Look up artist Fisher, Fred


Name: Fisher, Fred
Born: September 30, 1875 (Cologne, Germany)
Died: January 14, 1942 (New York City)
Note: Emigrated to US in 1900

Songs written or composed


Title: Under The Matzos Tree
Author: Carr, Alexander
Author: Fisher, Fred
Genre: Vaudeville/Novelty/Humorous/Race
Subject: Love/Lonliness/Persuasion/Marriage/Money/Future

Recording:


On album: J-035(a)
Track ID: 33543
Artist: Jones, Ada
First line: Listen to your Abie, baby, Abie come out in di moonlight wit me,
Language: English
Style: Vaudeville/Dialect
Length: 2:14

Other tracks with this artist


Title: Heyser Tartar Tants -- הײסער טאַרטאַר טאַנץ
Also known as: Der Heyser
Also known as: Der Heyser Tartar Tants
Also known as: Tatar Tants
Genre: Instrumental/Klezmer/Zhok/Romanian Hora
On album: K-020(e)
Track ID: 14830
Artist: Fisher, Fred
Artist: Rose, Billy
Artist: Klezmorim -- קלעזמאָרים
Artist: Liberman, Lev and Klezmorim, arr

Title: Heyser Tartar Tants -- הײסער טאַרטאַר טאַנץ
Also known as: Der Heyser
Also known as: Der Heyser Tartar Tants
Also known as: Tatar Tants
Genre: Instrumental/Klezmer/Zhok/Romanian Hora
On album: K-020(d)
Track ID: 14831
Artist: Fisher, Fred
Artist: Rose, Billy
Artist: Klezmorim -- קלעזמאָרים
Artist: Liberman, Lev and Klezmorim, arr

Title: Heyser Tartar Tants -- הײסער טאַרטאַר טאַנץ
Also known as: Der Heyser
Also known as: Der Heyser Tartar Tants
Also known as: Tatar Tants
Genre: Instrumental/Klezmer/Zhok/Romanian Hora
On album: G-067(b)
Track ID: 21119
Artist: Fisher, Fred
Artist: Rose, Billy
Artist: Di Gojim (Netherlands) די גױעם (נידירלענדן)

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu