Look up artist Kaminska, Ida


Name: Kaminska, Ida
Name (Yiddish): קאַמינסקע, אידאַ
Born: 1899
Died: 1980

Related information in folder 116:
Related information in folder 248:

Tracks with this artist


Title: Der Dibuk (Excerpt) -- דער דיבּוק (אױסצוג)

Related information in folder 881:On album: K-008(a)
Track ID: 3095
Artist: S. Ansky -- ש. אַנסקי
Artist: Kaminska, Ida -- קאַמינסקע, אידאַ
Artist: Kaminska, Ruth -- קאַמינסקאַ, רחל
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Track comment: Fragment from second act.
Language: Yiddish
Style: Spoken Word

Title: Di Shnayt (Excerpt) -- די שנײט
On album: K-008(a)
Track ID: 3767
Artist: Gordin, Yakov -- גאָרדין, יעקבֿ
Artist: Kaminska, Ida -- קאַמינסקע, אידאַ
Artist: Grudberg, Itsik / Marian Melman -- קאַמינסקע, רחל \ מעריאַן מעלמען
Artist: Kaminska, Rakhl / Calel Rapaport -- גרודבערג, איציק \ קאַלעל ראַפּאַפּאַרט
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Track comment: Fragment from fourth act.
Language: Yiddish

Title: Glikl Hamlin Fodert Gerekhtikeyt -- גליקל האַמלין פֿאָדערט גערעכטיקײט
On album: K-008(a)
Track ID: 5708
Artist: Kaminska, Ida and M. Bauman -- קאַמינסקאַ, אידאַ און מץ באַומאַן
Artist: Kaminska, Ida -- קאַמינסקע, אידאַ
Artist: Grudberg, Itsik / Marian Melman -- קאַמינסקע, רחל \ מעריאַן מעלמען
Artist: Kaminska, Rakhl -- גרודבערג, איציק
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Track comment: Fragment from second act.

Title: Khasia Di Sieroty
On album: K-008(a)
Track ID: 8136
Artist: Gordin, Yakov -- גאָרדין, יעקבֿ
Artist: Kaminska, Ida -- קאַמינסקע, אידאַ
Artist: Grudberg, Itsik -- קאַמינסקע, רחל
Artist: Kaminska, Rakhl -- גרודבערג, איציק
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Track comment: Fragment from second act.

Title: Menshn (Excerpt) -- מענשן (אױסצוג)
On album: K-008(a)
Track ID: 10301
Artist: Sholom Aleichem -- שלום עליכם
Artist: Kaminska, Ida -- קאַמינסקע, אידאַ
Artist: Grudberg, Itsik -- קאַמינסקע, רחל
Artist: Melman, Marian and Ruth Kaminska -- מעלמאַן, מאַריאַן און רחל קאַמינסקאַ
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)

Title: Mirele Efros (Excerpt) -- מירעלע עפֿראָס (אױסצוג)
Author: Gordin, Yakov -- גאָרדין, יעקבֿ
Genre: Literary Origin/Spoken Word
Subject: Mother/Children/Conflict/Family/Inlaws/Business/Bar Mitzva/
On album: K-008(a)
Track ID: 10533
Artist: Kaminska, Ida -- קאַמינסקע, אידאַ
Artist: Grudberg, Itsik -- קאַמינסקע, רחל
Artist: Kaminska, Rakhl -- גרודבערג, איציק
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Language: Yiddish

Title: Ven Ikh Bin Rotshild (Aleichem) -- װען איך בין ראָטשילד (עליכם)
Author: Sholom Aleichem -- שלום עליכם
Genre: Literary Origin/Humorous/Lament
Subject: Poverty/Rich/Poor/Wishes/War/Peace
Translation: Graf 153/Alb A-003(c)
On album: K-008(a)
Track ID: 16391
Artist: Kaminska, Ida -- קאַמינסקע, אידאַ
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Language: Yiddish
Style: Spoken Word/Dramatic

Title: Ven Ikh Bin Rotshild (Aleichem) -- װען איך בין ראָטשילד (עליכם)
Author: Sholom Aleichem -- שלום עליכם
Genre: Literary Origin/Humorous/Lament
Subject: Poverty/Rich/Poor/Wishes/War/Peace
Translation: Graf 153/Alb A-003(c)
On album: A-003(c)
Track ID: 16393
Artist: Kaminska, Ida -- קאַמינסקע, אידאַ
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Language: Yiddish
Style: Spoken Word/Dramatic

Title: Ven Ikh Bin Rotshild (Aleichem) -- װען איך בין ראָטשילד (עליכם)
Author: Sholom Aleichem -- שלום עליכם
Genre: Literary Origin/Humorous/Lament
Subject: Poverty/Rich/Poor/Wishes/War/Peace
Translation: Graf 153/Alb A-003(c)
On album: C-006(a)
Track ID: 16394
Artist: Kaminska, Ida -- קאַמינסקע, אידאַ
Track comment: Same recording as on A-03(c)
Language: Yiddish
Style: Spoken Word/Dramatic

Title: Der Rebe Elimelekh -- דער רבּי אלימלך
Also known as: Rabbi Eli, The King
Also known as: The Merry Rebe Elie
Author: Moyshe Nadir -- משה נאַדיר
Composer: Moyshe Nadir -- משה נאַדיר
Genre: Folk/Humorous
Subject: Khasidim/Rebe/Klezmer/Musicians/Drinking
Origin: ML MTAG 168/Alb R-022(a)/Alb B-007(b)/Metro Album 49/Sh Sh 361
Transliteration: ML MTAG 168/Alb B-007(b)/Alb W-010(a)/Alb R-022(a)/Metro Album 44
Translation: Alb B-007(b)/Alb O-001(a)/Alb R-022(a)/Alb R-033(a)/Alb W-010(a)/Sh Sh 360
Music: ML MTAG 168/Metro Album 44
Additional song notes: See Ephemera 80 for singable English adapation by Edith Finell.

Related information in folder 733:On album: K-010(g)
Track ID: 21174
Artist: Kaminska, Ida -- קאַמינסקע, אידאַ
Artist: Kressyn, Miriam -- קרעסן, מיריאַם
Artist: Rechtzeit, Seymour -- רעכצײַט, סימאָר
First line: Ven der Rebe Elimeylekh iz gevorn zeyer freylekh,
First line (Yiddish):װען דער רבּי אלימלך איז געװאָרן זײער פֿרײלעך, איז געװאָרן זײער..
Track comment: Yiddish version of "Old King Cole".
Language: Yiddish

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu