Look up artist Feleki, Dezso


Name: Feleki, Dezso
Born: 1900

Songs written or composed


Title: Mi Sheberakh (Feleki) -- מי שבּרך ( פֿעליקי)
Composer: Feleki, Dezso
Genre: Religious/Blessing/Shabos Liturgy
Subject: Community Preservers
Song Comment: Prayer from Gaonic Period 8-11th Centuries

Recording:


On album: H-013(a) (Hebrew Melodies for Sabbath and High Holidays)
Track ID: 10390
Vocal/Baritone Feleki, Dezso
Language: Hebrew
Style: Cantorial

Other tracks with this artist


Title: Ahavas Olam -- אהבת עוֹלם
Also known as: Ahavat Olam
Genre: Religious/Liturgical/Biblical/Deuteronomy 06:4-09
Subject: Love/God/Heart/Mind/Teach/Children/Hand/Frontlets/Door Posts
Origin: Tanakh v.1 437
Transliteration: Ephemera 1124
Translation: Tanakh v.1 437
Additional song notes: Thou shall love thy Lord...

Related information in folder 1124:On album: H-013(a) (Hebrew Melodies for Sabbath and High Holidays)
Track ID: 974
Vocal/Baritone Feleki, Dezso
Organ Karman, Gyorgy, organ
First line: Ahavat olam beyt Yisroel amkho ahavto. Toyre umitsvos...
First line (Hebrew):אהבת עוֹלם בּית ישׂראל עמך אהבתּ. תּוֹרה וּמצווֹת חקים וּמשפּטים...
Language: Hebrew
Style: Cantorial

Title: Adonay Molokh (Gottschal) -- יהוֹה מלך (גאָטשאַל)
Author: Alkabetz, Rabbi Solomon -- אלקבּץ, ר" שלמה
Composer: Gottschall, Jakob
Genre: Biblical/Psalm 093:01
Subject: Sovereignty/Power
Origin: AlbB-033(f)/Alb K-047(d)/
Transliteration: Alb K-047(d)
Translation: Alb B-033(f)/Alb B-026(b)/Alb K-047(d)/Vorbei 257
On album: H-013(a) (Hebrew Melodies for Sabbath and High Holidays)
Track ID: 931
Vocal/Baritone Feleki, Dezso
Organ Karman, Gyorgy, organ
First line (Hebrew):יהוֹה מלך גאוּת לבש לבש יהוּה עז התאזר אף-תּיכּן תּבל בּל-תּמוט
Track comment: The Lord reigneth; He is clothed in majesty;
Language: Hebrew

Title: El Mole Rakhamin (Barash) -- אל מלא רחמים
Composer: Barash, Morris
Genre: Prayer
Subject: Compassion/Memory/Peace/Inspiration/Charity/Mitzvot
Origin: Ephemera 1052
Translation: Ephemera 1052
Additional song notes: Exalted, Compassionate God

Related information in folder 1052:On album: H-013(a) (Hebrew Melodies for Sabbath and High Holidays)
Track ID: 4505
Vocal Goldmark Chorus
Vocal/Baritone Feleki, Dezso
Artist Karman, Gyorgy, organ
First line: El mole rakhamim shokhen bamroymim hamtse menukho
Language: Hebrew

Title: Uvashofor Godol -- ובשפר גדול
On album: H-013(a) (Hebrew Melodies for Sabbath and High Holidays)
Track ID: 16097
Composer Sulzer, Salamon
Vocal Goldmark Chorus
Vocal/Baritone Feleki, Dezso
Artist Karman, Gyorgy, organ
First line: Uveshofer gadol yitaka, vekol dmama daka yishama umalakim yekhafezun vekhil…
First line (Hebrew):וּבשוֹפר גדוֹל יתּקע. וקוֹל דממה דקה ישׂמא ומלאכים יחפזון וחיל ורעדה יאחזון..
Track comment: Part of the Untane Tokef
Language: Hebrew

Title: V'al Yeday, Zichronoth (Weismann) -- ועל ידי, זכרות (ווײַסמאַן)
Genre: Biblical/Religious/Liturgical/Prayer
Subject: God/Remembrance/Eternal
Origin: Alb B-033(b)
Translation: Alb B-033(b)
Additional song notes: From the Rosh Hashana, Musaf, Zichroneth
On album: H-013(a) (Hebrew Melodies for Sabbath and High Holidays)
Track ID: 16149
Vocal/Baritone Feleki, Dezso
Organ Karman, Gyorgy, organ
First line (Hebrew):ואל ידי עבדיך הנביאים כּתוּב לאמר. הלך וקראת נאזני ירוּשלים ...
Track comment: Excerpt from "Av Harakhamon"
Language: Hebrew
Style: Cantorial

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu