Look up artist Jabotinski, Zev


Name: Jabotinski, Zev
Name (Yiddish): ז'בּוטינסקי, זאב
Also known as: Jabotinsky, Ze'ev
Born: Oct 18, 1880 (Odessa, Ukraine)
Died: Aug 4, 1940 (New York, NY)
Note: Born Vladamir Yevgenyevich Zhabotinsky/ Interred in Jerusalem in 1964 in Mt Hertzl Cemetary

Related information in folder 859:

Tracks with this artist


Title: Acre Prisoners -- אסירי עכּו
On album: I-002(b) (Songs of the Jewish Underground -- יהים ושירים של המחתרת)
Track ID: 842
Author Jabotinski, Zev -- ז'בּוטינסקי, זאב
Composer Milet, Yosef -- מילט יוסף
Artist Livnat. Shulamit -- לבנת, שולמית
Artist Esner, Uzi, arr. -- אסנר, עוזי, עבוד
Artist Esner, Uzi, musical director
Language: Hebrew

Title: Khagar (Challenge, Heb) -- חגר
On album: I-002(b) (Songs of the Jewish Underground -- יהים ושירים של המחתרת)
Track ID: 8020
Author Jabotinski, Zev -- ז'בּוטינסקי, זאב
Composer Frankel, Dov -- פרנקל, דב
Artist Ensemble -- אַנסאַמבל
Artist Ilan Gilboa, arr -- גלבּוע, אילן, עבוד
Artist Esner, Uzi, musical director

Title: Shir Asirey Ako (Heb) -- שיר אסירי עכּוֹ
On album: I-002(a) (Warrior's Songs -- שירי לוֹחמים שר שמעון ישׂראלי בּניצוח יצחק גרציאני)
Track ID: 13789
Author Jabotinski, Zev -- ז'בּוטינסקי, זאב
Vocal Israeli, Shimon -- ישׂראלי, שמעון
Arranger/Conductor Gratsiani, Yitskhok -- גרציאני, יצחק
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Language: Hebrew

Title: Zev Jabotinsky/ Interview January 1931 -- זאב ז'בוטנסקי \ דרום אפריקה
Genre: Spoken Word/Historical/Political
On album: J-050(a) (Zev Jabotinsky/ Interview January 1931 -- זאב ז'בוטנסקי \ דרום אפריקה)
Track ID: 36557
Vocal Jabotinski, Zev -- ז'בּוטינסקי, זאב
Language: Hebrew
Style: Spoken Word
Length: 18:39

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu