Look up artist Kreitzberg, Yasha


Name: Kreitzberg, Yasha
Name (Yiddish): קרײַצבערג, יאַשאַ
Also known as: Saxon, Jack
Born: 1885
Died: 1978

Songs written or composed


Title: Jekele, Shik Mir A Tshekele -- דזשעקעלע, שיק מיר אַ טשעקעלע
Also known as: Mayn Tayer Jekele abc
Author: Jacobs, Jacob -- זשאַקאָבס, זשאַקאָב
Composer: Kreitzberg, Yasha -- קרײַצבערג, יאַשאַ
Genre: Theatre/Vaudville/Shund
Subject: Wife/Money/Vacation/Cards/Check/Borscht Belt/Staff
Origin: Kammen 25F 65
Transliteration: Alb L-009(a)/Alb W-031(a)/Kammen 25F 38
Translation: Alb W-031(a)
Music: Kammen 25F 38
Additional song notes: Same melody as "Tsvey Briv Tsum Lyadier Rebn"

Recordings:


On album: L-009(a) (Yiddish Sing Along with Cy Levitan- His Orchestra and Chorus -- ייִדיש זינג מיט)
Track ID: 7605
Author/Composer Jacobs, Jacob -- זשאַקאָבס, זשאַקאָב
Artist Cy Levitan Orchestra and Chorus
First line: Mayn tayer jekele, shik mir a tshekele, vayl di vayber vil..
First line:מײַן טײַער דזשעקעלע, שיק מיר אַ טשעקעלע, װײַל די װײַבער װיל...
Track comment: Transliteration of part of song with album.

On album: V-005(a) (The Best Of Yiddish Vaudeville)
Track ID: 7606
Author/Composer/Artist Jacobs, Jacob -- זשאַקאָבס, זשאַקאָב
First line: Mayn tayer jekele, shik mir a tshekele, vayl di vayber vil..
First line:מײַן טײַער דזשעקעלע, שיק מיר אַ טשעקעלע, װײַל די װײַבער װיל...
Track comment: Recorded under "Mein Teier Jackalle"

On album: V-005(a)1 (The Best Of Yiddish Vaudeville Vol 1 & Michel Rosenberg)
Track ID: 23731
Author/Composer/Artist Jacobs, Jacob -- זשאַקאָבס, זשאַקאָב
First line: Mayn tayer jekele, shik mir a tshekele, vayl di vayber vil..
First line:מײַן טײַער דזשעקעלע, שיק מיר אַ טשעקעלע, װײַל די װײַבער װיל...
Track comment: Recorded under "Mein Teier Jackalle"

On album: W-031(a) (Mauro Wrona / The Best Of Yiddish Vaudeville)
Track ID: 27849
Vocal Wrono, Mauro -- װראָנאָ, מאַוראָ
Artist: Klezmer Brazil Band
Piano Travossos, Tania Frankiel
Clarinet/Musical Direction Travossos, Alexandre Fracalanza
Violin Stein, Daniel
Acoustic Bass Dias, Neimar
Drums Marini, Ricardo
Trombone Moreira, Joao Paulo
Trumpet Jose de Melo, Luciano
Arranger Spielvogel, Erika
First line: Vacation tsayt a yedes yor, forn di vayber in der kontri gor, zey hobn dort...
First line (Yiddish):װאַקאַטשון צײַט אַ יעדעס יאָר, פֿאָרן די װײַבער אין דער קוֹמטרי גאָר,
Language: Yiddish
Style: Theatre/Klezmer/Vaudville
Length: 002:23

Title: Vu Nemt Men A Moyshe Rabeynu -- װוּ נעמט מען אַ משׁה רבנו
Author: Kreitzberg, Yasha -- קרײַצבערג, יאַשאַ
Composer: Jacobs, Jacob -- זשאַקאָבס, זשאַקאָב
Genre: Theater/ Deama /Musical
Subject: Moses/Freedom/Persecution/Rescue/Pharoh/Oppressors
Additional song notes: How do we find a new Moses today?

Recording:


On album: D-004(k) (Gems Of The Jewish Operetta Louis Danto)
Track ID: 16842
Vocal Danto, Khazn Louis -- דאַנטאָ, חזן לואיס
Artist: Jewish Instr Ensemb of Toronto
Conductor Heller, Charles
First line: Ikh leyg fil mol banakht, ikh shlof nit nor ikh trakht,
First line (Yiddish):איך לײג פֿיל מאָל באַנאַכט, איך שלאָף ניט נאָר איך טראַכט,
Track comment: From comedy drama From Berlin To New York by T. Solotorefsky
Language: Yiddish
Style: Concert

Title: Eybik Dayn -- אייביק דייִן
Author: Jacobs, Jacob -- זשאַקאָבס, זשאַקאָב
Composer: Kreitzberg, Yasha -- קרײַצבערג, יאַשאַ
Composer: Kreitzberg, Yasha -- קרײַצבערג, יאַשאַ
Genre: Theater
Subject: Devotion/Undying love
Song Comment: Possibly never commercially recorded

Recording:


On album: B-087(a) (Henry Berman: 1945-1948 -- חיים בערמאַן: 1948-1945)
Track ID: 30768
Vocal/Additional English lyrics Berman, Henry -- בערמאַן, חיים
First line: Ebik dayn, eybik dayn ikh vil itst a shvue gebn libe mayn
First line:אייביק דייִן, אייביק דייִן, איך וויל איצט אַ שבֿועה געבן ליבע מײַן
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Language: Yiddish/English
Style: Theatre

Other tracks with this artist


Title: Mayn Tayer Jekele -- מײַן טײַער דזשעקעלע
On album: V-005(a)2 (The Best of Yiddish Vaudeville Vol 2)
Track ID: 24282
Composer Kreitzberg, Yasha -- קרײַצבערג, יאַשאַ
Author/Artist Jacobs, Jacob -- זשאַקאָבס, זשאַקאָב
First line: Mayn tayer jekele, shik mir a tshekele, vayl di vayber vil..
First line:מײַן טײַער דזשעקעלע, שיק מיר אַ טשעקעלע, װײַל די װײַבער װיל...
Track comment: Same melody as Tsvey Briv Tsum Lyadier Rebn

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu