Look up artist Sigman, Carl


Name: Sigman, Carl
Born: Sept 24, 2009 (Brooklyn, NY)
Died: Sept 26, 2000

Songs written or composed


Title: Enjoy Yourself
Author: Magidson, Herb
Author: Sigman, Carl
Composer: Magidson, Herb
Genre: Pop
Subject: Work/Relaxation/Pleasure/Age/Education
Origin: Ephemera 774
Additional song notes: See "Leb Un Lakh" for Yiddish adaptation by Ben Tsion Witler.

Related information in folder 774:

Recordings:


On album: B-088(b) (Bobby Block Sings Yiddish / The Songs From His Youth)
Track ID: 33534
Artist: Block, Bobby
Artist: Kravitz, Bernie
Artist: Sperell, Chic
First line: Oh, enjoy yourself, its later than you think, enjoy yourself, while you're…
Language: English
Style: Pop
Length: 2:30

On album: K-010(c) (Miriam Kressyn & Seymour Rexsite sing the Yiddish Hit Parade)
Track ID: 4657
Artist: Kressyn, Miriam -- קרעסן, מיריאַם
Artist: Rechtzeit, Seymour -- רעכצײַט, סימאָר
First line: Enjoy yourself, meg zen a gutn tog, enjoy yourself,
First line:ענדזױ יאָרסעלף, מעג זען אַ גוטן טאָג, ענדזױ יאָרסעלף,
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Language: Yiddish/English
Style: Pop

Title: Leb Un Lakh -- לעב און לאַך
Composer: Sigman, Carl
Genre: Theater
Subject: Enjoyment/Time/Fate/Work
Transliteration: Alb S-022(f)
Additional song notes: Yiddish adaptation by Ben Tsion Witler of "Enjoy Yourself"

Recordings:


On album: S-022(f) (Yaacov Shapiro Yiddish Traditional Songs)
Track ID: 24328
Artist: Witler, Ben Tsion -- װיטלער, בּן ציון
Artist: Shapiro, Yaacov -- שאַפּיראָ, יעקבֿ
First line: Ikh hob gezen vos iz geshen, mit mentshn alerley,
First line:איך האָב געזען װאָס איז געשען, מיט מענטשן אַלערלײ,
Track comment: Recorded under "Leb Un Lakh"

On album: W-002(l) (Ben Tsion Witler Live and Laugh -- בּן ציון װיטלער לעב און לאַך)
Track ID: 24343
Artist: Witler, Ben Tsion -- װיטלער, בּן ציון
First line: Ikh hob gezen vos iz geshen, mit mentshn alerley,
First line:איך האָב געזען װאָס איז געשען, מיט מענטשן אַלערלײ,
Track comment: Recorded under "Leb Un Lakh"

On album: F-007(f) (Genia Fajerman/ Mamele -- זשעני פֿײַערמאַן \ מאַמעלע)
Track ID: 36423
Artist: Fayerman, Genia -- פײַערמאַן, געניאַ
First line: Ikh hob gezen vos iz geshen, mit mentshn alerley,
First line:איך האָב געזען װאָס איז געשען, מיט מענטשן אַלערלײ,
Style: Pop/Klezmer
Length: 2:32

On album: W-002(j) (Chansons Populaires Yiddish Vol 1 Benzion Witler -- בּן ציון װיטלער ייִדישע פֿאָלקס לידער)
Track ID: 4658
Artist: Witler, Ben Tsion -- װיטלער, בּן ציון
First line: Ikh hob gezen vos iz geshen, mit mentshn alerley,
First line:איך האָב געזען װאָס איז געשען, מיט מענטשן אַלערלײ,
Track comment: Recorded under "Leb Un Lakh"

Title: Love Story
Also known as: A Mayse Fun A Libe (Love Story)
Author: Sigman, Carl
Composer: Lai, Francis
Genre: Love/Film
Subject: Love/Constancy
Additional song notes: Hebrew Version - "Sipur Ahava" / Yiddish Versions - "A Mayse Fun A Libe", "Ikh Hob Dikh Lib" / First Line of B-28(b)/ Vi heybst men itst on oykh tsu dertsaylen fun a libe fayer../װי הײבסט מען איצט אָן אײַך צו דערצײלען פֿון אַ ליבע פֿײַער פֿלאַם,

Sheet music:


Folder: 889
Series: 4
Arranged for: Voice/Piano
Texts: English
Publisher: Famous Music, Inc
Date: 1970
Provenance: internet, musicnotes.com
First line: Where do I begin to tell the story of how great a love can..

Recordings:


On album: B-023(a) (Bashana Haba'ah (Any Time Of The Year) -- בּשנה הבּאה)
Track ID: 9437
Artist: Yarkoni,Yaffa -- יפה ירקוני
Artist: Atar, Tirza -- אתר, תרצה
Language: Hebrew

On album: B-028(b) (Our Way (Tahka - Tahka) The Barry Sisters)
Track ID: 9438
Artist: Barry Sisters -- שװעסטער באַרי
Artist: Graff, Jerry, voc arr & orch cond
Artist: Tyler, Jim, orchestrations
Artist: Yablakoff, Herman -- יאַבלאַקאָף, הערמאַן
First line: Vi heybst men itst on oykh tsu dertsaylen fun a libe fayer..
First line (Yiddish):װי הײבסט מען איצט אָן אײַך צו דערצײלען פֿון אַ ליבע פֿײַער פֿלאַם,
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Language: Yiddish

On album: W-014(a) (Yiddish Program For Soviet Jewry Workman's Circle Chorus)
Track ID: 9439
Artist: Workman's Circle Chorus, Phila -- אַרבעטער רינג כאָר, פֿילאַ.
Artist: Helzner, Morrie -- העלזנער, מאָרי
Artist: Seidman, Claire, piano
First line: Tifer fun dem yam,
First line (Yiddish):טיפֿער פֿון דעם ים,
Language: Yiddish
Style: Choral

Title: What Now My Love (French)
Author: Delanoe, Pierre
Author: Sigman, Carl
Composer: Becaud, Gilbert Francois
Genre: Pop
Additional song notes: Delanoe wrote French lyrics, Sigman the English.

Recordings:


On album: xD-006(a)
Track ID: 16950
Artist: Becaud, Gilbert Francois
Artist: Dan, Yacov
Track comment: known as "What Now My Love"

On album: T-034(a) (Al Tijuana and his Jewish Brass)
Track ID: 32988
Artist: Jacobi, Lou
Artist: Al Tijuana & his Jewish Brass
Artist: Butler, Artie
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Track comment: Incidental announcing/comedic commentary. Riffs from "Lena from Palestina."
Style: Instrumental/Mariachi Brass/Novelty

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu