Look up artist Alexander, Edgar


Name: Alexander, Edgar
Born: March 13, 1903 (Rybnik, Upper Silesia)
Died: July 28, 1975 (Elmhurst, New York)
Note: See Vorbei 453, 462

Tracks with this artist


Title: Dray Yidishe Lider -- דרײַ ייִדישע לידער
Genre: Medley/Folk
Subject: Khazn/Moshiekh/Feast/Teamster
On album: V-015(i) (Vorbei… Beyond Recall, CD 9/ A Record of Jewish musical life in Nazi Berlin, 1933-1938)
Track ID: 31564
Vocal Alexander, Edgar
Language: Yiddish
Style: Medley/Concert/Full Orchestral Accompaniment
Length: 3:06

Title: Ikh For Aheym (Meyerovitz) -- איך פֿאָר אַהײם (מײעראָװיץ)
Also known as: I'm Going Home
Author: Meyerowitz, David -- מײעראָװיץ, דוד
Composer: Meyerowitz, David -- מײעראָװיץ, דוד
Genre: Zionist/Theater
Subject: Palestine/United States/Emigration/Return/Homeland
Origin: Ephemera 1365 (Yiddish)
Transliteration: Estella 34/Peppler 2 96
Translation: /Peppler 2 96
Music: Estella 34/Peppler 2 96
Additional song notes: I'm Going Home Also see "Mir Forn Aheym"

Related information in folder 836:On album: V-015(i) (Vorbei… Beyond Recall, CD 9/ A Record of Jewish musical life in Nazi Berlin, 1933-1938)
Track ID: 31566
Vocal Alexander, Edgar
Orchestra Leader Petruschka, Sigmund
Artist: Petruschka Orchestra -- אָרקעסטער פּעטרושקאַ
First line: Mazl tov aykh yidn, mit mazl zol es zayn, ikh veys ir zent tsufriden,
First line (Yiddish):מזל טובֿ אייִך ייִדן, מיט מזל זאָל עס זייִן, איך ווייס איר זענט צופֿרידען…
Language: Yiddish
Style: Concert
Length: 2:41

Title: Der Rebe Elimelekh -- דער רבּי אלימלך
Also known as: Rabbi Eli, The King
Also known as: The Merry Rebe Elie
Author: Moyshe Nadir -- משה נאַדיר
Composer: Moyshe Nadir -- משה נאַדיר
Genre: Folk/Humorous
Subject: Khasidim/Rebe/Klezmer/Musicians/Drinking
Origin: ML MTAG 168/Alb R-022(a)/Alb B-007(b)/Metro Album 49/Sh Sh 361
Transliteration: ML MTAG 168/Alb B-007(b)/Alb W-010(a)/Alb R-022(a)/Metro Album 44
Translation: Alb B-007(b)/Alb O-001(a)/Alb R-022(a)/Alb R-033(a)/Alb W-010(a)/Sh Sh 360
Music: ML MTAG 168/Metro Album 44
Additional song notes: See Ephemera 80 for singable English adapation by Edith Finell.

Related information in folder 733:On album: V-015(i) (Vorbei… Beyond Recall, CD 9/ A Record of Jewish musical life in Nazi Berlin, 1933-1938)
Track ID: 31567
Vocal Alexander, Edgar
Orchestra Leader Petruschka, Sigmund
Artist: Petruschka Orchestra -- אָרקעסטער פּעטרושקאַ
First line: Az der Rebe Elimeylekh iz gevorn zeyer freylekh, iz gevorn..
First line (Yiddish):אז דער רבּי אלימלך איז געװאָרן זײער פֿרײלעך, איז געװאָרן זײער…
Language: Yiddish
Style: Concert
Length: 2:37

Title: A Din Toyre Mit Got -- אַ דין-תּורה מיט גאָט
Also known as: Berditshiver Kadish
Also known as: Kaddish Of Levi Yitskhok
Also known as: Levi Yitskhoks Kadish
Also known as: Dem Berditshevers Rovs Kadish
Author: Barditshever, Reb Levi Yitskhok -- באַרדיטשעװער, רעב לוי יצחק
Composer: Barditshever, Reb Levi Yitskhok -- באַרדיטשעװער, רעב לוי יצחק
Genre: Khasidic/Faith/
Subject: Disputation/God/Faith/Kaddish
Song Comment: Words and music traditionally credited to Rev Levi Yitskhok
Origin: Kotlyan 29/Alb A-053(a)
Transliteration: Kotlyan 29/Alb L-004(a)/Alb B-001(a)/Alb A-053(a)
Translation: Kotlyan 29/Alb L-004(a)/Alb Z-010(b)/Alb B-001(a)/Alb S-086(a)/Alb A-053(a)
Music: Kotlyan 25
Additional song notes: A Dispute With God
On album: V-015(h) (Vorbei… Beyond Recall, CD 8/ A Record of Jewish musical life in Nazi Berlin, 1933-1938)
Track ID: 31563
Vocal Alexander, Edgar
First line: Gutn morgn dir, riboynu shel olam, Ikh levi yitskhok ben sore...
First line (Yiddish):גוטן מאָרגן דיר, רבּונו של עולם, איך, לױ יצחק בּן שׂרה...
Language: Yiddish
Style: Operatic/Full Orchestral Accompaniment
Length: 3:02

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu