Look up artist The Lost Tribe


Name: The Lost Tribe

Tracks with this artist


Title: Heart Will Carry On (Instr)
On album: T-018(b) (Gerry Tenney & The Lost Tribe Heart Will Carry On)
Track ID: 6373
Author/Composer/Vocal Tenney, Gerry
Artist: The Lost Tribe
First line: Alone and loose, almost a cryin', there's no use denyin,
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)

Title: The Food Song (Eng)
On album: T-018(b) (Gerry Tenney & The Lost Tribe Heart Will Carry On)
Track ID: 15049
Author/Composer/Vocal Tenney, Gerry
Artist: The Lost Tribe
First line: Well, went to the store, just the other day, I was lookin'..
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)

Title: Baym Yarid -- בײַם יאַריד
On album: T-018(b) (Gerry Tenney & The Lost Tribe Heart Will Carry On)
Track ID: 2124
Composer/Vocal Tenney, Gerry
Artist: The Lost Tribe
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Style: Instrumental

Title: Fanny Lou (Eng)
On album: T-018(b) (Gerry Tenney & The Lost Tribe Heart Will Carry On)
Track ID: 5077
Author/Composer/Vocal Tenney, Gerry
Artist La Pena Community Chorus
Artist: The Lost Tribe
First line: Born in Mississippi, 1917, worked for some rich white folks,
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)

Title: Haunted House (Eng)
On album: T-018(b) (Gerry Tenney & The Lost Tribe Heart Will Carry On)
Track ID: 6211
Author/Composer/Vocal Tenney, Gerry
Artist: The Lost Tribe
First line: I walked into the haunted house, I walking quiet as a mouse,
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)

Title: Hard Days Night
Also known as: Shvere Togideke Nakht
Author: Lennon, John -- לנון, ג'ון
Author: McCartney, Paul -- מקרתני, פּול
Composer: McCartney, Paul -- מקרתני, פּול
On album: T-018(b) (Gerry Tenney & The Lost Tribe Heart Will Carry On)
Track ID: 6116
Vocal/Yiddish Adaptation Tenney, Gerry
Artist: The Lost Tribe
First line: Geven a shvere togidke nakht, ikh hob gearbet vi a hunt,
First line (Yiddish):געװען אַ שװערע טאָגידיקע נאַכט, איך האָב געאַרבעט װי אַ הונט,
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Language: Yiddish
Style: Rock

Title: Kitchen Music (Eng)
On album: T-018(b) (Gerry Tenney & The Lost Tribe Heart Will Carry On)
Track ID: 8503
Author/Composer/Vocal Tenney, Gerry
Artist: The Lost Tribe
First line: Once I thought I'd be a big star, I traveled around the...
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)

Title: Mandolin Tears (Eng)
On album: T-018(b) (Gerry Tenney & The Lost Tribe Heart Will Carry On)
Track ID: 9743
Author/Composer/Vocal Tenney, Gerry
Artist: The Lost Tribe
First line: At the close of the day, when the sun fades away,
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)

Title: New Underground Railraod (Eng)
On album: T-018(b) (Gerry Tenney & The Lost Tribe Heart Will Carry On)
Track ID: 11004
Author/Composer/Vocal Tenney, Gerry
Artist: The Lost Tribe
First line: On the new underground railroad, running from the death...
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)

Title: Rock 'N' Roll Show (Eng)
On album: T-018(b) (Gerry Tenney & The Lost Tribe Heart Will Carry On)
Track ID: 12849
Author/Vocal Tenney, Gerry
Composer Lennon, John -- לנון, ג'ון
Artist: The Lost Tribe
First line: I was standin' on a corner, it was the summer of '55,
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)

Title: Sagitarius Rising (Instr)
On album: T-018(b) (Gerry Tenney & The Lost Tribe Heart Will Carry On)
Track ID: 13218
Composer/Vocal Tenney, Gerry
Artist: The Lost Tribe
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)

Title: Up The Road (Instr)
On album: T-018(b) (Gerry Tenney & The Lost Tribe Heart Will Carry On)
Track ID: 16048
Author/Composer/Vocal Tenney, Gerry
Artist: The Lost Tribe
First line: Times may get tough, and times may get rough,
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu