Look up artist Gershwin, Ira


Name: Gershwin, Ira
Born: Dec 6, 1896 (New York City)
Died: Aug 17, 1983 (Beverly Hills, California)
Note: a/k/a Isadore Gershovitz / See Gottlieb 239

Songs written or composed


Title: Summertime
Also known as: Zumertsayt
Author: Gershwin, Ira
Author: Cahan, Mendy
Composer: Gershwin, George
Composer: Gershwin, George
Genre: Opera/Lullaby
Subject: Summer/Seaon/Father/Mother

Recordings:


On album: N-005(a) (Cantares De Madre Susana Naidich Orqueta De Camara)
Track ID: 14715
Conductor RovIra, Eduardo
Vocal Naidich, Susana
Artist: Camara Orchestra
First line: Summertime, and the livin is easy,
Track comment: From "Porgy and Bess"
Language: English
Style: Operatic

On album: K-057(a) (Para Ustedes... Zivia Klein -- צביה קלײן)
Track ID: 14716
Translator,Yiddish Tsesler, Shmuel -- צעסלער, שמואל
Vocal Klein, Zivia -- קלײן, צביה
Arranger Levy, Alberto
First line: Sumertseyt, un dos lebn iz gringer, fishlekh shpringen...
First line (Yiddish):זומערצײַט, און דאָס לעבן איז גרינגער, פֿישלעך שפּרינגן...
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Track comment: From "Porgy & Bess"
Language: Yiddish
Style: Concert

On album: C-060(a) (Mendy Cahan and Der Yiddish Express/ Yiddish Fever -- מענדי קאַהן און דער ייִדיש־עקספּרעס\ ייִדעש פֿיבור)
Track ID: 41805
Vocal/Yiddish Adaption Cahan, Mendy
Bass Guitar Segal, Yankele
Drums Fried, Oren
Artist: Der Yiddish Express
First line: Zumertsayt, sara lebn, a mekhaye, katshkelekh shvimen, un a royte zun fargeyt,
First line (Yiddish):זומערצײַט, סאַראַ לעבן, קאַטשקעלעך שווימען, און אַ רויטע זון פֿאַרגייט, דײַן טאַט
Language: Yiddish
Style: Folk/Jazz/Fusion
Length: 3:57

On album: R-016(g) (A..Caravan..Stars Featuring Seymour Rechtzeit & Molly Picon)
Track ID: 23637
Yiddish Adaptation Kressyn, Miriam -- קרעסן, מיריאַם
Vocal Rechtzeit, Seymour -- רעכצײַט, סימאָר
First line: Shlof mayn kind, got geshankt in zayn himl, in kholem...
First line:די אמתה ליבע, זי לעבט איבער אַלעס, זי איז אַ מתּונה פֿון גאָט,
Track comment: From the opera "Porgy & Bess"
Language: Yiddish/English

Title: Mischa Yasha Toscha Sascha
Author: Gershwin, Ira
Composer: Gershwin, George
Genre: Humor/Satire/Novelty
Subject: Violin/Names/Assimilation/Concert/Origins
Additional song notes: See Gottlieb, p. 40

Recordings:


On album: F-045(a)2 (From Avenue A To The Great White Way/ Yiddish & American Popular Songs/ Disk 2)
Track ID: 28552
Violin Venuti, Joe
Piano Wall, Phil
First line: One two three four, five four three, one two three four, who are we
Track comment: Originally recorded May 31, 1933
Language: English
Style: Harmony
Length: 03:18

On album: G-057(c) (Funny It Doesn't Sound Jewish/ Compilation by Jack Gottlieb accompaning book with same title.)
Track ID: 31656
Artist: Paul Whiteman Orchestra
First line: We really think you ought to know that we were born right in the middle of...
Language: English
Style: Four Part Harmony/Pop/Orchestral/
Length: 3:10

Title: My One And Only
Author: Gershwin, Ira
Composer: Gershwin, George
Genre: Broadway/Theater/Cabaret
Subject: Proposal/acceptance/rejection/obsession
Additional song notes: See Gottlieb, p. 42, 43. Patterned after "Shlof Zhe Mayn Feygele".

Recording:


On album: G-057(c) (Funny It Doesn't Sound Jewish/ Compilation by Jack Gottlieb accompaning book with same title.)
Track ID: 31658
Vocal Fitzgerald, Ella
Piano Larkins, Ellis
First line: My one and only, what am I goona do when you turn me down?
Language: English
Style: Cabaret
Length: 1:23

Title: Let's Call The Whole Thing Off
Author: Gershwin, George
Author: Gershwin, Ira
Composer: Gershwin, George
Composer: Gershwin, Ira
Genre: Theater/Classical
Subject: Love/Differences/Breakup/Heartbreak
Origin: Ephemera 1127

Recording:


On album: M-099(a) (An Evening With George Gershwin / Donna Morein, Mezzo Soprano/ Alexander Frey, Piano)
Track ID: 36590
Vocal Morein, Donna
Piano Frey, Alexander
First line: You say either and I say eyther, you say neither and I say nyther,...
Language: English
Style: Concert/Pop/Art Song
Length: 2:40

Title: My Ship
Author: Gershwin, Ira
Composer: Weill, Kurt
Genre: Theater/Pop
Subject: Dream/Love/Jewels/Gold/Hope
Origin: Ephemera 1127
Additional song notes: From the film, "Lady In The Dark"

Recording:


On album: M-099(a) (An Evening With George Gershwin / Donna Morein, Mezzo Soprano/ Alexander Frey, Piano)
Track ID: 36604
Vocal Morein, Donna
Piano Frey, Alexander
First line: My ship has sails that are made of silk, the decks are trimmed with gold...
Language: English
Style: Concert/Pop/Art Song
Length: 4:38

(Error: Cannot display info for title id 25418 -- Contact diglib@pobox.upenn.edu to have this fixed)

(Error: Cannot display info for title id 25434 -- Contact diglib@pobox.upenn.edu to have this fixed)

Title: S'Wonderful
Author: Gershwin, Ira
Composer: Gershwin, George
Genre: Theatre
Subject: Love

Recording:


On album: F-065(a) (Fyvush Finkel/ It's Never Too Late)
Track ID: 38839
Piano Finkel, Elliot
Vocal Finkel, Fyvush -- פֿינקל, פֿײַװוּש
Xylophone Finkel, Ian
Bass Sterbenz, Ed
Guitar Berliner, Jay
Drums Fischer, Martin
Synth Bichel, Ken
Trumpet Stripling, Byron
Trombone Andos, Randy
Alto Sax Olsen, Ralph
Alto Sax Anderson, Dennis
Baritone Sax Berger, Ken
Backup singer Heath, D. Michael
Backup Singer Allen, Cheryl Ann
First line: there are my boys, Ian and Elliot, S'wonderful, S'marvelous, you should care
Language: English
Style: American Theater
Length: 2:57

Other tracks with this artist


Title: Lady Be Good (Yid, Meydl Zay Gut) -- מײדל זײ גוט
On album: G-059(a) (Gesang Un Tants Das 2. Festival des Jiddischen Liedes... -- געזאַנג און טאַנץ)
Track ID: 20657
Yiddish Adaptation Lilienfeld, Francois
Composer Gershwin, Ira
Artist Gezang Un Tants Ensemble
First line: Oy, hob rakmones, meydl zay gut, oy, meydl ikh bet, zay gut,
Track comment: Recording made in Zurich Potpourri of Songs

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu