זאָלסט נישט גײן מיט קיין אַנדערע מײדעלעך
Genre: Folk/Love
Subject: Jealousy/Warning
Origin: Ber Fef 160/Alb A-044(a)/Vinkov 1 51
Transliteration: Alb A-044(a)/Gold Zem 187/Vinkov 1 51/Alb T-031(b)/Alb W-021(d)
Translation: Vinkov 1 52/Alb A-044(a)/Alb T-031(b)/Alb W-021(d)
Additional song notes: Alb T-031(b) is a variant
On album: V-015(g) (Vorbei… Beyond Recall, CD 7/ A Record of Jewish musical life in Nazi Berlin, 1933-1938)
Track ID: 31524
Vocal Lindberg, Paula
Piano Schwartz, Rudolf
First line: Du zolst nisht geyn tsu keyn potshayeve meydelekh, du zolst nor geyn, lybenyu,
First line (Yiddish):דו זאָלסט נישט גײן מיט קײן אַנדערע מײדעלעך, דו זאָלסט נאָר גײן…
Language: Yiddish
Style: Concert
Length: 3:32

Title: Sei Stille Dem Herrn
Composer: Mendelsohn, Felix -- מענדעלסאָן, פֿעליקס
Genre: Opera/Classical/Biblical
Subject: Faith/Commitment/Reward
Origin: Vorbei 385
Translation: Vorbei 385
Additional song notes: Aria from the opera "Elijah" / O Rest in the Lord, wait patiently for Him, / Text assembled from First Book of Kings Chapt 17-19 and Second Book of Kings, Chapt 1-2.
On album: V-015(g) (Vorbei… Beyond Recall, CD 7/ A Record of Jewish musical life in Nazi Berlin, 1933-1938)
Track ID: 31525
Vocal Lindberg, Paula
Piano Schwartz, Rudolf
First line: Sei stille dem Herrn un warte auf ihn, der wird di geben,
Language: German
Style: Concert
Length: 3:36

Title: Shlof Zhe Mayn Feygele -- שלאָף זשע מײַן פֿײגעלע
Genre: Folk/Lullaby
Subject: Child/Angels/Guardian/Peace/
Origin: ML SOG 4
Transliteration: ML SOG 4/K-053(a)
Translation: ML SOG 4
Music: ML SOG 4
Additional song notes: Gershwin wrote that he patterned "My One & Only" after this melody. See Gottlieb, p. 43
On album: V-015(g) (Vorbei… Beyond Recall, CD 7/ A Record of Jewish musical life in Nazi Berlin, 1933-1938)
Track ID: 31523
Vocal Lindberg, Paula
Piano Schwartz, Rudolf
First line: Shlof zhe mayn feygele, makh tsu dayn eygele, shlof mayn zun, shlof,
First line (Yiddish):שלאָף זשע מײַן פֿײגעלע, מאַך צו דײַן אײגעלע, שלאָף מײַן זון, שלאָף,
Language: Yiddish
Style: Concert
Length: 3:32

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu