Look up artist Atar, Tirza


Name: Atar, Tirza
Name (Yiddish): אתר, תרצה

Songs written or composed


Title: Instead Of An Opening Song -- בּמקום שיר פתיחה
Author: Atar, Tirza -- אתר, תרצה
Composer: Eylat, Dafna -- אילת, דפנה
Genre: Israeli
Origin: A-001(f)

Recording:


On album: A-001(f) (Chava Alberstein Live -- חוה אַלבערשטײן בּתכנית יחיד)
Track ID: 7466
Vocal Alberstein, Chava -- אַלבערשטײַן, חוה
Arranger/Musical Director Weiss, Alex -- וויס, אלעקס,
Guitar Roth, Paul -- פול, רוט
Organ Figler, Nehama -- פיגלער, נחמה
Drums Hershkovitch, Gabi -- הרשקוביץ, גבי
Flute Rozenbaum, Michael -- רוזנבאום, מיכאל
First line (Hebrew):אם תהיתם בּלבּכם מדוע --
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Language: Hebrew
Style: Pop/Concert

Title: Seyfer Hazikronot -- ספר הזכּרונות
Author: Atar, Tirza -- אתר, תרצה
Composer: Eylat, Dafna -- אילת, דפנה
Genre: Israeli
Subject: Memory/Book
Origin: Alb A-001(f)

Recording:


On album: A-001(f) (Chava Alberstein Live -- חוה אַלבערשטײן בּתכנית יחיד)
Track ID: 13348
Vocal Alberstein, Chava -- אַלבערשטײַן, חוה
Arranger/Musical Director Weiss, Alex -- וויס, אלעקס,
Guitar Roth, Paul -- פול, רוט
Organ Figler, Nehama -- פיגלער, נחמה
Drums Hershkovitch, Gabi -- הרשקוביץ, גבי
Flute Rozenbaum, Michael -- רוזנבאום, מיכאל
First line (Hebrew):אתמול פגשתי אותו ברחוב,
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Language: Hebrew
Style: Pop/Concert

Title: Tfilot Yom Huldot -- תפילת יום הולדת
Author: Atar, Tirza -- אתר, תרצה
Composer: Wilensky, Moshe -- וילנסקי, משה
Genre: Literary Origin

Recording:


On album: A-001(f) (Chava Alberstein Live -- חוה אַלבערשטײן בּתכנית יחיד)
Track ID: 14959
Vocal Alberstein, Chava -- אַלבערשטײַן, חוה
Arranger/Musical Director Weiss, Alex -- וויס, אלעקס,
Guitar Roth, Paul -- פול, רוט
Organ Figler, Nehama -- פיגלער, נחמה
Drums Hershkovitch, Gabi -- הרשקוביץ, גבי
Flute Rozenbaum, Michael -- רוזנבאום, מיכאל
First line (Hebrew):אלהים שלי אשר מאחורי הברוש, זה שברוח לרגע נרעד,
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Language: Hebrew
Style: Pop/Concert

Title: Kashetagidili Tavini -- כשתגדלי תביני
Author: Atar, Tirza -- אתר, תרצה
Genre: Israeli
Origin: ALB A-001(q)

Recording:


On album: A-001(q) (Chava Alberstein Collection -- חוה אלברשטיין אדבר איתך)
Track ID: 34723
Vocal Alberstein, Chava -- אַלבערשטײַן, חוה
First line: Ima matai ehiye kevar gedola, beod kama shanim yeldati,
First line (Hebrew):אמא מתי אהיה כבר גדולה, בעוד כמה שנים ילדתי, ויהיה לי תינוק בתוך עגלה,
Language: Hebrew
Style: Folk/Israeli
Length: 2:53

Title: Menasa le'shmor al kesher -- מנסה לשמור על קשר
Author: Atar, Tirza -- אתר, תרצה
Composer: Segal, Misha -- סגל, מישה
Genre: Love/Literary Origin/Concert/Pop
Subject: Love
Origin: Ephemera 1422

Related information in folder 1422:

Recording:


On album: A-001(u) (Chava Alberstein/ Love Songs / Disk 1 and 2 -- חוה אַלברשטיין\ סיפור אינטימי\ דיסק 1 און 2)
Track ID: 37869
Vocal Alberstein, Chava -- אַלבערשטײַן, חוה
First line: Menasah lishmor al kesher mitracheket kedey lishmor kirvah lo sorefet et…
First line (Hebrew):מנסה לשמור על קשר מתרחקת כדי לשמור קירבה לא שורפת את הגשר שבנינו פעם בתקווה
Language: Hebrew
Style: Israeli/Love/Pop
Length: 4:34

Title: Big'lal Ha'Layla -- בגלל הלילה
Author: Atar, Tirza -- אתר, תרצה
Composer: Eylat, Dafna -- אילת, דפנה
Genre: Love/Literary Origin
Origin: Ephemera 1413
Additional song notes: On account of the night

Related information in folder 1413:

Recording:


On album: A-001(u) (Chava Alberstein/ Love Songs / Disk 1 and 2 -- חוה אַלברשטיין\ סיפור אינטימי\ דיסק 1 און 2)
Track ID: 37879
Vocal Alberstein, Chava -- אַלבערשטײַן, חוה
First line: Biglal ha'layla, biglalo ani ka'et yoshevet velo nilkakhat, biglal hakhoshekh…
First line (Hebrew):בגלל הלילה בגללו אני כעת יושבת ולא נלקחת בגלל החושך בגללו אני נדמת לך
Language: Hebrew
Style: Israeli/Love/Pop
Length: 3:22

Title: Tefilat Yorn Huledot -- תפילת יום הולדת
Author: Atar, Tirza -- אתר, תרצה
Composer: Wilensky, Moshe -- וילנסקי, משה
Genre: Prayer/Literary Origin
Subject: Prayer/Birthday
Origin: Ephemera 1414
Additional song notes: Birthday Prayer

Related information in folder 1414:

Recording:


On album: A-001(u) (Chava Alberstein/ Love Songs / Disk 1 and 2 -- חוה אַלברשטיין\ סיפור אינטימי\ דיסק 1 און 2)
Track ID: 37880
Vocal Alberstein, Chava -- אַלבערשטײַן, חוה
First line: Elohim sheli asher me'akhorey habrosh zeh she'baruach lerega nir'ad elohim sheli
First line (Hebrew):אלוהים שלי אשר מאחורי הברוש זה שברוח לרגע נרעד אלוהים שלי השעה שלוש יום שני
Language: Hebrew
Style: Israeli/Love/Pop
Length: 4:08

Other tracks with this artist


Title: Blowing The Dust -- והרוח נושבת אבק
On album: D-012(d) (Shoshana Damari/ Light -- שושנה דמארי : אור)
Track ID: 2492
Author Atar, Tirza -- אתר, תרצה
Composer Wilensky, Moshe -- וילנסקי, משה
Artist Damari, Shoshana -- דמארי, שושנה
Artist Caspi, Matti, arr -- כּספּי מתי, עבוד
First line (Hebrew):השקט בלבד לי עונה רוח ים וצחוק תוכיים במרחב...
Language: Hebrew

Title: Love Story
Also known as: A Mayse Fun A Libe (Love Story)
Author: Sigman, Carl
Composer: Lai, Francis
Genre: Love/Film
Subject: Love/Constancy
Additional song notes: Hebrew Version - "Sipur Ahava" / Yiddish Versions - "A Mayse Fun A Libe", "Ikh Hob Dikh Lib" / First Line of B-28(b)/ Vi heybst men itst on oykh tsu dertsaylen fun a libe fayer../װי הײבסט מען איצט אָן אײַך צו דערצײלען פֿון אַ ליבע פֿײַער פֿלאַם,
On album: B-023(a) (Bashana Haba'ah (Any Time Of The Year) -- בּשנה הבּאה)
Track ID: 9437
Vocal Yarkoni,Yaffa -- יפה ירקוני
Arranger/Hebrew Adaptation Atar, Tirza -- אתר, תרצה
Language: Hebrew

Title: Naomi (Heb)
On album: B-012(j) (Mike Burstyn Live In Jerusalem -- מײַק בורשטײן)
Track ID: 10918
Author Atar, Tirza -- אתר, תרצה
Composer Kribushey, Dovid -- קריבושי, דוד
Vocal Burstein, Mike -- בורשטײַן, מײַק
Language: Hebrew

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu