Look up artist Halevy, Jacques Fromental


Name: Halevy, Jacques Fromental
Born: 1799 (Paris, France)
Died: 1893 (Nice, France)
Note: Originally born "Elias Levy"

Songs written or composed


Title: Eleazar Aria
Author: Halevy, Jacques Fromental
Composer: Halevy, Jacques Fromental
Genre: Aria
Song Comment: From the opera "La Juive"

Recording:


On album: A-005(f) (Misha Alexandrovich - "The Wunderkind")
Track ID: 31130
Vocal Alexandrovitch, Khazn Misha -- אַלעקסאַנדראָװיטש, חזן מישאַ
Language: Russian
Style: Concert
Length: 5:30

Title: Recha Als Gott Dich Einst Zur Tochter…
Composer: Halevy, Jacques Fromental
Genre: Operatic
Additional song notes: Eleazar's aria from "La Juive" Act 4

Recording:


On album: V-015(e) (Vorbei… Beyond Recall, CD 5/ A Record of Jewish musical life in Nazi Berlin, 1933-1938)
Track ID: 31464
Vocal Schmidt, Joseph
Artist: Berlin Staatsoper Orchestra
Conductor Meyrowitz, Selmar
Language: German
Style: Operatic
Length: 4:29

Title: Rachel Quand Du Seigneur
Also known as: Aria "Rachel"
Author: Halevy, Jacques Fromental
Genre: Classical/Operatic/Lament/Tragedy
Subject: Identity/Persecuation/Sentence/Death/Irony

Recordings:


On album: B-056(a) (Jacob Barkin with orchestra A Concert of Jewish Music)
Track ID: 12571
Vocal Barkin, Khazn Jacob -- באַרקין, חזן יעקבֿ
Artist: National Symphony Orch
Conductor Mitchell, Howard, cond
First line: Rachel, quand du Seigneur la grâce tutélaire. A mes tremblantes…
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Track comment: From La Juive, Style like Jussi Björling, Yiddish-influenced pronounciations.
Language: French
Style: Concert

On album: B-056(b) (Halevi Choral Society/Orch Hall Concert Jacob Barkin, Tenor)
Track ID: 12572
Vocal Barkin, Khazn Jacob -- באַרקין, חזן יעקבֿ
Vocal Halevi Choral Society
Conductor Reznick, Hyman, cond
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Track comment: From La Juive
Language: French
Style: Concert

On album: C-040(a) (Cantors In Yiddish/Arias, Opereta, Folk Songs & Chassidic... -- חזנים זינגען אױף ייִדיש)
Track ID: 27481
Vocal Koussevitzky, Khazn Moyshe -- קאָוסעװיצקי, חזן משה
First line: Du bist mayn treyst geshikt tsu mir fun himl,
First line (Yiddish):דו ביסט מײַן טרײסט געשיקט צו מיר פֿון הימל,
Language: Yiddish
Style: Concert

On album: C-040(a) (Cantors In Yiddish/Arias, Opereta, Folk Songs & Chassidic... -- חזנים זינגען אױף ייִדיש)
Track ID: 27571
Vocalist Shlisky, Khazn Joseph -- שליסקי, חזן יוסף
First line: Rukhl, der got hot mikh...mir gegeben, un zog mayn harts...
First line (Yiddish):רחל, דער גאָט האָט מיך...מיר געגעבן, און זאָג מײַן האַרץ...
Track comment: Text different from that sung by Koussevitsky
Language: Yiddish
Style: Concert

On album: D-004(q) (Arias and Songs of Love/Louis Danto, Tenor/ With the Prague State Opera Orchestra)
Track ID: 33254
Vocal Danto, Khazn Louis -- דאַנטאָ, חזן לואיס
Artist: Prague State Opera Orchestra
Conductor Philippe, Michael
Audio: Judaica Sound Archives at FAU Libraries
Language: French
Style: Concert
Length: 5:21

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu