Look up artist Nemrell, William


Name: Nemrell, William
Born: 1882 (Russia)
Died: 1940 (New York)

Tracks with this artist


Title: Odom Yesado Meafor -- אדם יסודו מעפר
Genre: Cantorial/Religious
Subject: Origins/Destiny/Dust/Life/Aging/Death/Dream
Transliteration: Alb L-004(a)
Translation: Alb M-047(e)
Additional song notes: Man's Origin Is From Dust
On album: L-006(a) (Soyna Lizaron In Joy And Sorrow 13 Yiddish Songs -- סאניא ליזרון אין פֿרײד און אומעט... 13 ייִדישע לידער)
Track ID: 42825
Vocal Nemrell, William
Language: Hebrew
Style: Cantorial/Concert
Length: 2:20

Title: Der Kadish -- דער קדיש
Genre: Theater/Religious
Additional song notes: The Prayer for the Dead from Shvartse Yidn by Louis Friedsel
On album: L-006(a) (Soyna Lizaron In Joy And Sorrow 13 Yiddish Songs -- סאניא ליזרון אין פֿרײד און אומעט... 13 ייִדישע לידער)
Track ID: 42827
Vocal Nemrell, William
First line: Yitkadal veyitkadash shemey raba. Beyolmo di v'ro kheroseynu
First line (Hebrew):יתגדל ויתקדש שמה רבּא. בּעלמא די ברא כרעוּתה.
Language: Hebrew
Style: Concert/Cantorial
Length: 2:31

Title: Raisins and Almonds
Also known as: Rozhinkes Mit Mandlen
Also known as: Shlof Mayn Kind Shlof
Author: Goldfaden, Avrom -- גאָלדפֿאַדען, אַבֿרהם
Composer: Goldfaden, Avrom -- גאָלדפֿאַדען, אַבֿרהם
On album: L-006(a) (Soyna Lizaron In Joy And Sorrow 13 Yiddish Songs -- סאניא ליזרון אין פֿרײד און אומעט... 13 ייִדישע לידער)
Track ID: 42836
Vocal Nemrell, William
First line: In dem beys-hamikdosh, In a vinkl kheyder, zitst di almone bas tsion aleyn, ir ben yukhidl yidelen vigt zi keseder…
First line (Yiddish):אין דעם בית־המקדש, אין אַ װינקל־חדר, זיצט די אַלמנה בת־ציון אַליין, איר בן־יחידל ייִדעלען וויגט זי כּסדר און זינגט אים
Language: Yiddish
Style: Concert/Lullaby
Length: 2:23

Title: Min Hameytzar (Yiddish) -- מן־המצר (ייִדיש)
Genre: Literary/Theatre
Subject: Enemies/Song/Distress/God/Ansers/Relief/Pharaoh/Plagues/
Transliteration: Alb L-066(a)
Translation: Alb L-066(a)
Additional song notes: From "Blimele" (Little Blossom) Reconstituted From Cylinders
On album: L-006(a) (Soyna Lizaron In Joy And Sorrow 13 Yiddish Songs -- סאניא ליזרון אין פֿרײד און אומעט... 13 ייִדישע לידער)
Track ID: 42838
Vocal Nemrell, William
First line: Dos yidele, im kenen ale,kleyn un shvakh, vus iz er gor, dokh shpilt er di greste role, shoyn zayt file toysent yor.
First line (Yiddish):דאָס ייִדעלע, אים קענען אַלע, וווּס איז ער גאָר? דאָך שפילט ער די גרעטע ראָלע, שוין זײַט טויסענט יאָר, שׂוֹנים האָבן...
Language: Yiddish
Style: Concert/Music Hall
Length: 2:25

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu