Look up artist Marx, Michael


Name: Marx, Michael
Born: 1955

Songs written or composed


Title: No Double Bass In Safed
Composer: Marx, Michael

Recording:


On album: E-022(a) (Helmut Eisel & JEM Israeli Suite)
Track ID: 24876
Guitar Marx, Michael
Clarinet/Tarogoto/Bass Clarinet Eisel, Helmut
Contrabass Jagst, Herbert
Artist: JEM
Style: Instrumental

Title: Saraya Nights
Composer: Marx, Michael

Recording:


On album: E-022(a) (Helmut Eisel & JEM Israeli Suite)
Track ID: 24884
Guitar Marx, Michael
Clarinet/Tarogoto/Bass Clarinet Eisel, Helmut
Contrabass Jagst, Herbert
Artist: JEM
Style: Instrumental

Title: Sittin' In The Bay Of Jaffa
Composer: Marx, Michael

Recording:


On album: E-022(a) (Helmut Eisel & JEM Israeli Suite)
Track ID: 24881
Guitar Marx, Michael
Clarinet/Tarogoto/Bass Clarinet Eisel, Helmut
Contrabass Jagst, Herbert
Artist: JEM
Language: Instrumental

Title: The Bird And The Klezmer
Composer: Marx, Michael

Recording:


On album: E-022(a) (Helmut Eisel & JEM Israeli Suite)
Track ID: 24873
Guitar Marx, Michael
Clarinet/Tarogoto/Bass Clarinet Eisel, Helmut
Contrabass Jagst, Herbert
Artist: JEM
Style: Instrumental

Other tracks with this artist


Title: Hot & Cool (Instr)
On album: E-022(a) (Helmut Eisel & JEM Israeli Suite)
Track ID: 24870
Clarinet/Tarogoto/Bass Clarinet Eisel, Helmut
Guitar Marx, Michael
Contrabass Jagst, Herbert
Artist: JEM
Style: Instrumental

Title: Gege Tire Au Caro
Composer: Eisel, Helmut
On album: E-022(a) (Helmut Eisel & JEM Israeli Suite)
Track ID: 24871
Clarinet/Tarogoto/Bass Clarinet Eisel, Helmut
Guitar Marx, Michael
Contrabass Jagst, Herbert
Artist: JEM
Style: Instrumental

Title: Jerusalem Dawn
Composer: Jagst, Herbert
On album: E-022(a) (Helmut Eisel & JEM Israeli Suite)
Track ID: 24872
Composer/Contrabass Jagst, Herbert
Clarinet/Tarogoto/Bass Clarinet Eisel, Helmut
Guitar Marx, Michael
Artist: JEM
Track comment: Subtitled "Blues For A Klezmer"
Style: Instrumental

Title: Babsi's Lullaby
Composer: Eisel, Helmut
On album: E-022(a) (Helmut Eisel & JEM Israeli Suite)
Track ID: 24874
Clarinet/Tarogoto/Bass Clarinet Eisel, Helmut
Guitar Marx, Michael
Contrabass Jagst, Herbert
Artist: JEM
Style: Instrumental

Title: A Turkish Woman In Berlin
Composer: Eisel, Helmut
On album: E-022(a) (Helmut Eisel & JEM Israeli Suite)
Track ID: 24875
Clarinet/Tarogoto/Bass Clarinet Eisel, Helmut
Guitar Marx, Michael
Contrabass Jagst, Herbert
Artist: JEM
Track comment: Sounds somewhat as "Keshiniver Shtikele" melody
Style: Instrumental

Title: The Foundling
Composer: Jagst, Herbert
On album: E-022(a) (Helmut Eisel & JEM Israeli Suite)
Track ID: 24877
Contrabass Jagst, Herbert
Clarinet/Tarogoto/Bass Clarinet Eisel, Helmut
Guitar Marx, Michael
Artist: JEM
Style: Instrumental

Title: Dance With A Hell Cat
Composer: Eisel, Helmut
On album: E-022(a) (Helmut Eisel & JEM Israeli Suite)
Track ID: 24878
Clarinet/Tarogoto/Bass Clarinet Eisel, Helmut
Guitar Marx, Michael
Contrabass Jagst, Herbert
Artist: JEM
Track comment: Based on familiar klezmer melody
Style: Instrumental

Title: I Remember Claudia
Composer: Jagst, Herbert
On album: E-022(a) (Helmut Eisel & JEM Israeli Suite)
Track ID: 24879
Contrabass Jagst, Herbert
Clarinet/Tarogoto/Bass Clarinet Eisel, Helmut
Guitar Marx, Michael
Artist: JEM
Style: Instrumental

Title: Flowers For Moritz
Composer: Eisel, Helmut
On album: E-022(a) (Helmut Eisel & JEM Israeli Suite)
Track ID: 24880
Clarinet/Tarogoto/Bass Clarinet Eisel, Helmut
Vocal/Guitar Marx, Michael
Contrabass Jagst, Herbert
Artist: JEM
Style: Instrumental

Title: Odessa Bulgar -- אָדעסאַ בולגאַר
Also known as: Odesa Bulgar
Genre: Klezmer/Instrumental/Bulgar
Additional song notes: See "Odesa Bulgar"
On album: E-022(a) (Helmut Eisel & JEM Israeli Suite)
Track ID: 24882
Clarinet/Tarogoto/Bass Clarinet Eisel, Helmut
Guitar Marx, Michael
Contrabass Jagst, Herbert
Artist: JEM
Style: Instrumental

Title: Tel-Aviv (Mann) -- תּל־אבֿיבֿ (מאַן)
Composer: Mann, Herbie
Genre: Jazz/Instrumental
On album: E-022(a) (Helmut Eisel & JEM Israeli Suite)
Track ID: 24883
Clarinet/Tarogoto/Bass Clarinet Eisel, Helmut
Guitar Marx, Michael
Contrabass Jagst, Herbert
Artist: JEM
First line: Tel Aviv hi ir yehudit shekulah yisroel, tov lichyot velaavod be'tel aviv
First line:תּל־אבֿיבֿ היא עיר יהודית שׁכּלה ישׂראל, יהודים בּא גם השׁיר וגם…
Style: Yemenite Melody
Length: 2:45

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu