Look up artist Luzzato, Ephriam


Name: Luzzato, Ephriam
Name (Yiddish): לוצאטו, אפרים
Born: 1792 (San Daniele, Friuli, Italy)
Died: 1751 (Lausanne, Switzerland)

Related information in folder 920:

Songs written or composed


Title: Al Harofeh
Also known as: The Doctor Who Fell Prey To Love
Author: Luzzato, Ephriam -- לוצאטו, אפרים
Composer: Greenberg, Helen Medwedeff -- גרינבערג, העלען מעדוועדעף
Genre: Love/Irony/Literary Origin
Subject: Love/Smitten/Pain/Touch/Cure/Patient/Doctor/Wound/Relief
Origin: Carmi 506
Transliteration: Ephemra 910/SM Greenberg 24
Translation: Ephemra 910/Carmi 506/SM Greenberg 24
Music: Ephemera 910/SM Greenberg/24
Additional song notes: The Doctor Who Fell Prey To Love

Sheet music:


Folder: 998
Series: 4
Arranged for: SATB Acappella Choir
Translator: T. Carmi
Texts: Hebrew Transliteration/Translation
Publisher: Helen Medwedeff Greenberg
Date: 1990
Provenance: Gift of Helen Medwedeff Greenberg, 2009
First line: Yalda yafe yachat umod ohevat ba'a beyta rofeh mazor...
First line (Yiddish): ילדה יפה אחת אוהבת באה ביתה רופא מזור לקחת, לאמר: כי זה ימים נפשה...
Notes: Al Harofeh (The Doctor Who Fell Prey To Love) Poem by Ephraim Luzzato, music composed by Helen Medwedeff Greenberg,/ This is also in the Helen Medeweff Greenberg Collection

Folder: 24
Series: 5
Arranged for: Voice/Piano
Translator: T. Carmi
Texts: Hebrew Transliteration/Translation
Publisher: Helen Greenberg
Date: 1990
Provenance: Gift of Helen Medeff Greenberg 2009
First line: Yalda yafe yachat umod ohevat ba'a beyta rofeh mazor…
First line (Yiddish): ילדה יפה אחת אוהבת באה ביתה רופא מזור לקחת, לאמר: כי זה ימים נפשה…
Notes: Hebrew text and Transliteration taken from sheet music # 998 - Cannot find this sheet music

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu