Look up artist Gordin, Yakov


Name: Gordin, Yakov
Name (Yiddish): גאָרדין, יעקבֿ
Also known as: Gordin, Jacob
Born: 1853
Died: 1909

Related information in folder 1183:

Songs written or composed


Title: Mirele Efros (Audio) -- מירעלע עפֿראָס (אודיאָ)
Author: Gordin, Yakov -- גאָרדין, יעקבֿ
Genre: Literary Origin/Spoken Word
Subject: Mother/Children/Conflict/Family/Inlaws/Business/Bar Mitzva/

Recording:


On album: E-017(a) (Mirele Efros by Ya'acov Gordin In Yiddish)
Track ID: 10532
Adaptation Natan, Misha -- מתן, מישה
Language: Yiddish
Style: Drama/Spoken Word

Title: Mirele Efros (Excerpt) -- מירעלע עפֿראָס (אױסצוג)
Author: Gordin, Yakov -- גאָרדין, יעקבֿ
Genre: Literary Origin/Spoken Word
Subject: Mother/Children/Conflict/Family/Inlaws/Business/Bar Mitzva/

Recording:


On album: K-008(a) (Ida Kaminska and her Yiddish State Theatre of Poland)
Track ID: 10533
Vocal Kaminska, Ida -- קאַמינסקע, אידאַ
Vocal Grudberg, Itsik -- קאַמינסקע, רחל
Vocal Kaminska, Rakhl -- גרודבערג, איציק
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Language: Yiddish

Title: Mirele Efros (Video) -- מירעלע עפֿראָס (ווידיאָ)
Author: Gordin, Yakov -- גאָרדין, יעקבֿ
Genre: Drama/DVD
Subject: Mother/Chikdren/Conflict/Family/Inlaws/Business/Bar Mitzva/

Recording:


On album: V0052
Track ID: 33726
Star Rosenberg, Mikhl -- ראָזענבערג, מיכל
Star Elbaum, Ruth
Star Gersten, Berta
Star Lipton, Albert
Language: Yiddish
Style: Dramatic
Length: 91:00

Title: The Yiddish King Lear (Video) -- דער ייִדישע קעניג לעאַר (ווידיאָ)
Author: Gordin, Yakov -- גאָרדין, יעקבֿ
Genre: Drama/Theater
Subject: Family/Father/Children/Money/Women/Independence/Defiance

Recording:


On album: V0020
Track ID: 33989
Director Thomashefsky, Harry
Producer Walker, Johnnie
Producer Rieger, Jack
Screen Adaptation Armband, Abraham
Actor Krohner, Maurice
Actor Levenstein, Fannie
Actor Bergreen, Jacob
Actor Grosman, Miriam
Language: Yiddish
Style: Drama/Theater
Length: 80:00

Title: Mirele Efros (Yiddishpiel, Video) -- מירעלע אפֿרת (ווידיאָ)
Author: Gordin, Yakov -- גאָרדין, יעקבֿ
Genre: Drama/DVD
Subject: Mother/Chikdren/Conflict/Family/Inlaws/Business/Bar Mitzva/

Recording:


On album: V0052(1) (Mirele Efros (Yiddishpiel, Video) -- מירעלע אפֿרת (ווידיאָ))
Track ID: 36685
Director Falk, Yurem -- פלק, יורם
Style: Drama

Title: On A Heym (Video) -- אָן אַ היים (ווידיאָ)
Author: Gordin, Yakov -- גאָרדין, יעקבֿ
Composer: Shayevitsh, Israel -- שייעוויטש, ישׂראל
Genre: Theater/Literary Orgin/Drama
Subject: Immigration/Poverty/Hardship/Loss/Separation
Additional song notes: Without A Home Homeless

Recording:


On album: V0150 (On A Heym/ Ida Kaminska/Shimon Dzigan/Yidroel Shumacher (Video) -- אָן אַ היים (ווידיאָ))
Track ID: 36864
Language: Yiddish
Style: Drama
Length: 88:00

Title: Got Mentsh Un Tayvl (Video) -- גאָט מענטש און טײַוול (ווידיאָ)
Author: Gordin, Yakov -- גאָרדין, יעקבֿ
Genre: Theater/Drama
Subject: Family/Devil/Corruption/Riches/Temtations/Divorce/Law/Akore
Additional song notes: God Man and Devil Based on the play by Yakov Gordon

Recording:


On album: V0274 (Di Vayberishe Kniplekh (Video) -- די ווײַבערשע קניפּלעך (ווידיאָ))
Track ID: 37151
Language: Yiddish
Style: Theater/Drama
Length: 60:00

Other tracks with this artist


Title: Di Shnayt (Excerpt) -- די שנײט
On album: K-008(a) (Ida Kaminska and her Yiddish State Theatre of Poland)
Track ID: 3767
Author Gordin, Yakov -- גאָרדין, יעקבֿ
Artist Kaminska, Ida -- קאַמינסקע, אידאַ
Artist Grudberg, Itsik / Marian Melman -- קאַמינסקע, רחל \ מעריאַן מעלמען
Artist Kaminska, Rakhl / Calel Rapaport -- גרודבערג, איציק \ קאַלעל ראַפּאַפּאַרט
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Track comment: Fragment from fourth act.
Language: Yiddish

Title: Khasia Di Sieroty
On album: K-008(a) (Ida Kaminska and her Yiddish State Theatre of Poland)
Track ID: 8136
Author Gordin, Yakov -- גאָרדין, יעקבֿ
Artist Kaminska, Ida -- קאַמינסקע, אידאַ
Artist Grudberg, Itsik -- קאַמינסקע, רחל
Artist Kaminska, Rakhl -- גרודבערג, איציק
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Track comment: Fragment from second act.

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu