Look up artist Asch, Sholom


Name: Asch, Sholom
Name (Yiddish): אַש, שלום
Born: Nov 1,1880 (Kutno, Poland)
Died: July 10, 1957 (London, England)

Related information in folder 995:

Songs written or composed


Title: Dos Heylige Shnayderl -- דאָס הײליגע שנײַדערל
Also known as: Kidush Hashem (Excerpt)
Author: Asch, Sholom -- אַש, שלום
Composer: Achron, Yosef -- אחרון, יוסף
Genre: Theatre
Subject: Tailor/Lamed Vov/Faith
Song Comment: From the play based on novel of same name "Kiddish Hasem".

Recordings:


On album: S-003(a) (Maurice Schwartz in Scenes and Episodes From Plays)
Track ID: 4051
Vocal Schwartz, Maurice
Narration Mercur, Wolf -- מערקור, װאָלף
Piano Rothpearl, Rochelle -- ראָטפּערל, ראָשעל
First line: Bin ikh mir a shnayderl, trog ikh in a torbele,
First line (Yiddish):בין איך מיר אַ שנײַדערל, טראָג איך אין אַ טאָרבעלע,
Track comment: Excerpt from the play "Kidush Hashem"
Language: Yiddish
Style: Incidental Theatre Music/Recitation/

On album: S-003(b) (Maurice Schwartz)
Track ID: 4052
Vocal Schwartz, Maurice
First line: Men ruft mir dos heylige shnayderl, ikh bin bakant in ale...
First line (Yiddish):מען רופֿט מיר דאָס הײליגע שנײַדערל, איך בין באַקאָנט אין אַלע...
Track comment: Excerpt from the play "Kidush Hashem"
Language: Yiddish
Style: Spoken Word

Title: Uncle Moses -- אָנקל מאָזעס
Author: Asch, Sholom -- אַש, שלום
Genre: Film/Militant
Subject: Labor/Strikes/Union/Boss/Sweatshop/Love/Values

Recording:


On album: V0012 (Uncle Moses (Video) -- אָנקל מאָזעס (ווידיאָ))
Track ID: 33824
Uncle Moses Schwartz, Maurice
Music Polonsky, Samuel
Director Goldberg, Rubin
Director Goldin, Sidney
Actor Abarbanel, Judith
Actor Goldberg, Rubin
Language: Yiddish
Length: 80:00

Other tracks with this artist


Title: Der Amerikaner -- דער אַמעריקאַנער
On album: O-004(a) (Jewish Classical Literature read by Chaim Ostrowsky)
Track ID: 3053
Author Asch, Sholom -- אַש, שלום
Artist Ostrovsky, Khaim -- אָסטראָװסקי, חיים
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Track comment: Text with album notes.
Language: Yiddish

Title: Der Tilim Yid (Incidental Music) -- דער תהלים ייִד (מוזיק)
On album: S-003(a) (Maurice Schwartz in Scenes and Episodes From Plays)
Track ID: 3427
Author Asch, Sholom -- אַש, שלום
Composer Secunda, Sholom -- סעקונדאַ, שלום
Artist Schwartz, Menakhem, narration -- שװאַרץ, מנחם, נאַראַטאָר
Piano Rothpearl, Rochelle -- ראָטפּערל, ראָשעל
Track comment: Coordinated by Shmuel Bugatch
Style: Instrumental

Title: Shimshon Hagiber (Yid) -- שמשון הגיבור (ייִדיש)
On album: E-004(a) (Readings In Yiddish by Ya'akov Einstein -- יעקב אײנשטײן לײנט שאַפֿונגען אין ייִדיש)
Track ID: 13773
Author Asch, Sholom -- אַש, שלום
Artist Eynshteyn, Yakov -- אײנשטײן, יעקבֿ
First line: Di regns hobn a bisl nokhgelost, oder men hot gor tsu zey...
First line:די רעגנס האָבן אַ ביסל נאָכגעלאָסט, אָדער מען האָט גאָר צו זײ...
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Track comment: From the novel, "Song Of The Valley" Chapt XIV

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu