Look up artist Fayntukh, Solomon


Name: Fayntukh, Solomon
Name (Yiddish): פֿײַנטוך, שלמה
Also known as: Feintukh, Solomon E. -- פֿײַנטוך, ס. ע., דירידענט
Born: 1899 (Berdichev)
Died: 1985 (Kharkov)

Tracks with this artist


Title: Sher (Evreiskii Narodni Ensemble)
Genre: Orchestral/Folk
On album: H-006(g) (USSR Recordings (78 rpm) Collected by Molly Freedman)
Track ID: 13646
Conductor Fayntukh, Solomon -- פֿײַנטוך, שלמה
Artist: Kishenev Folk Orchestra
Arranger Shkolnikov, V. -- שקאָלניקאָװ, ש.
Style: Orchestral/Symphonic/Sher

Title: Beserabian Bulgarish -- בעסעראַביאַן בולגאַריש
Also known as: Yeveresky Tants
Also known as: Yiddisher Tants
Genre: Instrumental/Klezmer
On album: H-006(g) (USSR Recordings (78 rpm) Collected by Molly Freedman)
Track ID: 17409
Conductor Fayntukh, Solomon -- פֿײַנטוך, שלמה
Artist: Kishenev Folk Orchestra
Style: Instrumental

Title: Sher (Evreiskii Narodni Ensemble)
Genre: Orchestral/Folk
On album: O-014(a) (Oytsres / Treasures / Klezmer Music 1908-1996 -- אוצרות \ כּלי-זמר מוזיק)
Track ID: 27828
Artist: State Ensemble For Jewish Folk Music
Director Fayntukh, Solomon -- פֿײַנטוך, שלמה
Arranger Shkolnikov, V. -- שקאָלניקאָװ, ש.
Track comment: USSR (Aprelevskiy Zavod Gramplastinok 8590 Recorded Kharkov, Ukraine, 1939
Style: Orchestral/Klezmer/Folk
Length: 002:33

Title: Mekhutonim Geyen -- מחותּנים גײען
Also known as: Di Mekhutonim
Also known as: Di Mekhutonim Geyen
Author: Warshavsky, Mark M. -- װאַרשאַװסקי, מאָרק מ.
Composer: Warshavsky, Mark M. -- װאַרשאַװסקי, מאָרק מ.
Genre: Folk/Wedding
Subject: Family/Wedding Party/Wedding Guests/Procession/In Laws
Song Comment: Originally "A Freylekhs (Khosns Tsad)"
Origin: ML MTAG 56/Alb D-004(d)/Kinderbuch 170/Epelboym 21
Transliteration: ML MTAG 56/Alb M-057(a)/Alb B-007(c)/Alb R-07(f)2/Alb M-057(a)/A-005(e)/Epl 21
Translation: Alb R-007(f)2/Kinderbuch 171/Alb B-007(c)/CD A-005(e)/Alb W-021(d)
Music: Kinderbuch 170/ML MTAG 56/Epelboym 21
Additional song notes: Originally "A Freylekhs (Khosns Tsad)" The In-Laws' Procession
On album: L-005(f) (Nechama Lifschitz / Mayn Farmegn/ Historical Recording Moscow 1964 -- ליפֿשיץ, נחמה מיי ליפֿשיץ, נחמה מייִן פֿאַרמעגן)
Track ID: 30758
Vocal Lifshitz, Nekhama -- ליפֿשיץ, נחמה
Piano Golubkova, Yelena
Arranger Fayntukh, Solomon -- פֿײַנטוך, שלמה
First line: Mekhutonim geyen (6x), mekutonim geyen kinder, lomir zikh freyen shat nok shat,
First line (Yiddish):מחותּנים גײען (6מ), מחותּים גײען קינדער, לאָמיר זיך פֿרײען שאַט נאָך שאַט,
Language: Yiddish
Style: Concert
Length: 2:24

Title: Dobranotsh (State Ensemble/Ukranian SSR)
Genre: Instrumental/USSR
On album: S-105(a) (Shalom Comrade! / Yiddish Music in the Soviet Union 1928-1961)
Track ID: 32806
Arranger Fayntukh, Solomon -- פֿײַנטוך, שלמה
Arranger Knushevitski, V. N.
Artist: State Ensemble/JewishFolk/Ukranian SSR
Style: Orchestral/USSR
Length: 2:47

Title: Tsvey Briv Tsum Lyadier Rebn -- צװײ בריװ צום ליאַדער רבּין
Also known as: A Pintele
Also known as: A Briv Tsum Liader Rebn
Genre: Folk/Humorous
Subject: Rebbe/Letters/Wife/Business/Health/Pregnancy/Khosid
Origin: Kotlyan 104/Alb A-013(a)/Vinkov 3 102/
Transliteration: Alb B-007(c)/Alb L-023(b)/Alb L-038(a)/Vinkov 3 102/Alb L-023(b)
Translation: Kotlyan 104/Vinkov 3 102/Alb Z-013(a)/Alb L-038(a)/Alb L-023(b)
Music: Kotlyan 101/Vinkov 3 102

Related information in folder 94:On album: L-005(f) (Nechama Lifschitz / Mayn Farmegn/ Historical Recording Moscow 1964 -- ליפֿשיץ, נחמה מיי ליפֿשיץ, נחמה מייִן פֿאַרמעגן)
Track ID: 30759
Vocal Lifshitz, Nekhama -- ליפֿשיץ, נחמה
Piano Golubkova, Yelena
Arranger Fayntukh, Solomon -- פֿײַנטוך, שלמה
First line: Uv mestetshko lyadenyu- a pintele, mogilyovski gubernyu, nokh a pintele,
First line (Yiddish):אוּװ מעסטעסשקאָ ליאַדענו-- אַ פּינטעלע, מאָלהילאָװסקי גובערניו, נאָך אַ...
Language: Yiddish
Style: Concert
Length: 5:25

Title: Gitare -- גיטאַרע
Genre: Folk/Lament
Subject: Love/Rejection/Mother/Daughter/Solitude
Origin: Vinkov 1 10
Transliteration: Vinkov 1 10/Alb R-007(c)/Schwartz 17
Translation: Vinkov 1 10/Alb R-007(c)/Schwartz 20
Music: Vinkov 1 10/Schwartz 20
On album: S-105(a) (Shalom Comrade! / Yiddish Music in the Soviet Union 1928-1961)
Track ID: 32813
Vocal Weintraub, Tatayna
Artist: State Ensemble/JewishFolk/Ukranian SSR
Director Fayntukh, Solomon -- פֿײַנטוך, שלמה
Arranger Shkolnikov, L.
First line: Ikh zits un shpil oyf mayn gitare, un zing a lidl nor far mir aleyn,
First line (Yiddish):איך זיץ און שפּיל אױף מײַן גיטאַרע, און זינג אַ לידל נאָר פֿאַר מיר אַליין,
Language: Yiddish
Style: Concert
Length: 3:04

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu