Look up artist Barry, Claire


Name: Barry, Claire
Also known as: Beyglman, Claire
Born: 1920?

Tracks with this artist


Title: Der Alter Tsigayner -- דער אַלטער ציגײַנער
Author: Jacobs, Jacob -- זשאַקאָבס, זשאַקאָב
Composer: Ellstein, Abe -- עלשטײַן, אײב
Genre: Theater
Subject: Gypsy/Music/Melody/Fiddle
Transliteration: Alb K-029(b)/Alb P-030(a)
Translation: Alb K-029(b)/Alb P-030(a)
Additional song notes: From the msuical "Bublitshki"
On album: O-005(d) (A Gala Concert with Moishe Oysher & The Barry Sisters Vol 2)
Track ID: 3049
Vocal Barry Sisters -- שװעסטער באַרי
Vocal Barry, Claire
Vocal Barry, Myrna
First line: Dort oyf a bergele unter dem freyn himl, vayt fun dem...
First line (Yiddish):דאָרט אױף אַ בערגעלע אונטער דעם פֿרײַען הימל, װײַט פֿון דעם...
Track comment: From Yiddish musical "Bublitshki".
Language: Yiddish

Title: Der Alter Tsigayner -- דער אַלטער ציגײַנער
Author: Jacobs, Jacob -- זשאַקאָבס, זשאַקאָב
Composer: Ellstein, Abe -- עלשטײַן, אײב
Genre: Theater
Subject: Gypsy/Music/Melody/Fiddle
Transliteration: Alb K-029(b)/Alb P-030(a)
Translation: Alb K-029(b)/Alb P-030(a)
Additional song notes: From the msuical "Bublitshki"
On album: B-028(d) (The Barry Sisters Sing)
Track ID: 3050
Vocal Barry Sisters -- שװעסטער באַרי
Artist Ellstein, Abe -- עלשטײַן, אײב
Vocal Barry, Claire
Vocal Barry, Myrna
First line: Dort oyf a bergele unter dem freyn himl, vayt fun dem...
First line (Yiddish):דאָרט אױף אַ בערגעלע אונטער דעם פֿרײַען הימל, װײַט פֿון דעם...
Track comment: From Yiddish musical "Bublitshki".
Language: Yiddish

Title: Der Alter Tsigayner -- דער אַלטער ציגײַנער
Author: Jacobs, Jacob -- זשאַקאָבס, זשאַקאָב
Composer: Ellstein, Abe -- עלשטײַן, אײב
Genre: Theater
Subject: Gypsy/Music/Melody/Fiddle
Transliteration: Alb K-029(b)/Alb P-030(a)
Translation: Alb K-029(b)/Alb P-030(a)
Additional song notes: From the msuical "Bublitshki"
On album: R-016(g) (A..Caravan..Stars Featuring Seymour Rechtzeit & Molly Picon)
Track ID: 23647
Vocal Rechtzeit, Seymour -- רעכצײַט, סימאָר
Vocal Barry Sisters -- שװעסטער באַרי
Vocal Barry, Claire
Vocal Barry, Myrna
First line: Dort oyf a bergele unter dem freyen himl, vayt fun dem royshikn shtot timl
First line (Yiddish):דאָרט אױף אַ בערגעלע אונטער דעם פֿרײַען הימל, װײַט פֿון דעם רוישיקן שטאָט טימל
Track comment: From Yiddish musical "Bublitshki".
Language: Yiddish

Title: Der Alter Tsigayner -- דער אַלטער ציגײַנער
Author: Jacobs, Jacob -- זשאַקאָבס, זשאַקאָב
Composer: Ellstein, Abe -- עלשטײַן, אײב
Genre: Theater
Subject: Gypsy/Music/Melody/Fiddle
Transliteration: Alb K-029(b)/Alb P-030(a)
Translation: Alb K-029(b)/Alb P-030(a)
Additional song notes: From the msuical "Bublitshki"
On album: 015m (Begelman Sisters & Rekhtsayt/ Der Alter Tsigayner/ Dem Nayem Sher)
Track ID: 29231
Vocal Barry Sisters -- שװעסטער באַרי
Vocal Barry, Claire
Vocal Barry, Myrna
Vocal Rechtzeit, Seymour -- רעכצײַט, סימאָר
Language: Yiddish

Title: An American Treasure/A Gala Concert
Genre: Concert/Revue/Theatre
Subject: Yiddish Theatre/Folksbiene
On album: V0002 (An American Treasure/A Gala Concert Celebrating Yiddish Theatre (Video))
Track ID: 33834
Producer Isaacson, Robert
Director Walker, Adam
Performer Alpert, Michael -- אַלפּערט, מישקע
Performer Barry, Claire
Performer Bikel, Theodore
Performer King, Alan
Honoree Libeskind, Daniel
Honoree/Performer Melamed, Leo
Language: English/Yiddish
Style: Theatre/Concert/Revue
Length: 127

Title: Der Alter Tsigayner -- דער אַלטער ציגײַנער
Author: Jacobs, Jacob -- זשאַקאָבס, זשאַקאָב
Composer: Ellstein, Abe -- עלשטײַן, אײב
Genre: Theater
Subject: Gypsy/Music/Melody/Fiddle
Transliteration: Alb K-029(b)/Alb P-030(a)
Translation: Alb K-029(b)/Alb P-030(a)
Additional song notes: From the msuical "Bublitshki"
On album: M-047(d) (Cantors Klezmorim and Crooners: 1905-1953 / Classic Yiddish 78s from the Mayrent Collection B)
Track ID: 35597
Vocal Barry Sisters -- שװעסטער באַרי
Vocal Barry, Claire
Vocal Barry, Myrna
Vocal Rechtzeit, Seymour -- רעכצײַט, סימאָר
First line: Dort oyf a bergele unter dem freyen himl, vayt fun dem royshikn shtot timl
First line (Yiddish):דאָרט אױף אַ בערגעלע אונטער דעם פֿרײַען הימל, װײַט פֿון דעם רוישיקן שטאָט טימל
Language: Yiddish
Length: 3:24

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu