Look up artist Druker, Sophia Iurevna


Name: Druker, Sophia Iurevna
Born: 1907 (Kopys)
Died: 1984

Tracks with this artist


Title: Shlof Mayn Kind Shlof Keseyder -- שלאָף מײַן קינד, שלאָף כּסדר
Also known as: Shir Eres (Shlof Mayn Kind… Keseyder)
Genre: Lullaby/Marxist
Subject: Poverty/Richess/Class/Houses/Sickness
Origin: Lider Bukh 51/Alb O-001(b)/Vinkov 1 116/ML SOG 69/Kinderbuch 180
Transliteration: Vinkov 1 116/CD L-051(a)/Alb O-001(b)/Alb T-088(a)/Alb W-010(a)/ML SOG 69
Translation: CD L-051(a)/Vinkov 1 116/Alb O-001(b)/Alb T-018(a)/ML SOG 69/Kinderbuch 180
Music: Kinderbuch 180/Vinkov 1 116/ML SOG 69
On album: S-105(a) (Shalom Comrade! / Yiddish Music in the Soviet Union 1928-1961)
Track ID: 32815
Vocal Druker, Sophia Iurevna
Vocal Choir Of The Belarusian SSR
Director Vari, I. G.
First line: Shlof mayn kind, shlof keseyder, zingen vel ikh dir a lid; az du mayn kind…
First line (Yiddish):שלאָף מײַן קינד, שלאָף כּסדר, זינגען װעל איך דיר אַ ליד,
Language: Yiddish
Style: Concert

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu