Look up artist Hayward, Max


Name: Hayward, Max
Born: 1924
Died: 1979 (Oxford, England)

Related information in folder 1355:

Tracks with this artist


Title: You Must Know Everything
Also known as: At Granmother's
Author: Babel, Isaac
Genre: Literary Origin/Spoken Word/Translation
Subject: Knowledge/Grandmother/Memory/Food/Learning/Music/Study/Anger
Translation: See Babel p 43 PG3476.B2 A23 2002
Additional song notes: See "You Must Know Everything" Babel See Babel p 43 PG3476.B2 A23 2002 Published under the title "At Grandmother's"
On album: B-158(a) (Stories by Isaac Babel read by Joseph Wiseman)
Track ID: 39727
Vocal Wiseman, Joseph
English Adaptation Morrison, Walter
English Adaption Hayward, Max
First line: On Saturday's I always came home late after my six lessons at school,
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Language: English
Style: Spoken Word
Length: 15.25

Title: Shabos Nakhamu
Author: Babel, Isaac
Genre: Literary Origin/Spoken Word/Translation
Subject: Shabos/Food/Poverty/Wife/Curses/Rabbi/Horse/Hunger
Translation: See Babel p 84 PG3476.B2 A23 2002
Additional song notes: The Shabos of Comfort Also Trickery/Other World/Fools/Inkeeper See Babel p 84 PG3476.B2 A23 2002
On album: B-158(a) (Stories by Isaac Babel read by Joseph Wiseman)
Track ID: 39728
Vocal Wiseman, Joseph
English Adaptation Morrison, Walter
English Adaption Hayward, Max
First line: The morning goes by, the evening comes and it's the fifth day of the week,…
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Language: English
Style: Spoken Word
Length: 15:04

Title: The Cemetary at Kozin
Author: Babel, Isaac
Genre: Literary Origin/Spoken Word/Translation
Subject: Cemetary/Shtetl/Volhynia/Gravestones/Images/Death
Translation: See Babel p 259 PG3476.B2 A23 2002
On album: B-158(a) (Stories by Isaac Babel read by Joseph Wiseman)
Track ID: 39729
Vocal Wiseman, Joseph
English Adaptation Morrison, Walter
English Adaption Hayward, Max
First line: The cemetary of a little Jewish town, Assyria, all of the mysterious stagnation
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Language: English
Style: Spoken Word
Length: 1:57

Title: Gedali
Author: Babel, Isaac
Genre: Literary Origin/ Spoken Word/ Translation
Subject: Memory/Grandfather/Grandmother/Sabbath/Revolution/Prayer
Additional song notes: Also: Counter Revolution/Poles/Anti Semites/Contradiction See Babel p 227 PG3476.B2 A23 2002
On album: B-158(a) (Stories by Isaac Babel read by Joseph Wiseman)
Track ID: 39006
Vocal Wiseman, Joseph
English Adaptation Morrison, Walter
English Adaption Hayward, Max
First line: On sabbath eves I'm oppressed by the dense melancholy of memories,…
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Language: English
Style: Spoken Word
Length: 8:08

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu