Look up artist Laskowsky, Philip


Name: Laskowsky, Philip
Name (Yiddish): לאַסקאָװסקי, פֿיליפּ
Also known as: Laskovsky, Philip
Born: July 17, 1899 (Warsaw, Poland)
Comment: Emigrated US 1921-See Perlmutter, p384 Yidishe Dramaturn un Teater Compositorn
Note: Occasionally credited on liner notes with music to Oyfn Veg - Shteyt A Boym - no evidence to substaniate

Songs written or composed


Title: Du Geyst Dayn Veg-Ikh Gey Mayn Veg -- דו גייסט דײַן וועג־איך דיי מײַן ווע
Author: Lillian, Isadore -- ליליאַן, איסאַדאָר
Composer: Laskowsky, Philip -- לאַסקאָװסקי, פֿיליפּ
Genre: Theater/Love
Subject: Separation/Lost Love
Additional song notes: From the musical romance "Little Rabbi by Anshel Schorr

Sheet music:


Folder: 646
Series: 4
Arranged for: Voice/Piano
Texts: Yiddish/Transliteration
Publisher: Trio Press
Publisher address: New York City
Date: 1935
Provenance: Schper-Rosenthal Sheet Music Collection, Gift of Faye & Jerry Rosenthal
Mel & Shrifra Gold Project, NYBC Catlg #: 407
First line: Kenstu zikh dermonen eyne nakht vi vunder sheyn….
First line (Yiddish): קענסטו זיך דערמאָנען יענע נאַכט ווי וווּנדער שייןווען מיר ביידע זיך...
Notes: Blue lettering, Yiddish/English. Photo inserts of Philip Laskofsky and Isidor Lillian and one woman (maybe Anna Miels) female vocalist. From the musical romance "Little Rabbi", by Anshel Schorr at the Hopkinson Theatre, Brooklyn, NY. Presented by Oscar Green and Louis Goldstein.

Title: Freyt Aykh Mit Dem Reben -- פֿרייט אײַך מיט דעם רבּין
Author: Laskowsky, Philip -- לאַסקאָװסקי, פֿיליפּ
Composer: Lillian, Isadore -- ליליאַן, איסאַדאָר
Genre: Theater
Subject: Rebe/Rabbi/Approval/Youth
Additional song notes: From the musical romance "Little Rabbi" by Anshel Schorr.

Sheet music:


Folder: 647
Series: 4
Arranged for: Voice/Piano
Texts: Yiddish/Transliteration
Publisher: Trio Press
Publisher address: New York City
Date: 1935
Provenance: Schper-Rosenthal Sheet Music Collection, Gift of Faye & Jerry Rosenthal
Mel & Shrifra Gold Project, NYBC Catlg #: 407
First line: Freyt aykh mit dem reben der rebe iz olrayt….
First line (Yiddish): ,פֿרייט אײַך מיט דעם רבּין, דער רבּי איז אָלרײַט
Notes: Blue lettering, Yiddish/English. Photo inserts of Philip Laskofsky and Isidor Lillian and one woman (maybe Anna Miels) female vocalist. From the musical romance "Little Rabbi", by Anshel Schorr at the Hopkinson Theatre, Brooklyn, NY. Presented by Oscar Green and Louis Goldstein.

Title: Yidish (Lillian) -- ייִדיש (ליליען)
Author: Lillian, Isadore -- ליליאַן, איסאַדאָר
Composer: Laskowsky, Philip -- לאַסקאָװסקי, פֿיליפּ
Genre: Theater
Subject: Yiddish/Language/Unity
Additional song notes: From Anshel Schorr's musical romance "Little Rabbi"

Sheet music:


Folder: 648
Series: 4
Arranged for: Voice/Piano
Texts: Yiddish/Transliteration
Publisher: Trio Press
Publisher address: New York
Date: 1935
Provenance: Schper-Rosenthal Sheet Music Collection, Gift of Faye & Jerry Rosenthal
First line: Yidish-azoy emes yidish, s'iz keyn khidush-
First line (Yiddish): ייִדיש־אַזוי אמת ייִדיש, ס'איז קיין חידוש־
Notes: Blue lettering, Yiddish/English. Photo inserts of Philip Laskofsky and Isidor Lillian and one woman (maybe Anna Miels) female vocalist. From the musical romance "Little Rabbi", by Anshel Schorr at the Hopkinson Theatre, Brooklyn, NY. Presented by Oscar Green and Louis Goldstein.

Other tracks with this artist


Title: In A Sheyner Zumer Nakht -- אַין אַ שײנער זומער נאַכט
On album: B-031(a)
Track ID: 7302
Artist: Laskowsky, Philip -- לאַסקאָװסקי, פֿיליפּ
Artist: Belasco, Henry
First line: In a sheyner zumer nakht, beyder du fun glik getrakht,
First line:אין אַ שײנער זומער נאַכט, בײדער דו פֿון גליק געטראַכט,

Title: Oyfn Veg Shteyt A Boym -- אױפֿן װעג שטײט אַ בױם
Also known as: Al Haderekh Ets Omeyd
Also known as: Afn Veg Shteyt A Boym
Author: Manger, Itzik -- מאַנגער, איציק
Genre: Literary Origin/Folk
Subject: Child/Mother/Burdens/Birds/Tree/Imagination/Mother Love
Song Comment: P. Laskovski sometimes credited as composer./ From "Volkns Ibern Dakh"
Origin: ML MTAG 164/Manger 369/Manger Illust/Alb L-023(a)/Alb F-024(e)/GYF 66/
Transliteration: GYF 67/ML MTAG 164/ L-022(a)/Alb A-044(a)/Alb F-018(a)/CD L-054(a)/CD O-016(a)
Translation: Leftwich GP 547/GYF 67/Alb L-004(a)/Alb L-023(a)/Manger Wolf 102/Sh Sh 414
Music: ML MTAG 164/
Additional song notes: By The Wayside Stands A Tree See also illustration in Manger Illust

Related information in folder 111:
Related information in folder 996:On album: B-010(a)
Track ID: 11974
Artist: Bonus, Ben -- באָנוס, בען
Artist: Laskowsky, Philip -- לאַסקאָװסקי, פֿיליפּ
First line: Oyfn vegt shteyt a boym, shteyt er eyngeboygn,
First line (Yiddish):אױפֿן װעג שטײט אַ בױם, שטײט ער אײַנגעבױגן, אַלע פֿײגל פֿונעם...
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Language: Yiddish

Title: Oyfn Veg Shteyt A Boym -- אױפֿן װעג שטײט אַ בױם
Also known as: Al Haderekh Ets Omeyd
Also known as: Afn Veg Shteyt A Boym
Author: Manger, Itzik -- מאַנגער, איציק
Genre: Literary Origin/Folk
Subject: Child/Mother/Burdens/Birds/Tree/Imagination/Mother Love
Song Comment: P. Laskovski sometimes credited as composer./ From "Volkns Ibern Dakh"
Origin: ML MTAG 164/Manger 369/Manger Illust/Alb L-023(a)/Alb F-024(e)/GYF 66/
Transliteration: GYF 67/ML MTAG 164/ L-022(a)/Alb A-044(a)/Alb F-018(a)/CD L-054(a)/CD O-016(a)
Translation: Leftwich GP 547/GYF 67/Alb L-004(a)/Alb L-023(a)/Manger Wolf 102/Sh Sh 414
Music: ML MTAG 164/
Additional song notes: By The Wayside Stands A Tree See also illustration in Manger Illust

Related information in folder 111:
Related information in folder 996:On album: B-010(c)
Track ID: 11975
Artist: Bonus, Ben -- באָנוס, בען
Artist: Laskowsky, Philip -- לאַסקאָװסקי, פֿיליפּ
Artist: Yampole, Victor
First line: Oyfn vegt shteyt a boym, shteyt er eyngeboygn,
First line (Yiddish):אױפֿן װעג שטײט אַ בױם, שטײט ער אײַנגעבױגן, אַלע פֿײגל פֿונעם...
Language: Yiddish

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu