Look up artist Eisel, Helmut


Name: Eisel, Helmut
Born: 1955

Songs written or composed


Title: A Turkish Woman In Berlin
Composer: Eisel, Helmut

Recording:


On album: E-022(a) (Helmut Eisel & JEM Israeli Suite)
Track ID: 24875
Artist: Eisel, Helmut
Artist: Marx, Michael
Artist: Jagst, Herbert
Artist: JEM
Track comment: Sounds somewhat as "Keshiniver Shtikele" melody
Style: Instrumental

Title: Babsi's Decision
Composer: Eisel, Helmut
Genre: Instrumental

Recording:


On album: F-013(g) (Giora Feidman Gershwin & The Klezmer)
Track ID: 1844
Artist: Feidman, Giora Trio
Artist: Feidman, Giora -- פיידמן, גיורא
Style: Instrumental

Title: Babsi's Lullaby
Composer: Eisel, Helmut

Recording:


On album: E-022(a) (Helmut Eisel & JEM Israeli Suite)
Track ID: 24874
Artist: Eisel, Helmut
Artist: Marx, Michael
Artist: Jagst, Herbert
Artist: JEM
Style: Instrumental

Title: Dance With A Hell Cat
Composer: Eisel, Helmut

Recording:


On album: E-022(a) (Helmut Eisel & JEM Israeli Suite)
Track ID: 24878
Artist: Eisel, Helmut
Artist: Marx, Michael
Artist: Jagst, Herbert
Artist: JEM
Track comment: Based on familiar klezmer melody
Style: Instrumental

Title: Flowers For Moritz
Composer: Eisel, Helmut

Recording:


On album: E-022(a) (Helmut Eisel & JEM Israeli Suite)
Track ID: 24880
Artist: Eisel, Helmut
Artist: Marx, Michael
Artist: Jagst, Herbert
Artist: JEM
Style: Instrumental

Title: Gege Tire Au Caro
Composer: Eisel, Helmut

Recording:


On album: E-022(a) (Helmut Eisel & JEM Israeli Suite)
Track ID: 24871
Artist: Eisel, Helmut
Artist: Marx, Michael
Artist: Jagst, Herbert
Artist: JEM
Style: Instrumental

Title: Hot And Cool
Composer: Eisel, Helmut

Recording:


On album: N-019(a) (New Klezmer Trio Masks & Faces)
Track ID: 22252
Artist: New Klezmer Trio
Artist: Goldberg, Ben, arr

Title: Forget The Tears It's Beautiful
Composer: Eisel, Helmut
Genre: Instrumental

Recording:


On album: H-040(a) (Huljet...A Kind Of Klezmer -- הוליעט)
Track ID: 31156
Artist: Brinkmann, Georg
Artist: Toth, Sandor
Artist: Reif, Gunter
Artist: Zels, Martin
Artist: Rupa, Gerard
Artist: Huljet
Length: 7:17

Other tracks with this artist


Title: Hot & Cool (Instr)
On album: E-022(a) (Helmut Eisel & JEM Israeli Suite)
Track ID: 24870
Artist: Eisel, Helmut
Artist: Marx, Michael
Artist: Jagst, Herbert
Artist: JEM
Style: Instrumental

Title: Jerusalem Dawn
Composer: Jagst, Herbert
On album: E-022(a) (Helmut Eisel & JEM Israeli Suite)
Track ID: 24872
Artist: Jagst, Herbert
Artist: Eisel, Helmut
Artist: Marx, Michael
Artist: JEM
Track comment: Subtitled "Blues For A Klezmer"
Style: Instrumental

Title: The Bird And The Klezmer
Composer: Marx, Michael
On album: E-022(a) (Helmut Eisel & JEM Israeli Suite)
Track ID: 24873
Artist: Marx, Michael
Artist: Eisel, Helmut
Artist: Jagst, Herbert
Artist: JEM
Style: Instrumental

Title: No Double Bass In Safed
Composer: Marx, Michael
On album: E-022(a) (Helmut Eisel & JEM Israeli Suite)
Track ID: 24876
Artist: Marx, Michael
Artist: Eisel, Helmut
Artist: Jagst, Herbert
Artist: JEM
Style: Instrumental

Title: The Foundling
Composer: Jagst, Herbert
On album: E-022(a) (Helmut Eisel & JEM Israeli Suite)
Track ID: 24877
Artist: Jagst, Herbert
Artist: Eisel, Helmut
Artist: Marx, Michael
Artist: JEM
Style: Instrumental

Title: I Remember Claudia
Composer: Jagst, Herbert
On album: E-022(a) (Helmut Eisel & JEM Israeli Suite)
Track ID: 24879
Artist: Jagst, Herbert
Artist: Eisel, Helmut
Artist: Marx, Michael
Artist: JEM
Style: Instrumental

Title: Sittin' In The Bay Of Jaffa
Composer: Marx, Michael
On album: E-022(a) (Helmut Eisel & JEM Israeli Suite)
Track ID: 24881
Artist: Marx, Michael
Artist: Eisel, Helmut
Artist: Jagst, Herbert
Artist: JEM
Language: Instrumental

Title: Odesa Bulgar -- אָדעסאַ בולגאַר
Also known as: Odessa Bulgar
Also known as: Odesa Bulgarish
On album: E-022(a) (Helmut Eisel & JEM Israeli Suite)
Track ID: 24882
Artist: Eisel, Helmut
Artist: Marx, Michael
Artist: Jagst, Herbert
Artist: JEM
Style: Instrumental

Title: Tel-Aviv (Mann) -- תּל־אבֿיבֿ (מאַן)
Composer: Mann, Herbie
Genre: Jazz/Instrumental
On album: E-022(a) (Helmut Eisel & JEM Israeli Suite)
Track ID: 24883
Artist: Eisel, Helmut
Artist: Marx, Michael
Artist: Jagst, Herbert
Artist: JEM
First line: Tel Aviv hi ir yehudit shekulah yisroel, tov lichyot velaavod be'tel aviv
First line:תּל־אבֿיבֿ היא עיר יהודית שׁכּלה ישׂראל, יהודים בּא גם השׁיר וגם…
Style: Yemenite Melody
Length: 2:45

Title: Saraya Nights
Composer: Marx, Michael
On album: E-022(a) (Helmut Eisel & JEM Israeli Suite)
Track ID: 24884
Artist: Marx, Michael
Artist: Eisel, Helmut
Artist: Jagst, Herbert
Artist: JEM
Style: Instrumental

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu