Look up artist Fasch, Karl Friedrich Christian


Name: Fasch, Karl Friedrich Christian
Also known as: Fasch, Christian
Born: Nov 18, 1736 (Zerbst, Germany)
Died: August 3, 1800 (Berlin, Germany)
Note: Biographical data from the internet

Related information in folder 842:

Songs written or composed


Title: Haneros Halolu (Fasch) -- הנרוֹת הללוּ (פֿאַש)
Composer: Fasch, Karl Friedrich Christian
Genre: Religious/Holiday/Khanika/Chanuka
Subject: Lights/Candles/Khanike
Origin: Bugatch 246/Alb S-004(j)/Pasternak CH 112/Coopersmith HCB 4
Transliteration: Bugatch 246/Pasternak CH 87/Coopersmith HCB 4
Translation: Alb B-026(b)/Pasternak CH 112/Alb W-022(a)/Coopersmith HCB 4
Music: Coopersmith HCB 4

Recording:


On album: 030d (70th Anniversary Choir/ Shir Hama-alos/ Haneros Hololu)
Track ID: 29613
Vocal 70th Anniversary Choir
First line: Haneyros halalu anakhu madlikin, Al hanisim ve'al hateshuos..
First line (Hebrew):הנרוֹת הללוּ אנוּ מדליקין, על הנסים ואל התּשׂוּעוֹת ועל הנפלאוֹת…
Language: Hebrew

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu