Look up artist Friedmann, Pavel


Name: Friedmann, Pavel
Born: 1921
Died: 1944

Tracks with this artist


Title: I Never Saw Another Butterfly (Davidson)
Also known as: The Butterfly (Davidson)
Also known as: Der Schmetterling (Davidson)
Author: Friedman, Pavel
Composer: Davidson, Khazn Charles -- דודסן, יחזקאל, חזן
Genre: Holocaust/Literary Origin/Place/
Subject: Terezin/Ghetto/Butterfly/Colors
Origin: I Never 33/Alb D-008(d)

Related information in folder 374:On album: D-008(d)2
Track ID: 6987
Artist: Friedmann, Pavel
Artist: Davidson, Khazn Charles -- דודסן, יחזקאל, חזן
Artist: American Boychoir Concert Choir
Artist: American Symphony Orchestra
Artist: Litton, James
First line: Only I never saw another butterfly, another butterfly...
Track comment: Part of "I Never Saw Another Buttherfly"
Language: English

Title: I Never Saw Another Butterfly (Davidson)
Also known as: The Butterfly (Davidson)
Also known as: Der Schmetterling (Davidson)
Author: Friedman, Pavel
Composer: Davidson, Khazn Charles -- דודסן, יחזקאל, חזן
Genre: Holocaust/Literary Origin/Place/
Subject: Terezin/Ghetto/Butterfly/Colors
Origin: I Never 33/Alb D-008(d)

Related information in folder 374:On album: K-065(a)
Track ID: 19911
Artist: Friedmann, Pavel
Artist: Glick, Srul Irving
Artist: Kaleska, Nina
Artist: Flor, Gertrude
First line: The last, the very last, So richly, brightly, dazzingly...
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Track comment: Recorded as "The Butterfly"

Title: I Never Saw Another Butterfly (Glick)
Also known as: Der Schmetterling (Glick)
Author: Friedman, Pavel
Genre: Holocaust/Literary Origin/Place/
Subject: Terezin/Ghetto/Butterfly/Colors
Origin: I Never 33/Alb D-008(d)/Alb B-033(a)
On album: xF-038(a)
Track ID: 21720
Artist: Friedmann, Pavel
Artist: Glick, Srul Irving
Artist: Frenk, Ruth
Artist: Strehlo, Karin
Track comment: From "I Never Saw Another Butterfly" Recorded Di Schmetter

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu