Look up artist Suhl, Yuri


Name: Suhl, Yuri
Name (Yiddish): סול, יורי
Born: 1908 (Poland)
Died: 1986 (Martha's Vinyard, MA)
Note: Emigrated c. 1920's / Lived in New York

Songs written or composed


Title: Birnbaum Memorial / Uri Suhl Tape
Author: Suhl, Yuri -- סול, יורי
Genre: Literary origin / Spoken Word / Field Recording
Subject: Martin Birnbaum/Memory/Common Experiences/Friendship

Recording:


On album: B-138(b) (Martin Birenbaum / Memorial Service / Disk 2)
Track ID: 36650
Vocal/English Adaptation Suhl, Yuri -- סול, יורי
Vocal Unknown Speaker
First line: Yuri Suhl, Martin's nuenste khaver a gants lebn kon nit zayn do..
First line:יורי סוהל, מאַרטינס מוענצע חבֿר אַ גאַנץ לעבן קען מיט זײַן דאָ...
Language: Yiddish/English
Style: Spoken Word
Length: 3:39

Other tracks with this artist


Title: Durkhn Dorf Geyt A Geshrey -- דורכן דאָרף גײט אַ געשרײ
Also known as: Kaddish (Der Yiddisher Soldat, Robitschek)
Author: Robitshek. Kurt
Author: Robitshek. Kurt
Composer: Stransky, Otto
Composer: Stransky, Otto
Genre: Lament/Literary Orgin
Subject: Conscription/Separation/Death/Child/Kadish/Alarm/Soldier
Transliteration: Ephemera 1269/Ephemera 1539
Translation: Ephemera 1269/Ephemera 1539
Additional song notes: An Alarm In The Village
On album: S-002(a) (Martha Schlamme Favorite Yiddish Songs)
Track ID: 4390
Yiddish Adaption Suhl, Yuri -- סול, יורי
Vocal/Yiddish Adaptation Schlamme, Martha
Arranger/Conductor Matlovsky, Samuel
First line: Durkhn dorf geyt a geshrey, men fregt vos iz dort geshen,
First line (Yiddish):דורכן דאָרף גײט אַ געשרײ, מען פֿרעגט װאָס איז דאָרט געשען,
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Track comment: Translat from German by Martha Schlamme and Yuri Suhl
Language: Yiddish

Title: Birnbaum Memorial /Gotinu I Am Willing To Die
Author: Birnbaum, Martin -- ביררנבוים, מאַרטין
Genre: Literary origin / Spoken Word / Field Recording/Humorous
Subject: Death/No Appropriate Season/Summer/Winter/Fall/Spring
Additional song notes: Translation of one of Birnbaum's Poems: Title Not Accounced
On album: B-138(b) (Martin Birenbaum / Memorial Service / Disk 2)
Track ID: 36651
Vocal Suhl, Yuri -- סול, יורי
First line: Gotinyu, I am willing to die, but not in the most beautiful season of the year,
Language: English
Style: Spoken Word
Length: 4:10

Title: Birnbaum Memorial / I Yearn
Author: Birnbaum, Martin -- ביררנבוים, מאַרטין
Genre: Literary origin / Spoken Word / Field Recording
Subject: Child/Music/Memory/Life/Redemption
Additional song notes: Translations of one of Birnbaum's Poems/ Title not announced
On album: B-138(b) (Martin Birenbaum / Memorial Service / Disk 2)
Track ID: 36652
Vocal Suhl, Yuri -- סול, יורי
First line: I yearn to recognise the..in the stream of tears and in a smile the purity of..
Language: English
Style: Spoken Word
Length: 3:25

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu