Look up artist Lamkoff, Paul


Name: Lamkoff, Paul
Name (Yiddish): לאַמקאָף, פּאָול
Born: 1875
Died: 1953

Songs written or composed


Title: Ikh Bin A Bisl Groy -- אַיך בין אַ ביסל גרױ
Author: Roisenblat, Chaim -- רױזענבלאַט, הײם
Composer: Lamkoff, Paul -- לאַמקאָף, פּאָול
Genre: Literary Origin
Subject: Aging
Origin: Alb B-003(e)

Recordings:


On album: S-088(a) (Herman Snyder And Friends At Home -- חיים סנײַנדער און חבּרים אין דער הײם)
Track ID: 19967
Vocal Snyder, Herman & Friends -- שנײַדער, חיים און חבֿרים
First line: Nem zhe mikh arum azoy, dayn oygn yamen bloy,
First line:נעם זשע מיך אַרום אַזױ, דײן אױגן ימען בלױ,
Track comment: See Forvarts of June 12, 1992 with album B-03(e)

On album: B-003(x) (Sidor Belarsky 24 Favorite Yiddish Songs)
Track ID: 21291
Vocal Belarsky, Sidor -- בעלאַרסקי, סידאָר
First line: Nem zhe mikh arum azoy, dayn oygn yamen bloy,
First line (Yiddish):נעם זשע מיך אַרום אַזױ, דײן אױגן ימען בלױ,
Audio: Judaica Sound Archives at FAU Libraries
Track comment: See Forvarts of June 12, 1992 with album B-003(e)
Language: Yiddish
Style: Concert

On album: M-133(b) (Barbara Moskow / Disc 2)
Track ID: 40175
Vocal Moskow, Barbara -- מאָסקאָ, באַרבאַראַ
Piano Cohen, Rose Jarvis
First line: Nem zhe mikh arum azoy, dayn oygn yamen bloy,
First line (Yiddish):נעם זשע מיך אַרום אַזױ, דײן אױגן ימען בלױ,
Language: Yiddish
Style: Concert
Length: 4:04

On album: B-003(e) (Sidor Belarsky Favorite Yiddish Songs)
Track ID: 7089
Vocal Belarsky, Sidor -- בעלאַרסקי, סידאָר
First line: Nem zhe mikh arum azoy, dayn oygn yamen bloy,
First line (Yiddish):נעם זשע מיך אַרום אַזױ, דײן אױגן ימען בלױ,
Audio: Judaica Sound Archives at FAU Libraries
Language: Yiddish
Style: Concert

Title: Umru Mayne (Lamkoff) -- אומרו מײַנע (לאַמקאַף)
Author: Halpern, Moyshe Leyb -- האַלפּערן, משה לײב
Composer: Lamkoff, Paul -- לאַמקאָף, פּאָול
Genre: Literary Origin/Love
Subject: Unrest/Longing/Yearning/Beauty
Transliteration: Alb Z-011(e)
Translation: Alb C-044(a)/Alb M-035(g)

Recording:


On album: G-044(a) (The World Is Praying Songs of Solomon Golub -- עס בעט די װעלט לידער פֿון סאָלאָמאָן גאָלוב)
Track ID: 20350
Vocal Miller, Sima
Piano Miller, Arnold
First line: Ver ken di sheynkeyt fun a yam farshteyn, ver ken di sheyn..
First line (Yiddish):װער קען די שײנקײט פֿון א ים פֿאַרשטײן, װער קען די שײַן פֿון…
Track comment: Heb title -"T'filoh Lateveil" "לתּבל תּפלה
Language: Yiddish
Style: Concert

Title: Benkshaft (Lamkoff) -- בענקשאַפֿט (לאַמקאָף)
Author: Golub, Solomon -- גאָלוב, סאָלאָמאָן
Composer: Lamkoff, Paul -- לאַמקאָף, פּאָול
Genre: Literary Origin
Subject: Yearning/Longing/Melancholy

Sheet music:


Folder: 534
Series: 4
Arranged for: Voice/Piano
Texts: Yiddish/Transliteration
Publisher: United Hebrew Choral Societies
Publisher address: 960 Prospect Ave. Bronx, NY
Date: 1923
Provenance: Schper-Rosenthal Sheet Music Collection, Gift of Faye & Jerry Rosenthal
Mel & Shrifra Gold Project, NYBC Catlg #: 279
First line: Vi es kumt der ovent, fangt mayn benkshaft on,
First line (Yiddish): ווי עס קומט דער אָווענט, פֿאַנגט מײַן סענקשאַפֿט אָן,
Notes: Small folder, black lettering. "Ten Art and Folk Songs for Mixed Chorus". Published by Paul Lampkoff and United Hebrew Choral Societies of U. S. and Canada. Price 25 cents. Five verses in Yiddish on back cover.

Title: Der Nakht Vekhter (Reisen) -- דער נאַכט וועכטער (רייזער)
Author: Reisen, Avrom -- רײזען, אַבֿרהם
Composer: Lamkoff, Paul -- לאַמקאָף, פּאָול
Genre: Literary Origin/Lament
Subject: Night Watchman/Darkness/Silence/Streets/Guard/Sadness/Loss
Origin: Reisen 50 LIDER PJ5129.R37 L2 1926/Ephemera 1478
Translation: Ephemera 1478
Additional song notes: The Night Watchman

Related information in folder 1478:

Recording:


On album: M-068(a)49 (Milken/The Art of the Jewish Song)
Track ID: 41306
Artist: Frieder, Raphiel
Artist: Musto, John
First line: Shpet, di nakht iz kalt un finster, troyerik un nas; in di hayzer ruen ale,
First line (Yiddish):שפּעט, די נאַכט איז קאַלט און פֿינסטער, טרויעריק און נאַס: אין די הייזער רוען אַלע:
Language: Yiddish
Style: Concert
Length: 3:57

Other tracks with this artist


Title: Umru Mayn -- אומרו מײַנ
Also known as: Di Umru
Author: Bialostotsky, B. J. -- ביאַלאָסטאָצקי, ב. י.
Composer: Golub, Solomon -- גאָלוב, סאָלאָמאָן
Genre: Literary Origin
Subject: Unease/Memory/Separation/Father/Gifts
Origin: Alb G-044(a)/Golub 1
Transliteration: Golub 1 100
Translation: Alb G-044(a)
Music: Golub 1 100
Additional song notes: My Unrest
On album: M-035(c) (Sima & Arnold Miller Heritage:The Art of the Yid. Song Vol 3)
Track ID: 3791
Author Halpern, Moyshe Leyb -- האַלפּערן, משה לײב
Composer Lamkoff, Paul -- לאַמקאָף, פּאָול
Vocal Miller, Sima
Piano Miller, Arnold
First line: Ver ken di sheynkeyt fun a yam farshteyn,
First line (Yiddish):װער קען די שײנקײט פֿון אַ ים פֿאַשטײן, װער קען די שײַן פֿון דײַנע..
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Language: Yiddish

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu