Look up artist Gerson, Dora (Dorthea)


Name: Gerson, Dora (Dorthea)
Born: March 23 1899 (Berlin)
Died: February 14, 1943 (Auchwitz)
Note: See Vorbei 409-417

Tracks with this artist


Title: Der Rebe Hot Geheysn Freylekh Zayn -- דער רבּי האָט געהײסן פֿרײליך זײַן
Also known as: Yoshke Yoshke Shpan Dem Loshik
Author: Goldfaden, Avrom -- גאָלדפֿאַדען, אַבֿרהם
Composer: Goldfaden, Avrom -- גאָלדפֿאַדען, אַבֿרהם
Genre: Folk/Humorous
Subject: Rebe/Colt/Harness/Drinking/Whisky/Wine
Origin: ML PYS 136/Alb S-048(f)
Transliteration: ML PYS 136/Alb 009(a)/Alb J-030(a)
Translation: Alb K-020(a)/Alb S-048(f)/Alb 007(b)Alb J-030(a)Alb 122(a)
Music: ML PYS 136
Additional song notes: See Gottlieb, p. 44 for relationship of melody to Berlin's "Blue Skies"
On album: V-015(h) (Vorbei… Beyond Recall, CD 8/ A Record of Jewish musical life in Nazi Berlin, 1933-1938)
Track ID: 31540
Artist: Gerson, Dora (Dorthea)
Artist: Sid Kay's Fellows
Artist: Petruschka, Sigmund
First line: Der rebe hot geheysn freylekh zayn, trinken bromfn,
First line (Yiddish):Der rebe hot geheysn freylekh zayn, trinken bromfn,
Language: Yiddish
Style: Concert with a nigun
Length: 2:49

Title: Vorbei
Author: Marbot, Rolf
Author: Reisfeld, Bert (Berthold)
Composer: Marbot, Rolf
Composer: Reisfeld, Bert (Berthold)
Genre: Pop/Literary Origin/Cabaret
Subject: Romance/Departure/Lonliness/
Origin: Vorbei 416
Translation: Vorbei 416
On album: V-015(h) (Vorbei… Beyond Recall, CD 8/ A Record of Jewish musical life in Nazi Berlin, 1933-1938)
Track ID: 31541
Artist: Gerson, Dora (Dorthea)
Artist: Sid Kay's Fellows
Artist: Petruschka, Sigmund
First line: Vorbei, vorbei, vorbei, ein letzer Blick, ein letzer kuss und dan ist alles aus,
Language: German
Style: Waltz/Cabaret/Pop
Length: 3:34

Title: Backbord Und Steurbord
Author: Bry, Curt
Composer: Bry, Curt
Composer: Endrikat, Fred
Genre: Theater/Cabaret/Humorous
Subject: Cabin Boy/Food/Sea/Sailing
Origin: Vorbei 410
Translation: Vorbei 411
Additional song notes: Port And Starboard
On album: V-015(h) (Vorbei… Beyond Recall, CD 8/ A Record of Jewish musical life in Nazi Berlin, 1933-1938)
Track ID: 31532
Artist: Sid Kay's Fellows
Artist: Petruschka, Sigmund
Artist: Gerson, Dora (Dorthea)
First line: Wir segeln Nordwest Leuchtum Roter Sand. Ich fahr' fun Vatern un Mutterm zu...
Language: German
Style: Waltz/Cabaret
Length: 3:22

Title: Die Welt Ist Klein Geworden
Author: Endrikat, Fred
Composer: Bry, Curt
Composer: Endrikat, Fred
Genre: Literary Origin/Caberat
Subject: Shrinking World/Distance/Technology/Closeness/Intolerance/H
Origin: Vorbei 413
Translation: Vorbei 413
Additional song notes: The World Has Grown Small.
On album: V-015(h) (Vorbei… Beyond Recall, CD 8/ A Record of Jewish musical life in Nazi Berlin, 1933-1938)
Track ID: 31533
Artist: Gerson, Dora (Dorthea)
Artist: Sid Kay's Fellows
Artist: Petruschka, Sigmund
First line: Wir flign uber dem Ozean un hoch in die Stratosphare,
Language: German
Style: Caberet
Length: 3:33

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu